I'm terrible at these lists as I never remember when anything came out, I have to look it up. But this thread is reminding me what a great year it was. The Whole Love is stunning, possibly my favourite Wilco album to date, and Helplessness Blues is still an album I return to often.
PJ Harvey | Let England Shake Tori Amos | Night of Hunters Foo Fighters | Wasting Light Bon Iver | Bon Iver Arctic Monkeys | Suck It and See Red Hot Chili Peppers | I'm with You Florence + the Machine | Ceremonials Civil Wars | Barton Hollow
The 2011 favorites: Yes' Fly From Here Chickenfoot III Kelly Clarkson's Stronger Black Country Communion 2 Reissues: Deep Purple BBC sessions {1968-1970} and Phoenix Rising CD/DVD combo
Sorry I could not narrow down more. Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning Phideaux - Snowtorch Ske - 1000 Autunni My Brother The Wind - I Wash My Soul In The Stream Of Infinity Animals As Leaders - Weightless Wobbler - Rites At Dawn Magic Pie - The Suffering Joy Accordo Dei Contrari - Kublai Opeth - Heritage Wicked Minds - Visioni, Deliri E Illusioni Cosmic Trip Machine - Vampyros Roussos Utopianisti - Utopianisti Crystal Thoughts - Toxic Phenomena In Kosmic Fields Orne - The Tree Of Life Wo Fat - The Gathering Dark Gnomonaut - The Chronocosm White Willow - Terminal Twilight Syd Arthur - Moving World Sungrazer - Mirador Vibravoid - Minddrugs Hills - Master Sleeps The Decemberists - The King Is Dead Blood Ceremony - Living With The Ancients Moogg - Le Ore, I Giorni, Gli anni Hokr - Hokrova Vila Graveyard - Hisingen Blues Gösta Berlings Saga - Glue Works Radiohead - The King Of Limbs Trettioåriga Kriget - Efter Efter Thinking Plague - Decline And Fall Cuprum - Musica Deposita Dasputnik - Cyclokosmia The Nerve Institute - Architects Of Flesh-Density Anna Calvi - Anna Calvi Cherry Choke - A Night In The Arms Of Venus Leads To A Lifetime On Mercury Peaking Lights - 936 Dave Willey & Friends - Immeasurable Currents Omnia Opera - Nothing is Ordinary Kalutaliksuak - Snow Melts Black CHROMB! - I Future Kings of England - Who is This Who is Coming? P.J.Harvey - Let England Shake Van der Graaf Generator - A Grounding in Numbers Al Doum & the Faryds - Al Doum & the Faryds Russian Circles - Empros
It was a pretty good year for me: Adele - 21 Birdy - S/T The Black Keys - El Camino The Cars - Move Like This Coldplay - Mylo Xyloto Daft Punk - TRON: Legacy Reconfigured Dream Theater - A Dramatic Turn of Events Florence + The Machine - Ceremonials Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Kaiser Chiefs - The Future is Medieval Kasabian - Velociraptor Ladytron - Gravity the Seducer / Best of 00-10 M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - S/T Opeth - Heritage Pink Martini - 1969 Portugal. The Man - In the Mountains In the Cloud REM - Collapse into Now Roxette - Charm School Smithereens - 2011 Snow Patrol - Fallen Empires Suzanne Vega - Close Up, Volume 3: States of Being Thievery Corporation - Culture of Fear Tori Amos - Night of Hunters / Sin Palabras Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo OST Weird Al Yankovic - Alpocalypse White Lies - Ritual Wishbone Ash - Elegant Stealth Yes - Fly from Here Archival: Nirvana - Nevermind (Super Deluxe Edition) Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon / Wish You Were Here - Immersion Box Sets Bill Nelson - The Practice of Everyday Life
Can’t believe I overlooked it: my favourite album by the best band the Anglosphere has produced: 90 Bisodol (crimond): Half Man Half Biscuit. An absolutely flawless album which is guaranteed to improve the lives of everyone whi hears it.
Tommy Keene – Behind the Parade Smithereens – 2011 Feelies – Here Before Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds Fleshtones – Brooklyn Sound Solution Beady Eye – Different Gear, Still Speeding Boris – Heavy Rocks NY Dolls – Dancing backwards on High Heels Black Keys – El Camino Wooden Shjips - West
As much as I love the song Misty, I ultimately prefer Tori Amos' Night of Hunters over Kate Bush's 50 Words For Snow. But that's all I got.
