Part 2... TOP 100 ALBUMS OF ALL-TIME (7/8/2022) 51 (-) COMPUTER WORLD Kraftwerk 1981 52 (77) BLUE LINES Massive Attack 1991 53 (56) HOW TO BE A ZILLIONAIRE ABC 1985 54 (34) DUMMY Portishead 1994 55 (40) SPARKLE IN THE RAIN Simple Minds 1984 56 (82) RUNNING IN THE FAMILY Level 42 1987 57 (22) STELLA Yello 1985 58 (60) EROTICA Madonna 1992 59 (39) WILSON PHILLIPS Wilson Phillips 1990 60 (-) BROTHERS IN ARMS Dire Straits 1985 61 (24) TUSK Fleetwood Mac 1979 62 (35) BAND ON THE RUN Paul McCartney & Wings 1973 63 (42) WALKING WOUNDED Everything But The Girl 1996 64 (68) THE JOSHUA TREE U2 1987 65 (61) DOG EAT DOG Joni Mitchell 1985 66 (43) STAY ON THESE ROADS a-ha 1988 67 (-) HIPSWAY Hipsway 1986 68 (55) HAPPINESS The Beloved 1990 69 (-) LUNATICO Gotan Project 2006 70 (46) REPLICAS Gary Numan & Tubeway Army 1979 71 (-) SYNCHRONICITY The Police 1983 72 (RE) MANIC NIRVANA Robert Plant 1990 73 (-) HEAVY NOVA Robert Palmer 1988 74 (94) ELIMINATOR ZZ Top 1983 75 (RE) BREAKFAST IN AMERICA Supertramp 1979 76 (-) LOVE DELUXE Sade 1992 77 (RE) HIGH The Blue Nile 2004 78 (RE) DEFINITELY MAYBE Oasis 1994 79 (59) JORDAN:THE COMEBACK Prefab Sprout 1990 80 (66) AUTOMATIC FOR THE PEOPLE R.E.M. 1992 81 (-) RHYTHM NATION 1814 Janet Jackson 1989 82 (50) MANGE TOUT Blancmange 1984 83 (86) HYSTERIA Def Leppard 1987 84 (RE) LISTEN WITHOUT PREJUDICE VOL.1 George Michael 1990 85 (-) ONE SECOND Yello 1987 86 (73) ELECTRONIC Electronic 1991 87 (53) BACK IN THE HIGHLIFE Steve Winwood 1986 88 (67) COSMIC THING The B-52's 1989 89 (80) THE STRANGER Billy Joel 1977 90 (RE) THE SECRET OF ASSOCIATION Paul Young 1985 91 (57) HOT FUSS The Killers 2004 92 (89) GRACELAND Paul Simon 1986 93 (70) THE HISSING OF SUMMER LAWNS Joni Mitchell 1975 94 (72) COLOUR BY NUMBERS Culture Club 1983 95 (52) TURN BACK THE CLOCK Johnny Hates Jazz 1988 96 (93) TECHNIQUE New Order 1989 97 (69) CONTROL Janet Jackson 1986 98 (97) OUR FAVOURITE SHOP The Style Council 1985 99 (62) PRESTO Rush 1989 100 (28) CHEMISTRY Girls Aloud 2005 EG.
