1 - Alice In Chains - Jar Of Flies (EP) 2 - Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral 3 - Hole Live Through This 4 - Soundgarden - Superunknown 5 - R.E.M. - Monster 6 - Stone Temple Pilots - Purple 7 - Pearl Jam - Vitalogy 8 - Weezer - Weezer (Blue Album) 9 - Oasis - Definitely Maybe 10 - Morrissey - Vauxhall & I 11 - Pulp - His N Hers 12 - Suede - Dog Man Star 13 - Bush - Sixteen Stone
Fantastic year to these ears- some great latter day releases from my beloved 80's hard rock bands and grunge at its peak: King's X-Dogman Alice in Chains-Jar of Flies Soundgarden-Superunknown Motley Crue-s/t Pink Floyd-The Division Bell Pride and Glory-s/t Stone Temple Pilots-Purple Tesla-Bust a Nut Corrosion of Conformity-Deliverance Dream Theater-Awake Queensryche-Promised Land Tom Petty-Wildflowers Eagles-Hell Freezes Over Cinderella-Still Climbing Pearl Jam-Vitalogy Stone Roses-Second Coming
Tom Petty | Wildflowers The Bottle Rockets | The Brooklyn Side Nick Lowe | The Impossible Bird Johnny Cash | American Recordings Grant Lee Buffalo | Mighty Joe Moon Iris Dement | My Life Pavement | Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain Sam Phillips | Martinis & Bikinis The Mavericks | What A Crying Shame Dave Alvin | King Of California....nice to see this artist get some love on the forum!
Massive Attack - Protection Portishead - Dummy Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Let Love In Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth - The Main Ingredient Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Sleeps With Angels Beastie Boys - Ill Communication Jeru The Damaja - The Sun Rises In The East Autechre - Amber
Pulp - His 'n' Hers Suede - Dog Man Star Morrissey - Vauxhall & I The Lightning Seeds - Jollification Alison Moyet - Essex Erasure - I Say, I Say, I Say Jeff Buckley - Grace
Jar of Flies - Alice In Chains Too High To Die - Meat Puppets What A Cryin' Shame - The Mavericks Superunknown - Soundgarden The Division Bell - Pink Floyd G. Love and Special Sauce Weezer Dulcinea - Toad The Wet Sprocket Fruitcakes - Jimmy Buffett Ill Communication - The Beastie Boys Purple - Stone Temple Pilots Cracked Rear View - Hootie and The Blowfish Voodoo Lounge - The Rolling Stones Maybe You Should Drive - Barenaked Ladies Sleeps With Angels - Neil Young Dummy - Portishead Rubberneck - Toadies Four - Blues Traveler 11 Tracks of Whack - Walter Becker Monster - REM Amorica - The Black Crowes Wildflowers - Tom Petty Vitalogy - Pearl Jam
Grace Nivana MTV Unplugged Live through this Definitely, Maybe Superunknown The Division Bell The Blue Album Vitology Let love in The downward spiral Cracked Rear View Wildflowers Second Coming Purple Parklife Mellow Gold No need to argue Dookie.
For me, it's Definitely Maybe by a country mile. Next is maybe Live Through This. I like Monster a lot, but it's REM's 6th or 7th best record.
Prolapse have to be one of the most overlooked / underrated bands of the nineties or ever. The debut is fine but I think The Italian Flag found them at their very peak.
Great to find a fellow fan (see my list, top of page 6). I still remember hearing Deanshanger on the John Peel show, I'd never heard anything like it. Ghosts of Dead Aeroplanes was really good album to go out with too. Strangelove - Time For the Rest Of Your Life, is an outstanding and hugely overlooked 1994 album too. So many songs on that still give me the chills after all this time. The title track was on a Q magazine 'World of Noise' compilation, which also had Street Spirit on. I loved it from the opening bars. Its worth noting that Radiohead toured with them, at the time Ed O'Brien said that they had been influenced by them and stated that Radiohead were 'post Strangelove'. Its a shame they burned out after the 1997 S/T album, a combination of Patrick's drug addiction & dwindling sales I think, but their 1996 album Love & Other Demons was incredible, and featured backing vocals by Brett & Richard from Suede too. The final album was good, but the first two still sound outstanding today.
Greg Brown - The Poet Game Beck - Mellow Gold Beastie Boys - Ill Communication Rusted Root - When I Woke Johnny Cash - American Recordings and Nas - Illmatic Pretty much it, for me.
Those days in Music weren’t the one I love the most......in fact I teally have to think which onrs I still listen to.... There is not really an album I pick out of that year. I have some , but are more limited to those years. I guess Superunknown I temember the most , but I rather listen to...
I made a playlist of ten favourites and am sat here drinking Duvel and soaking it all up. Had no idea they hailed from Leicester. The Scottish bloke. His accent on some of the tracks is quite prominent isn't it. Nice to have a girl used in a rock band the way Kim Deal fits in with Pixies? Prolapse pique my interest a lot. Some songs are like a crossover between The Fall and Sonic Youth so cruise along Impressionable Street for me. These are my ten songs: Black Death Ambulance Chill Blown Zen Nun Deb Burgundy Spine Hungarian Suicide Sobg Autocade Cacophony No. A Slash-Oblique Adiabatic Government Of Spain
Awesome list, gonna give this a play myself now. I love this: "Prolapse formed in the summer of 1991 under a table at Leicester Polytechnic's Friday night disco, "With the aim of being the most depressing band ever"." I have the 4 albums but never did delve into the singles. I wonder what gems could be amongst them.
Formed under a table! Maybe they couldn't afford the bill! I've done the singles. Nothing to write home about I'd say although I have yet to find Snappy Horse to listen to. I've now migrated to Death Cab For Cutie (sorry, a personal passion) but will return to Prolapse soon, notably for Zen Nun Deb, so wonderfully dark.!
Soundgarden - Superunknown Nirvana - MTV Unplugged in New York Jeff Buckley - Grace Pearl Jam - Vitalogy Tom Petty - Wildflowers Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Sleeps With Angels Alice In Chains - Jar of Flies Ali Farke Touré and Ry Cooder - Talking Timbuktu They Might Be Giants - John Henry Portishead - Dummy Toadies - Rubberneck