Not much did it for me in 2011 but here's a couple that nobody has listed yet: Wye Oak - Civillian Yuck - Yuck
Radiohead - The King OF Limbs The Black Keys - El Camino P J Harvey - Let England Shake Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Arctic Monkeys - Suck It And See Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds Frank Turner - England Keep My Bones Steven Wilson - Grace For Drowning Noah And The Whale - Last Night On Earth
~"The Whole Love" by Wilco ~"So Beautiful Or So What" by Paul Simon Those two were, head & shoulders, my faves- so much so, that they sre both way up there for faves of this decade! I will come back to finish up the list later...
Asobi Seksu Fluorescence Dignan Porch Deluded Beach Fossils What a Pleasure Beirut The Rip Tide PJ Harvey Let England Shake King Creosote & Jon Hopkins Diamond Mine Iron and Wine Kiss Each Other Clean Led Er Est May - EP The Decemberists The King is Dead Tim Cohen Bad Blood The height of my Captured Tracks obsession! The Beirut record wasn't his best, but it was short, so I played it loads of times, and a couple of other Dark Night of the Soul bands were still close to their peak. The most memorable features of the year were the rumble of drums and bass at the beginning of Let England Shake, and the utter beauty of most of Diamond Mine. Asobi Seksu were the best band in the world in 2011. I presume that in a few years time websites like this will obsess about the relative merits of different pressing of Citrus. All I can say is that even mp3s of Fluorescence sound fantastic.
The Whole Love was my album of the year. Glad to see it praised by others. Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost Kurt Vile - Smoke Ring For My Halo White Denim - D J Mascis - Several Shades Of Why The Twilight Singers - Dynamite Steps Black Lips - Arabia Mountain Field Music - Plumb Meat Puppets - Lollipop The Strokes - Angles Stephen Malkmus and The Jicks - Mirror Traffic
These 3 tower above the rest & remain among my most loved of the decade...those 3, followed by 7 other greats make for a classic top ten. ~"The Whole Love" by Wilco ~"So Beautiful Or So What?" by Paul Simon ~"Strange Mercy" by St. Vincent ...also... "Here Before"- The Feelies "Revelator"- Tedeschi-Trucks Band "Blessed"- Lucinda Williams "Carrion Crawler/The Dream EP"- Thee Oh Sees "Bad As Me"- Tom Waits "The Harrow & The Harvest"- Gillian Welch "Let England Shake"- PJ Harvey
Neal Morse - Testimony 2 Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning Devin Townsend - Ghost Haken - Visions Blackfield - Welcome to My DNA Death Cab for Cutie - Codes and Keys Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues Radiohead - The King of Limbs Opeth - Heritage Devin Townsend - Deconstruction Foo Fighters - Wasting Light
Real Estate - Days Neon Indian - Era Extraña M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming Pains of Being Pure of Heart - Belong Pictureplane - Thee Physical Yuck - Yuck Cold Cave - Cherish the Light Years Handsome Furs - Sound Kapital Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost Kurt Vile - Smoke Ring For My Halo Iceage - New Brigade
Until We Have Faces--Red Something For the Pain--Redlight King The Bright Lights EP--Gary Clark Jr. Learn & Burn--The Sheepdogs (re-release) UWHF by Red is one of my all time favorite albums. Absolutely fantastic record.
. Just getting started with CT, but obsessed more with Mexican Summer that year. Citrus? We might be the only 2 to discuss that. I’d say the lastest 2x record pressing is.
Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972 Destroyer - Kaputt Eleanor Friedberger - Last Summer Bill Callahan - Apocalypse Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost Wussy - Strawberry Blood Orange - Coastal Grooves Youth Lagoon - The Year of the Hibernation Jim O'Rourke - Old News, No. 5
Alexi Murdoch - Toward the Sun Amos Lee - Mission Bell Blind Pilot - We Are The Tide Chris Isaak - Beyond The Sun City and Colour -Little Hell Civil Wars - Barton Hollow Decemberists - King is Dead The Head and The Heart - The Head and the Heart Lisa Hannigan - Passenger She & Him - A Very She & Him Christmas Shelby Lynne - Revelation Road