Listed in alphabetical order by band -- but where there are multiple selections by one band, albums are listed in order of preference…) FIRST TIER: THE TOP TWENTY-TWO #1: BEATLES: “The White Album” #2 or 3 or 4 or 5: (depending on the day): BEATLES: “With the Beatles” #2 or 3 or 4 or 5: (depending on the day): BEATLES: “Abbey Road” #2 or 3 or 4 or 5: (depending on the day): BEATLES: “Revolver” #2 or 3 or 4 or 5: (depending on the day): BEATLES: “A Hard Day’s Night” #6: THE WHO: “Who’s Next” THE REST, IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER: ERIC CLAPTON: “461 Ocean Blvd.” DEREK & THE DOMINOS: “Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs” THE DOORS: “The Doors” (“Strange Days” gives it a run for its money, as does “L.A. Woman”) BOB DYLAN: “Blonde on Blonde” (“Blood on the Tracks” gives it a run for its money, as does “Bringing It All Back Home”) ELASTICA: “Elastica” GRATEFUL DEAD: “American Beauty” JIMI HENDRIX: “Are You Experienced” JEFFERSON AIRPLANE: “Surrealistic Pillow” JETHRO TULL: “Benefit” (“Thick as a Brick” gives it a run for its money) THE KINKS: “Something Else by the Kinks” LED ZEPPELIN: “IV” (“Led Zep I” is right up there with it) NIRVANA: “Nevermind” PINK FLOYD: “The Dark Side of the Moon” (“Meddle” is pretty damn close) THE ROLLING STONES: “Sticky Fingers” SOUNDTRACK: “Woodstock” NEIL YOUNG: “On the Beach” (and, though he was from an era and in a genre that never made albums, I’d add a good collection of singles I could compile of… HOWLIN’ WOLF) IF TOP 26: ELVIS COSTELLO: “This Year’s Model” JOHN LENNON: “Plastic Ono Band” SANTANA: “Abraxas” BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN: “Born To Run” _____________________ SECOND TIER: (In order of preference if from the same band) THE ALLMAN BROS.: “At Fillmore East” (LIVE) THE ALLMAN BROS.: “Eat a Peach” CHET BAKER: “Chet Baker Sings” (1956… not to be confused with Baker albums with similar titles) THE BAND: “The Band” THE BEACH BOYS: “The Beach Boys Today!” (BEATLES -- pretty much the rest of ‘em… except “Beatles for Sale” and "Yellow Submarine”) ELVIN BISHOP: “Rock My Soul” BLACK SABBATH: “Paranoid” DAVE BRUBECK: “Take Five” JIM CARROLL: “Catholic Boy” THE CARS: “The Cars” EVA CASSIDY: “Songbird” ERIC CLAPTON: “Slow Hand” NAT “KING” COLE: “Love is the Thing” COWBOY JUNKIES: “The Trinity Session” CREAM: “Wheels of Fire” CREAM: “Disraeli Gears” CROSBY, STILLS & NASH: “Crosby, Stills & Nash” MILES DAVIS: “Kind of Blue” DIRE STRAITS: “Making Movies” DiVINYLS: “Desperate” THE DOORS: “Strange Days” THE DOORS: “L.A. Woman” BOB DYLAN: “Blood on the Tracks” BOB DYLAN: “Bringing it All Back Home” EMERSON, LAKE & PALMER: “Trilogy” EMINEM: “The Marshall Mathers LP” (also love the song “Lose Yourself” from the “Eight Mile” Soundtrack album). Though I GENERALLY DISLIKE RAP and HIP HOP I think Eminem is a lyrical genius. The only other RAP band I find myself liking is OUTKAST. FLEETWOOD MAC: “Fleetwood Mac” (1975 album with Buckingham & Nicks) “Rumours” is close, but… STAN GETZ / JOÃO GILBERTO: “Getz / Gilberto” GRATEFUL DEAD: “Workingman’s Dead” GEORGE HARRISON: “All Things Must Pass” GEORGE HARRISON: “George Harrison” (1979) JIMI HENDRIX: “Axis: Bold As Love” HOWLIN’ WOLF: “The Chess Box” (this is somewhat of a cheat -- being a “Greatest Hits”-type album -- but in Howlin’ Wolf’s heyday Blues artists didn’t release albums, they only released singles. The Wolf is my favorite Blues