Ok, we're to 1997. I remember this year being better than what I found while researching it for this topic. Pretty much the nadir year of my collecting in the 90s if not ever. Hopefully you all enjoyed this year more than I did. Any music between Jan 1 and Dec 31 1997 is eligible. Pick as few or as many as you want. Hopefully you'll remind me of great albums I forgot about. Have fun! My favorite albums from 1997 in alphabetical order by artist: The Bottle Rockets - 24 Hours A Day Cornershop - When I Was Born For The 7th Time Guided By Voices - Mag Earwhig! Pavement - Brighten The Corners Radiohead - OKComputer Matthew Sweet - Blue Sky On Mars Teenage Fanclub - Songs From Northern Britain Third Eye Blind - Third Eye Blind The Verve - Urban Hymns World Party - Egyptology
David Bowie Earthling Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds The Boatman's Call The Charlatans Tellin’ Stories Cotton Mather Kon Tiki Del Amitri Some Other Sucker’s Parade Depeche Mode Ultra Ben Folds Five Whatever and Ever Amen Foo Fighters The Colour and the Shape Grandaddy Under the Western Freeway The Jayhawks Sound of Lies Paul McCartney Flaming Pie Mansun Attack of the Grey Lantern Marillion This Strange Engine Pavement Brighten the Corners Radiohead OK Computer Supergrass In It for the Money Matthew Sweet Blue Sky on Mars Teenage Fanclub Songs from Northern Britain U2 Pop
a really good year, they don't make them like that anymore... Royal Trux - Singles Live Unreleased The Flaming Lips - Zaireeka Swell - Too Many Days Without Thinking Godspeed You! Black Emperor - f♯a♯∞ Spiritualized - Ladies & Gentlemen We are Floating in Space Built to Spill - Perfect From Now On Stereolab - Dots & Loops Maurizio - MCD Radiohead - OK Computer Royal Trux - Sweden Sixteen Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One Robert Wyatt - Shleep Tindersticks - Curtains Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - The Boatman's Call Roni Size - New Forms Junior Kimbrough - Most Things Haven't Worked Out La buena vida - Soidemersol Broadcast - Work and Non Work Daft Punk - Homework Company Flow - Funcrusher Plus Smog - Red Apple Falls
Erykah Badu-Baduizm Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds-The Boatman's Call Cornershop-When I Was Born For The 7th Time Bob Dylan-Time Out Of Mind Mark Eitzel-West The Jayhawks-Sound Of Lies Radiohead-OK Computer Elliot Smith-Either/Or Patti Smith-Peace And Noise Yo La Tengo-I Can Hear The Heart Beating As One
The Dandy Warhols Come Down - My favourite album of the 1990s. Charlatans - Tellin' Stories Supergrass - In it for the money There was a lot of good music around in 1997. Lot of bad too of course.
Now we're slowly getting closer to my musical beginnings...I would have been around 9-10 years old in 1997...still being heavily influenced by my parents musical tastes but starting to slowly form my own: Bee Gees--Still Waters Third Eye Blind--s/t Sarah McLachlan--Surfacing Backstreet Boys--s/t Incubus--S.C.I.E.N.C.E. Celine Dion--Let's Talk About Love James Horner--Titanic movie soundtrack NSYNC--s/t
Jonatha Brooke - Ten Cent Wings Owsley - S/T Big Big Train - English Boy Wonders Discipline - Unfolded Like Staircase Graveblankets - Apple Plum Blood Pudding Beth Orton - Trailer Park Ben Folds Five - Wharever and Ever Amen
1997 was the last year I followed new rock music. I held out another couple of years on hip hop, but its time had pretty much passed for me as well. David S Ware - Godspellized Anthony Braxton- Santa Cruz California EAR Unit - For Phillip Guston Peter Brotzmann- The Chicago Octet/Tentet Parker/Lytton/Guy/Crispell - Natives and Aliens John Law - Extremely Quartet Slum Village- Fa Tas Tic Common - One Day It’ll All Make Sense Henry Threadgill-Where’s Your Cup Fred Anderson/DKV Trio - S/T David S Ware- Wisdom Of Uncertainly Stereolab - Dots and Loops Spiritualized - Ladies and Gentlemen, We Are Floating In Space Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear Two Hearts Beating At Once Oblivions- Play 9 Songs With Mr Quintron Joe Maneri - Coming Down the Mountain Moodyman - Silent Introduction Camp Lo - Uptown Saturday Night William Parker - Sunrise In the Tone World Gorky’s Zygotic Mynci- Barafundle
Lunachicks - Pretty Ugly Cheap Trick - Cheap Trick Whiskeytown - Strangers Almanac Old 97's - Too Far To Care Led Zeppelin - BBC Sessions Supersuckers - Must've Been High Lazy Cowgirls - A Little Sex and Death The Replacements - All For Nothing/Nothing For All
radiohead - ok computer prodigy - fat of the land verve - urban hymns chemical brothers - dig your own hole foo fighters colour and the shape nick and the bad seeds - boatman's call bob dylan - time out of mind blur faith no more - album of the year ben folds five - whatever and ever amen bjork - homogenic blink 182 - dude ranch sarah mclaghlan - surfacing marcy playground lennon legend (particularly the 5.1 dvd) dandy warhols - come down jebediah - slightly odway ani difranco - living in clip regurgitator - unit reef - glow devin townsend - ocean machine:biomech the whitlams - eternal nightcap something for kate - elsewhere for 8 minutes
A year with many of my favourites of all time: Mogwai- Young Team Spiritualized -Ladies and Gentlemen Radiohead - O.k Computer GYBE - F#A#∞ Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - The Boatmans Call Cornershop - When I Was Born For The 7th Time The Verve - Urban Hymns Eliott Smith - Either/Or Damn forgot about Chemical Brothers - Dig Your Own Hole Beth Orton - Trailer Park Whiskeytown- Strangers Almanac
Blur - Blur (Their best album IMO) Elliott Smith - Either/Or Kate Rusby - Hourglass Supergrass - In It For The Money The Charlatans - Tellin' Stories Paul McCartney - Flaming Pie Radiohead - OK Computer Oasis - Be Here Now and several "half great albums" such as Ocean Colour Scene "Marchin Already", Paul Weller "Heavy Soul" and Stereophonics "Word Gets Around"
Sinead O'Connor - Gospel Oak [EP] Led Zeppelin - BBC Sessions The Chemical Brothers - Dig Your Own Hole Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble - Live at Carnegie Hall Fleetwood Mac - The Dance Radiohead - OK Computer Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear A Heart Beating As One Buena Vista Social Club - S/T Sarah McLachlan - Surfacing Elvis Presley - 24 Karat Hits! (DCC compilation) Pavement - Brighten the Corners Foo Fighters - The Colour and the Shape Sleater-Kinney - Dig Me Out Portishead - S/T
Sleater-Kinney: Dig Me Out Yo La Tengo: I Can Hear the Heart Beating as One Cornershop: When I Was Born for the 7th Time Old 97’s: Too Far to Care Missy Elliott: Supa Dupa Fly Shania Twain: Come On Over This was the year I first heard Sleater-Kinney, so that redeems it for me.
