Hey there, I'm back with the 2007 list. Just choose your favorite albums released between Jan 1 and Dec 31 2007. As few or as many as you wish. I thought I had more albums from this year. Oh well, I'm sure I forgot one or two. We shall see. Here's my favorite albums of 2007 alphabetically by artist: Arcade Fire - Neon Bible Feist - The Reminder Gogol Bordello - Super Taranta! The National - Boxer Robert Plant/Alison Krauss - Raising Sand Radiohead - In Rainbows The Raveonettes - Lust Lust Lust John C. Reilly - Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story The Shins - Wincing The Night Away Spoon - Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga Wilco - Sky Blue Sky Wussy - Left For Dead
Nick Lowe - At My Age Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam Andrew Jackson Jihad - People Who Can Eat People Are the Luckiest People in the World LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver Radiohead - In Rainbows Kanye West - Graduation M.I.A. - Kala UGK - Underground Kingz V/A - I'm Not There (Soundtrack) John Maus - Love Is Real
Loudon Wainwright III Strange Weirdos; Music from & inspired by the film 'Knocked Up' Tori Amos American Doll Posse Neil Young NYA Massey Hall 1971 Neil Young Chrome Dreams II Rush Snakes And Arrows Bruce Springsteen Magic Bruce Springsteen Live In Dublin With The Seeger Sessions Band Richard Thompson Sweet Warrior Queen Queen Rock Montreal Robert Plant & Alison Krauss Raising Sand
The Magnolia Electric Co. Sojourner box by a mile or so, Nashville Moon and Black Ram especially, but Richmond Fontaine Thirteen Cities is catching up, especially since it got an expanded vinyl issue a couple years ago with the desert sessions included, great, great record... Magnolia Electric Co. - Sojourner Richmond Fontaine - Thirteen Cities Caribou - Andorra Electrelane - No Shouts No Calls Nina Nastasia & Jim White - You Follow Me Life Without Buildings - Live at the Annandale Hotel PJ Harvey - White Chalk Pram - The Moving Frontier National - Boxer Arcade Fire - Neon Bible
That was the year of my Byrds/Gene Clark binge. I think the only new albums I got were Magic, by Bruce Springsteen, which I quite liked, Hey Venus! by Super Furry Animals, which was insubstantial but patchily excellent and Under The Blacklight by Rilo Kiley which was a disappointment other than an uncharacteristically standout Blake Sennett track. Joanna Newsom and the Ys Street Band was my favourite new record, but only an EP. EDIT: Forgot No Shouts: No Calls. Fantastic to hear Electrelane allow themselves a commercial moment and they were brilliant when they took a more conventional approach, though it’s probably for the best they didn’t take it further.
Rush - Snakes & Arrows White Stripes - Icky Thump Kelly Clarkson - My December Stefy - The Orange Album
2007 was pretty much my last year for buying albums for a very long time. It was probably the last year of the garage revival and was marked by the final White Stripes album. Did I miss good albums in the following years? Or was there a genuine change in the music landscape? Black Rebel Motorcycle Club - Baby 81 The White Stripes - Icky Thump The Hives - The Black and White Album
Air Pocket Symphony Tori Amos American Doll Posse Biffy Clyro Puzzle Stephanie Dosen A Lily for the Spectre Foo Fighters Echoes, Silence, Patience and Grace PJ Harvey White Chalk Norah Jones Never Too Late The National Boxer Robert Plant/Alison Krauss Raising Sand Porcupine Tree Fear of a Blank Planet Rilo Kiley Under the Blacklight Rush Snakes and Arrows Savoy Songbook, Vol. 1 Sigur Rós Hvarf/Heim Bruce Springsteen Magic St. Vincent Marry Me Rufus Wainwright Release the Stars Wilco Sky Blue Sky
The Pretty Things Balboa Island Richard Thompson Sweet Warrior Siouxsie Mantaray Genesis Live Over Europe Deep Purple Montreaux The Strawbs Alive in America
Lots of good albums from 2007, but maybe not so many great ones? Looking forward to checking everyone's list to see what I've missed. Anyway, here are my full markers: Blackfield II Eagles - Long Road Out Of Eden Starcastle - Song Of Times Fairport Convention - Sense Of Occasion Blue Rodeo - Small Miracles REO Speedwagon - Find Your Own Way Home Steve Knightley - Cruel River Neal Morse - Sola Scriptorum Galahad - Empires Never Last Pint & Dale - The Set Of The Sail The Duncan McFarlane Band - All Rogues & Villains Alan Silson - Solitary Bird Hmm. That's more great albums than I realized. Not such a duff year, after all.