artist and possessed one of the best two or three male voices since in history, along with John Lennon, in my opinion.) WAYLON JENNINGS: “Honky Tonk Heroes” JETHRO TULL: “Aqualung” JETHRO TULL: “Stand Up” JETHRO TULL: “Thick as a Brick” ELTON JOHN: “Goodbye Yellow Brick Road” GEORGE JONES: “I Am What I Am” (which includes the Greatest Country Song ever recorded, “He Stopped Loving Her Today”) RICKIE LEE JONES: “Rickie Lee Jones” (JANIS JOPLIN) BIG BROTHER & THE HOLDING COMPANY: “Cheap Thrills” THE KINKS: “Village Green Preservation Society” THE KINKS: “The Kinks Kronicle” (breaking my own rule here -- as this is a kompilation. However, since it is made up of a lot of singles [A & B sides, in some cases], that never appeared on any album, along with several songs from their uneven early albums, it’s too tasty of treat from one of Pop/Rock’s greatest bands to leave out) LED ZEPPELIN: “Led Zeppelin I” JOHN LENNON: “Walls and Bridges” JOHN LENNON: “Imagine” LITTLE FEAT (LIVE, w/ the Tower of Power horn section): “Waiting For Columbus” LITTLE FEAT: “Sailin’ Shoes” MARK–ALMOND: “II” BOB MARLEY: “Natty Dread” DEAN MARTIN: “Dino! Italian Love Songs” DEAN MARTIN: “A Winter Romance” (my favorite Christmas album. Greatest Christmas song ever: Dino’s version of “Baby It’s Cold Outside”) PAUL McCARTNEY: "Band on the Run" PAUL McCARTNEY: “Ram” JONI MITCHELL: “Blue” THE MODERN JAZZ QUARTET: “Django” (1955… not to be confused with MJQ albums using similar titles) MOODY BLUES: “On the Threshold of a Dream” THELONIUS MONK: “Brilliant Corners” HARRY NILSSON: “Harry” NIRVANA: “In Utero” (Though he was from an era and in a genre that never made albums, I’d add a good collection of tracks I could compile of… CHARLIE PARKER) PINK FLOYD: “Meddle” PINK FLOYD: “Wish You Were Here” THE POGUES: “Rum, Sodomy & the Lash” ELVIS PRESLEY: “The Sun Sessions” (this is basically a cheat, since this album was only released in this way as a decades-after-it-happened compilation. But since Elvis basically got the “rock” rolling in the first place -- by synthesizing so many disparate elements -- he’s gotta be here… and this is where it all began.) THE PRETENDERS: “The Pretenders” RILO KILEY: “More Adventurous” THE ROLLING STONES: “Let It Bleed” THE ROLLING STONES: “Beggar’s Banquet” THE ROLLING STONES: “England’s Newest Hitmakers” BOZ SCAGGS: “Moments” (1971) SIMON & GARFUNKEL: “Bridge Over Troubled Water” SIMON & GARFUNKEL: “Bookends” FRANK SINATRA: “In the Wee Small Hours of the Morning” FRANK SINATRA: “September of My Years” (as one gets older, it’s hard to top the song “It Was a Very Good Year”). SMASHING PUMKINS: “Siamese Dream” ELLIOT SMITH: “XO” RINGO STARR: “Ringo” STEELY DAN: “Countdown to Ecstasy” STEELY DAN: “Katie Lied” CAT STEVENS: “Tea for the Tillerman” (also maybe “Mona Bone Jakon”… and the best songs from “Catch Bull at Four” are right up there) JAMES TAYLOR: “Mudslide Slim and the Blue Horizon” JAMES TAYLOR: “Sweet Baby James” TOWER OF POWER: “Bump City” TRAFFIC: “Traffic” TRAFFIC: “The Low Spark of High Heeled Boys” MUDDY WATERS: “Folk Singer” MUDDY WATERS: “His Greatest Hits” (this is somewhat of a cheat -- being a “Greatest Hits” album -- but in Muddy’s heyday Blues artists didn’t release albums, they only released singles. Muddy is second only to Howlin’ Wolf as my favorite Bluesman.) THE WHO: “The Who” (1966 Germany-only album -- similar to, but slightly different from, and better