The Cramps - Big Beat From Badsville Neil Young & Crazy Horse - Year Of The Horse Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble - Live at Carnegie Hall David Bowie - Earthling Jimi Hendrix - South Saturn Delta Led Zeppelin - BBC Sessions
1997 was best year in music of my lifetime. I liked just about everything which came my way that year. I'd never feel that way ever again. I was 21. 1. Radiohead – OK Computer 2. Bjork – Homogenic 3. Paul McCartney – Flaming Pie 4. Spiritualized – Ladies and Gents… 5. David Bowie – Earthling 6. Verve – Urban Hymns 7. Portishead – s/t 8. U2 – Pop 9. Faith No More – Album of the Year 10. Neil Young – Year of the Horse
Buena Vista Social Club Cheap Trick Amy Grant - Behind the Eyes The Honeydogs - Seen a Ghost James - Whiplash The Jayhawks - Sound of Lies K.D. Lang - Drag Loreena McKennitt - The Book of Secrets Sarah McLachlan - Surfacing Radiohead - OK Computer The Sundays - Static & Silence Matthew Sweet - Blue Sky on Mars Third Eye Blind Toad The Wet Sprocket - Coil The Verve - Urban Hymns
Best year for albums of the 90’s? My personal favourites, in no particular order: Yo La Tengo : I Can Hear The Heart Beating As One. Spiritualized : Ladies & Gentlemen, We Are Floating In Space. Bob Dylan: Time Out Of Mind. Radiohead: O.K, Computer. Stereolab: Dots & Loops. Daft Punk: Homework. The Chemical Brothers: Dig Your Own Hole. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds: The Boatman’s Call. Blur: Blur.
Not necessarily in this order The Dance-Fleetwood Mac Flaming Pie-Paul McCartney Colour & The Shape-Foo Fighters Nimrod-Green Day Blue Sky On Mars-Matthew Sweet Pop Job-Mark Bacino Best Of-Ray Stevens(Rhino) Old Friends(box set)-Simon & Garfunkel Runaway Boys:Retrospective-Stray Cats Poptopia Power Pop Hits on Rhino-VA Zombie Heaven(box set)-Zombies Potrait:The Music of-Dan Fogelberg (box set) Close race but I guess Flaming Pie was my favorite new release over Blue Sky On Mars. Favorite reissue was The Best of Ray Stevens9well done single cd that was long overdue).
In alphabetical order: 1. BADU, ERYKAH - Baduizm 2. BLACKMORE’S NIGHT - Shadow Of The Moon 3. NICK CAVE AND THE BAD SEEDS - The Boatman’s Call 4. CLAWFINGER - Clawfinger 5. COCKER, JOE - Across From Midnight 6. DEPECHE MODE - Ultra 7. DERIS, ANDI - Come In From The Rain 8. DICKINSON, BRUCE - Accident Of Birth 9. DYLAN, BOB - Time Out Of Mind 10. EVORA, CESARIA - Cabo Verde 11. FAITH NO MORE - Album Of The Year 12. FOOL'S GARDEN - Go And Ask Peggy For The Principal Thing 13. GATHERING, THE - Nighttime Birds 14. HAMMER FALL - Glory To The Brave 15. HIM - Greatest Lovesongs vol. 666 16. HOFFMANN, WOLF - Classical 17. KAAS, PATRICIA - Dans Ma Chair 18. KINGDOM COME - Master Seven 19. KISS - Carnival Of Souls 20. LAKE OF TEARS - A Crimson Cosmos 21. LHASA - La Llorona 22. MEGADETH - Cryptic Writings 23. METALLICA - Reload 24. MOORE, GARY - Dark Days In Paradise 25. RADIOHEAD - Ok Computer 26. RAMMSTEIN - Sehnsucht 27. RECOIL - Unsound Methods 28. ROLLING STONES, THE - Bridges to Babylon 29. ROYAL HUNT - Paradox 30. SAINT ETIENNE - Continental 31. STRATOVARIUS - Visions 32. TINDERSTICKS - Curtains 33. U.D.O. - Solid 34. VARIOUS ARTISTS - Buena Vista Social Club 35. WHITESNAKE - Restless Heart