Classics from that year: Arcade Fire: Neon Bible Battles: Mirrored Bon Iver: For Emma, Forever Ago Burial: Untrue Kanye West: Graduation LCD Soundsystem: Sound of Silver Panda Bear: Person Pitch Radiohead: In Rainbows The White Stripes: Icky Thump
I cannot believe I forgot Unfairground by Kevin Ayers. Wonderful album, though in my defence, I didn’t buy it till 2011. (See also St. Vincent, which probably was my favourite album from 2007, but I overlooked it because I didn’t get it till 2008)
Another good year. My faves: BACK DOOR SLAM - Roll Away THE BAMBOOS - Rawville NATASHA BEDINGFIELD - N.B. BLACK CROWES - Warpaint JAMES BLUNT - All the Lost Souls JOHN BUTLER TRIO - Grand National FOO FIGHTERS - Echoes, Silence, Patience & Grace GEBRÜDER TEICHMANN - The Number of the Beat THE GOURDS - Noble Creatures J.J. GREY & MOFRO - Country Ghetto HOOVERPHONIC - The President of the LSD Golf Club SHARON JONES & THE DAP-KINGS - 100 Days, 100 Nights KAISER CHIEFS - Yours Truly, Angry Mob LEN PRICE 3 - RentaCrowd JOHN LISI & DELTA FUNK - Dead Cat Bounce MAROON 5 - It Won't Be Soon Before Long YOUSSOU N'DOUR - Rokku mi Rokka (Give and Take) OCEAN COLOUR SCENE - On the Layline ROBERT PLANT & ALISON KRAUSS - Raising Sand GRACE POTTER & THE NOCTURNALS - This is Somewhere PRIMAL FEAR - New Religion THE RAVEONETTES - Lust Lust Lust RICHMOND FONTAINE - Thirteen Cities RICHMOND FONTAINE - $87 and a guilty conscience... SAVOY BROWN - Steel SOUNDTRACK - Ocean's Thirteen BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN - Magic RICHARD THOMPSON - Sweet Warrior TIMBALAND FEAT. KERI HILSON - The Way I Are (Single) JUSTIN TIMBERLAKE - What Goes Around...Comes Around (Single) TISHAMINGO - The Point THE WHITE STRIPES - Icky Thump
Dr Dog Spoon Deer Tick Iron and Wine Band of Horses Delta Spirit Phosphorescent Richard Swift Menomena Shad Blu & Exile Brothaz Bent
Porcupine Tree - Fear of a Blank Planet Blackfield - Blackfield II The Shins - Wincing the Night Away Bloc Party - A Weekend in the City Bright Eyes - Cassadaga Wilco - Sky Blue Sky Pet Shop Boys - Disco 4 Also, there was the Miles Davis - The Complete On the Corner Sessions box set. I don't know if one could call that an "album" or not and for me it's not a 2007 release because it was all recorded 32 to 35 years previous. It is certainly an important release and also a very favorite of mine among the Columbia Miles boxes.
WASP - Dominator Kamelot - Ghost Opera Megadeth - United Abominations Devin Townsend - Ziltoid Rush - Snakes and Arrows Sixx AM - Heroin Diaries Epica - Divine Conspiracy
Arcade Fire - Neon Bible Arctic Monkeys - Favourite Worst Nightmare Electric Wizard - Witchcult Today Leona Lewis - Spirit PJ Harvey - White Chalk Porcupine Tree - Fear Of A Blank Planet Radiohead - In Rainbows Robert Plant & Alison Krauss - Raising Sand the National - Boxer the White Stripes - Icky Thump
Deerhunter - Cryptograms No Age - Weirdo Rippers The Cribs - Men's Needs, Women's Needs, Whatever Black Lips - Good Bad Not Evil MIA - Kala Of Montreal - Hissing Fuana Against Me! - New Wave LCD Soundsystem Animal Collective - Strawberry Jam Caribou - Andorra
01: Of Montreal: Hissing Fauna, Are you the Destroyer? 02: Arcade Fire: Neon Bible 03: Fishboy: Albatross, or How We Failed to Save the Lonestar State With the Power of Rock and Roll 04: LCD Soundsystem: Sound of Silver 05: MGMT: Oracular Spectacular 06: Okkervil River: The Stage Names 07: Architecture In Helsinki: Places Like This 08: Justice: Cross 09: Bright Eyes: Cassadaga 10: Kanye West: Graduation 11: Spoon: Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga 12: The New Pornographers: Challengers