than, it’s original UK counterpart, “A Quick One,” which was re-titled "Happy Jack” in the U.S. after adding that single to the collection -- and dropping a song or two. The U.S. compilation was mostly done to be able to change the title which was deemed too risqué for the U.S. market) THE WHO: “Live at Leeds” HANK WILLIAMS: “40 GREATEST HITS” (this is somewhat of a cheat -- being a “Greatest Hits” album -- but in Hank’s day, Country artists didn’t release albums, they only released singles. Hank was absolutely a key building block to what later became Rock ‘n’ Roll). X: “Los Angeles” NEIL YOUNG: “After the Gold Rush” NEIL YOUNG: “Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere” NEIL YOUNG: “Harvest” NEIL YOUNG: “Tonight’s the Night”
I tend to put this type of list chronological. I play these still on a regular basis and can't make it out of the 70s Sun sessions Pet Sounds Revolver BD@Albert Hall AYE Doors White Album LZ II McCartney I Deja Vu Layla ATMP Workingmans Dead Sticky Fingers WN Exile Harvest DSOTM Brussels Affair Court and Spark On The Border 461 RnR Animal BOTT Born To Run Katy Lied Animals Rumours Rough Mix Runnin On Empty News Of The World More Songs... This Yrs Model Dire Straits Tusk
I already had a list of approx. 100 that I've been compiling for about 20 years (adding to it when I play something and go, "$hit, that's really great") -- it's listed earlier in the thread. I've added 20-25 just be being reminded of great albums from other peoples' lists on this thread.
Vince Guaraldi Trio, Charlie Brown Christmas Pink Floyd, Dark Side of the Moon Chicago, Chicago II Bread, Manna Dan Fogelberg, The Innocent Age
I wouldn’t claim these are universally the greatest albums ever made, but they are my favorites for deeply personal reasons. For whatever reason these aren’t records to me, but talismans. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Gene Clark - No Other Milton Nascimento & Lô Borges - Clube Da Esquina Richard & Linda Thompson - I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight Grateful Dead - American Beauty Sunday Manoa - Guava Jam Michael Nesmith - And The Hits Keep on Comin’ Dennis Wilson - Pacific Ocean Blue Bob Dylan - Love & Theft The Beatles - The White Album
I'm going to limit myself to 1 album per artist (and maybe at the end list those albums I would have in my top 100 if I went more than one) I'll begin with a top 10 1. REVOLVER (The Beatles) 2. WHO'S NEXT (The Who) 3. VILLAGE GREEN PRESERVATIONS SOCIETY (The Kinks) 4. ODESSEY AND ORACLE (The Zombies) 5. RECONSTRUCTION OF THE FABLES (REM) 6. DAYS OF FUTURE PASSED (The Moody Blues) 7. PIPER AT THE GATES OF DAWN (Pink Floyd) 8. MODERN LOVERS (The Modern Lovers) 9. BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED WATER (Simon & Garfunkel) 10. WALK AWAY RENEE/PRETTY BALLERINA (The Left Banke)
I have your selections 1, 2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10. I would not have much of an argument with you as to how great No Other, American Beauty and The White Album are...
Badfinger, Wish You Were Here Beatles, Rubber Soul Beatles, Magical Mystery Tour Moody Blues, Every Good Boy Deserves Favour Beach Boys, SMiLE
Even if I didn't include compilations of singles, nor albums I only love half of, and limited it to just albums I love all the way through and thought were 'it' for at least a little while, I'd have a hard time getting my list much under 150.
