Ok, I'm back. We're up to 2005, so anything released between Jan 1 and Dec 31 2005 is fair game. Play along if you wish, have fun! My favorite albums of 2005 in alphabetical order by artist: Death Cab For Cutie - Plans The Decemberists - Picaresque Dropkick Murphys - The Warrior's Code Kathleen Edwards - Back To Me Gogol Bordello - Underdog World Strike Gorillaz - Demon Days The Hold Steady - Separation Sunday Magnolia Electric Co - What Comes After The Dark Magnolia Electric Co - Trials & Errors Stephen Malkmus - Face The Truth The Mountain Goats - The Sunset Tree The New Pornographers - Twin Cinema John Prine - Fair & Square Sufjan Stevens - Illinoise Wussy - Funeral Dress
Sufjan Stevens- Illinoise STS9- Artifact My Morning Jacket- Z Davendra Banhart- Cripple Crow Animal Collective- Feels LCD Soundsystem Caribou- Milk of Human Kindness Boards of Canada- Campfire Headphase Juan MacLean- Less then Human
2005 had a lot of memorable albums for me (I guess Düngen came out in 2004 in Sweden, but I live in the US) Düngen - Ta Det Lungt Hold Steady - Separation Sunday My Morning Jacket - Z Stephen Malkmus - Face the Truth New Pornographers - Twin Cinema Teenage Fanclub - Man-Made Pernice Bros - Discover a Lovlier You
Ryan Adams - 29 Wilco - Kicking Television And what is one of my favorite albums of this century - Sufjan Stevens - Come On Feel The Illinoise.
Bruce Cockburn - Speechless Field Music - s/t Fiona Apple - Extraordinary Machine Jenny Lewis - Rabbit Fur Coat Sufjan Stevens - Illinoise
Wolf Parade - Apologies to Queen Mary Sufjan Stevens - Illinois Decemberists - Picaresque Devendra Banhart - Cripple Crow Konono no. 1 - Congotronics Andrew Bird - Andrew Bird and the Mysterious Prod. of Eggs Matt Elliott - Drinking Songs Broken Social Scene - S/t Mount Eerie - No Flashlight Yndi Halda - Enjoy Eternal Bliss Boris - Pink Mew - And the Glass-Handed Kites Vashti Bunyan - Lookaftering This Will Destroy You - Young Mountain Animal Collective - Feels Hood - Outside Closer
bright eyes - I'm wide awake it's morning decemberists - picaresque wilco - kicking television casting crowns - lifesong eric clapton - back home panic at the disco - a fever you can't sweat out nick cave and the bad seeds - b-sides and rarities go betweens - striped sunlight sound judas priest - angel of retribution they might be giants - a users guide to lots of good best ofs
Adrian Belew - Side One / Side Two Low - The Great Destroyer Marianne Faithful - Before the Poison Bloc Party - Silent Alarm Thievery Corporation - The Cosmic Game Al Green - Everything's OK Moby - Hotel Porcupine Tree- Deadwing New Order - Waiting for the Siren's Call Beck - Guero Garbage - Bleed Like Me The National - Alligator Graham Parker - Songs of No Consequence / Live Vandelay The Go-Betweens - Oceans Apart Nine Inch Nails - With Teeth Gorillaz - Demon Days The White Stripes - Get Behind Me Satan Brian Eno - Another Day on Earth Imogen Heap - Speak for Yourself Richard Thompson - Front Parlor Ballads Supergrass - Road to Rouen Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Howl George Clinton & the P-Funk All-Stars - How Late Do U Have 2BB4UR Absent? Sigur Ros - Takk Echo and the Bunnymen - Siberia Neil Young - Prairie Wind Sinéad O'Conner - Throw Down Your Arms Paul Weller - As Is Now
Man this was a great year for records. Would add Paul Weller’s Here Is Now which is one of my favorite of his solo records. And Chaos & Creation was my favorite. My other top picks would be My Morning Jacket, Z; New Pornographers, and Ryan Adams, Cold Roses.
A very good year. @bvb1123 , you had mentioned that the participants got thinner as the game wound on which does not surprise me. However, this is a great way for some to discover that there is worthy new music still out there. The dinosaurs were growing extinct or making memories, while music kept on keeping on. My number 1 of the year has already been mentioned 2 times...and just so happens to be by the best rock and roll band on the planet at the time. 1. The Hold Steady | Separation Sunday 2. Calexico - Iron and Wine | In The Reins 3. Robert Earl Keen | What I Really Mean 4. David Crowder* Band | A Collision or (3+4=7) 5. Thrice | Vheissu 6. Robert Earl Keen | Live at the Ryman 7. Jack Johnson | In Between Dreams 8. Ryan Adams | Cold Roses 9. David Crowder* Band | Sunsets & Sushi 10. Ryan Adams | Jacksonville City Limits 11. Phish | New Year's Eve 1995 - Live at Madison Square Garden 12. Switchfoot | Nothing is Sound 13. Jackson Browne | Solo Acoustic Vol. 1 14. Sufjan Stevens | Come On, Feel The Illinois 15. The Fray | How To Save a Life 16. Nickle Creek | Why Should The Fire Die? 17. Los Super Seven | Heard It On the X 18. Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings | Naturally 19. Kanye West | Late Registration 20. My Morning Jacket | Z
Make Believe-Weezer Get Behind Me Satin-White Stripes 12 Songs-Neil Diamond Legend Of-Johnny Cash Chaos & Creation....-Paul McCartney Gold-Cat Stevens Listen Listen:Complete Recordings-Merry Go Round Number 9-Spongetones Children Of Nuggets-VA(Rhino) Out Of State Plates-Fountains of Wayne Weak year for music IMO. However my favorite release would be Chaos & Creation by Paul McCartney and favorite reissue would be the Merry Go Round Complete Recordings
Keep these going bvb1123!! I have all my collection listed by years from 1955 to present day. I love to share my favorites.