So, this is what I managed to come up with. Bearing in mind my previous comment about it being totally loaded in favour of the 1970s I did it by decade (almost) and came up with a number for each period, and then worked towards it. So there are are some albums it pained me to leave out from 1970s/80s but made sure I didn't totally leave out more recent albums. 1950s and before Miles Davis - Birth Of The Cool George Russell - Jazz Workshop Shorty Rogers - Cool and Crazy Art Pepper - Meets The Rhythm Section Charles Mingus - Mingus Ah Um Bud Powell - The Amazing BP vol 1 Sidney Bechet - Jazz Classics vol 1 Thelonious Monk - Genius of Modern Music vol 1 Dukes Ellington - Indispensable vol 5/6 VA - Anthology of American Folk Music Miles Davis - Kind of Blue 1960s The Band - S/T The Beatles - Please Please Me Tim Buckley - Happy Sad Butterfield Blues Band - East West John Coltrane - A Love Supreme Eric Dolphy - Outward Bound Gil Evans - The Individualism of GE 5th Dimension - Stones Soul Picnic Dexter Gordon - Doin' Allright John McLaughlin - Extrapolations George Russell Sextet - Ezz-thetics John Stewart - California Bloodlines Scott Walker - Scott IV 1970s Albion Band - Rise Up Like The Sun Arthur Blythe - Lenox Avenue Breakdown Marion Brown - Vista Harold Budd - The Pavilion of Dreams Culture - Two Sevens Clash Nick Drake - Bryter Later Dave Edmunds - Get It Flamin' Groovies - Shake Some Action Donny Hathaway - Extension of a Man King Crimson - Red Magazine - Real Life John Martyn - Solid Air Joni Mitchell - Hissing Of Summer Lawns Graham Parker & The Rumour - Howlin' Wind Annette Peacock - X Dreams Steve Reich - Music For 18 Musicians Wayne Shorter - Native Dancer Patti Smith - Horses Southside Johnny & The Asbury Jukes Steely Dan - Can't Buy A Thrill Sun Ra - Strange Celestial Road Muddy Waters - Hard Again The Waterson - Bright Phoebus Weather Report - Tale Spinnin' Wire - 154 Warren Zevon - S/T 1980s Art Ensemble of Chicago - Full Force Robert Ashley - Perfect Lives (Private Parts) T Bone Burnett - Truth Decay Marshall Crenshaw - S/T Holger Czukay - Movies Jack DeJohnette - Special Edition Hassell / Eno - Fourth Worlds vol 1 - Possible Musics Jesus & Mary Chain - Psychocandy Grace Jones - Nightclubbing Kid Creole & The Coconuts - Fresh Fruit In Foreign Places John Martyn - Grace and Danger Prefab Sprout - Steve McQueen David Sylvian - Brilliant Trees Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden Luther Vandross - Never Too Much Original Soundtrack - One From The Heart Scott Walker - Climate of Hunter Was (Not Was) - S/T Weather Report - Night Passage Mike Westbrook - On Duke's Birthday Working Week - Working Nights 1990s Madredeus - Ainda Massive Attack - Blue Lines Material - Hallucination Engine The Necks - Hanging Gardens Radiohead - OK Computer Sonic Youth - Goo Sun Ra - Mayan Temples Tortoise - Millions Now Living Will Never Die David S Ware - Godspelized Norma Waterson - S/T 2000s Cinematic Orchestra - Every Day Exploding Star Orchestra - We're All From Somewhere Else Godspeed You Black Emperor - Lift Yr Skinny Fists… Bobby Previte - 23 Constellations of Joan Miro George Russell - 80th Birthday Concert Wayne Shorter Quartet - Footprints Live Tomasz Stanko - Suspended Night Sunn O))) - Monoliths and Dimensions John Tams - Unity Brian Wilson - Present Smile 2010s and later Apartment House - Femenine (Julius Eastman) Art Ensemble of Chicago - We Are On The Edge David Bowie - Blackstar Matthew Halsall - Fletcher Moss Park Alexander Hawkins / Elaine Mitchener Quartet - Uproot The Hermes Experiment - Here We Are Irreversible Entanglements - S/T William Parker - For Those Who Are, Still Matana Roberts - Coin Coin Chapter Two Patti Smith - Banga
The power of this album is Nile Rodgers & Bernard Edwards production.. Diana Ross is the only female act to have had number one singles as a solo artist, as a duet (with Lionel Richie, “Endless Love”), as a member of a trio (The Supremes) and as an ensemble member with the We Are The World (USA) for Africa benefit in 1985. With titles like “The Most Successful Female Artist In History” given by the Guinness Book of World Records in 1993 and amassing a staggering 70 hit singles as one-third of the Supremes and then again as a solo artist, it is safe to say that the paragraph above laying claim to Ross’ status as nothing short of legendary is most definitely true and maybe even a little understated..
I know you often list those as your favorites, and they are some of my favorites too, so I wonder if you've had a chance, or the inclination, to hear the new album from Carmen Villain (real name Carmen Hillestad)? It's one of my big favorite records as of late, titled Only Love From Now On. I have a tendency to listen to it over and over, and I'm doing it again today. The ghostly cosmic jazz draws you into that Jon Hassell- inspired Fourth World, fluidly moving through ambient, dub, exotica and field recordings like a conversation, with trumpet, clarinet, and flutes adding to the organic feel. Very intriguing album that continues to evoke an otherwordly journey on each new listen. Might be something you'd really enjoy, or maybe not, but thought I'd pass it on to a fellow Hassell/Eno traveller Below line borrowed from the press release ... Only Love From Now On is fueled by the sense of scale in feeling small in the face of things so large, the contemplation of how the biggest impact we can have is in the people close to us, the attempt to make sure that impact is a positive one, and the choice to try to focus on love instead of fear. Shown playing the second side on my primary vinyl spinner these days, really nice sounding record too ...
News to me, fired it up on Spotify. Yes, yes, very Hassellesque. Thanks for the tip! ICYMI, check out Sula Maidiana by Mino Cinelu & Nils Petter Molvær.
OK, let's up it to 20 now! Remember I'm only doing one song per artist! 1. REVOLVER (The Beatles) 2. WHO'S NEXT (The Who) 3. VILLAGE GREEN PRESERVATIONS SOCIETY (The Kinks) 4. ODESSEY AND ORACLE (The Zombies) 5. RECONSTRUCTION OF THE FABLES (REM) 6. DAYS OF FUTURE PASSED (The Moody Blues) 7. PIPER AT THE GATES OF DAWN (Pink Floyd) 8. MODERN LOVERS (The Modern Lovers) 9. BRIDGE OVER TROUBLED WATER (Simon & Garfunkel) 10. WALK AWAY RENEE/PRETTY BALLERINA (The Left Banke) 11. THE VELVET UNDERGROUND & NICO (Velvet Underground) 12. STARTING OVER (The Raspberries) 13. BAND ON THE RUN (Paul McCartney & Wings) 14. MARSHALL CRENSHAW (Marshall Crenshaw) 15. WAR (U2) 16. BETWEEN THE BUTTONS (The Rolling Stones) 17. PET SOUNDS (The Beach Boys) 18. ALL THINGS MUST PASS (George Harrison) 19. PARALLEL LINES )Blondie) 20. TRAVELING WILBURYS (Traveling Wilburys)
I thought I’d sit down and scrawl down the top (as in by most selected) albums. A nightmare! We’re all over the place. I’ve got both sides of an envelope covered with names…and I’m only writing down ones that I think may have multiple votes. (And there’s one or two I may have missed…seeing it, possibly, pop up later.) I’m taking a break!
my 2° top 50 favourite albums of any genre of music, the ones I love the most. 51.Songs in the Key of Life (1976) - Steve Wonder Innervisions (1973) - Steve Wonder Treasure (1984) - Cocteau Twins Heaven Or Las Vegas (1990) - Cocteau Twins Electric Warrior (1971) - T-Rex The Singles Colection (1997) - Kinks Brothers In Arms (1985) - Dire Straits Hunting High And Low (1985) - A-ha Supernature (2005) - Goldfrapp 60.On How Life Is (1999) - Macy Gray Supernatural (1999)- Santana Garbage (1995) - Garbage Within The Realm Of A Dying Sun (1987) - Dead Can Dance Medusa (1986) - Clan Of Xymox Ágætis Byrjun (1999) - Sigur Rós I Do Not Want What I Haven't Got (1990) - Sinead O'Connor 21 (2011) - Adele Architecture & Morality (1981) - Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Dark Origin Of Symmetry (2001) - Muse 70.Diamod Life (1984) - Sade Music Has The Right To Children (1998) - Boards Of Canada Portishead (1997) - Portishead Play (1999) - Moby Californication (1999) - Red Hot Chili Peppers Sheryl (1997) - Sheryl Crow Turn On The Bright Lights (2002) - Interpol Dots And Loops (1997) - Stereolab Actually (1987) - Pet Shop Boys Fallen (2003) - Evanescence 80.The Best Of (2004) - Talking Heads The Best Of (1994) - New Order The Best Of (1997) - Talk Talk Gold (2006) - Tears For Fears Savage Garden (1997) - Savage Garden Kick (1987) -INXS Plastic Beach (2010) - Gorillaz Love In The Future (2013) - John Legend Get LIfted (2004) - John Legend Secrets (1996) - Toni Braxton 90.The Greatest Hits (2000) - Whitney Houston Bad Girls (1979) - Donna Summer Arrival (1976) - ABBA Gold (2010) - ABBA Greatest Hits (2001) - Bee Gees Feeling Good (Her Greatest Hits & Remixes) 2022 - Nina Simone The Queen Of Soul (2018) - Aretha Franklin The Best Of (2000) - Sade HIStory - Past, Present And Future - Book I (1995) - Michael Jackson Pure Heroine (2016) - Lorde Greatest Hits (2013) - Dido
21. The Cure - Disintegration 22. The Killers - Sam's Town 23. Nada Surf - The Weight Is a Gift 24. Manic Street Preachers - Everything Must Go 25. Rush - Moving Pictures 26. Prince - Around the World in a Day 27. The National - High Violet 28. Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism 29. Plankeye - Strange Exchange 30. Run-D.M.C. - Run-D.M.C. 31. Ramones - Ramones 32. Portishead - Dummy 33. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue 34. Sea Power - Open Seaon 35. They Might Be Giants - Apollo 18 36. Talking Heads - Remain in Light 37. Madonna - Ray of Light 38. Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers - Damn the Torpedoes 39. Starflyer 59 - Leave Here a Stranger 40. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
This is really a mammoth task. Should take some time to compile a really comprehensive list, but if its done, it should be done right.....
It's a bit of a drop from last time, but kind of reflects the major shift in my listening habits in the past 5 years. Away from pop, away from the 00s. EG.
most listened albums since 2008 (according to my last-fm account) By decade 1950s 6 albums 1960s 17 albums 1970s 29 albums 1980s 20 albums 1990s 13 albums 2000s 5 albums 2010s 9 albums 2020s 1 album 100. James Brown - Live At the Apollo (1963) 99. Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness' First Finale (1974) 98. The Crickets - The "Chirping" Crickets (1957) 97. Metallica - Metallica (1991) 96. Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters (2020) 95. Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks (1975) 94. Jane's Addiction - Nothing's Shocking (1988) 93. Amy Winehouse - Back to Black (2006) 92. De La Soul - 3 Feet High and Rising (1989) 91. U2 - Achtung Baby (1991) 90. Patti Smith - Horses (1975) 89. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Electric Ladyland (1968) 88. Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde (1966) 87. David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars (1972) 86. Run-D.M.C. - Raising Hell (1986) 85. Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger (1991) 84. Solange - A Seat at the Table (2016) 83. The Police - Synchronicity (1983) 82. Marvin Gaye - Let's Get It On (1973) 81. Def Leppard - Pyromania (1983) 80. Beyoncé - Beyoncé (2013) 79. Fleetwood Mac - Rumours (1977) 78. Loretta Lynn - Van Lear Rose (2004) 77. Neil Young - After the Gold Rush (1970) 76. Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures (1979) 75. Johnny Cash - At Folsom Prison (1968) 74. Frank Sinatra - In the Wee Small Hours (1955) 73. Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run (1975) 72. Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water (1970) 71. Robert Johnson - King Of The Delta Blues Singers (1961) 70. Frank Ocean - Blonde (2016) 69. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation (1988) 68. The Notorious B.I.G. - Life After Death (1997) 67. John Lennon - Imagine (1971) 66. Stevie Wonder - Innervisions (1973) 65. Miles Davis - Bitches Brew (1970) 64. 2Pac - All Eyez on Me (1996) 63. The Beach Boys - The Smile Sessions (2011) 62. Jay-Z - The Blueprint (2001) 61. Aretha Franklin - I Never Loved a Man the Way I Love You (1967) 60. Buddy Holly - Buddy Holly (1958) 59. Billie Holiday - Lady In Satin (1958) 58. A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here... Thank You 4 Your Service (2016) 57. Joni Mitchell - Court and Spark (1974) 56. George Michael - Faith (1987) 55. Alice in Chains - Dirt (1992) 54. Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman (1988) 53. Sly & The Family Stone - There's a Riot Goin' On (1971) 52. The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead (1986) 51. Nirvana - In Utero (1993) 50. Billy Joel - The Stranger (1977) 49. The Doors - The Doors (1967) 48. Nas - Illmatic (1994) 47. Sam Cooke - Ain't That Good News (1964) 46. Stevie Wonder - Talking Book (1972) 45. The Beatles - Abbey Road (1969) 44. John Lennon - John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band (1970) 43. Ray Charles - Modern Sounds in Country and Western Music (1962) 42. Janet Jackson - Rhythm Nation 1814 (1989) 41. George Harrison - All Things Must Pass (1970) 40. John Coltrane - A Love Supreme (1965) 39. Van Halen - Van Halen (1978) 38. Joy Division - Closer (1980) 37. Paul Simon - Graceland (1986) 36. Pink Floyd - The Wall (1979) 35. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly (2015) 34. D'Angelo and the Vanguard - Black Messiah (2014) 33. Radiohead - OK Computer (1997) 32. Prince - Sign 'O' The Times (1987) 31. Outkast - Speakerboxxx/The Love Below (2003) 30. Charles Mingus - Mingus Ah Um (1959) 29. Guns N' Roses - Appetite for Destruction (1987) 28. Lauryn Hill - The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill (1998) 27. The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced (1967) 26. The White Stripes - Elephant (2003) 25. The Beatles - The White Album (1968) 24. N.W.A - Straight Outta Compton (1988) 23. Dr. Dre - The Chronic (1992) 22. The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground & Nico (1967) 21. Beyoncé - Lemonade (2016) 20. Pearl Jam - Ten (1991) 19. Public Enemy - It Takes a Nation of Millions to Hold Us Back (1988) 18. The Rolling Stones - Exile on Main St. (1972) 17. Bruce Springsteen - Born in the U.S.A. (1984) 16. Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks (1977) 15. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV (1971) 14. Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life (1976) 13. Michael Jackson - Thriller (1982) 12. Joni Mitchell - Blue (1971) 11. U2 - The Joshua Tree (1987) 10. Kanye West - My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy (2010) 9. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon (1973) 8. Nirvana - Nevermind (1991) 7. Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited (1965) 6. Prince & the Revolution - Purple Rain (1984) 5. The Clash - London Calling (1979) 4. Marvin Gaye - What's Going On (1971) 3. Miles Davis - Kind of Blue (1959) 2. The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1967) 1. The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds (1966)
My top 20 would probably be: 1. Television - Marquee Moon (1977) 2. The Replacements - Tim (1985) 3. Bob Dylan - Bringing It All Back Home (1965) 4. R.E.M. - Automatic For The People (1992) 5. Prince - Sign O' The Times (1987) 6. Husker Du - New Day Rising (1985) 7. Archers of Loaf - Vee Vee (1995) 8. Pixies - Surfer Rosa (1988) 9. Sloan - Twice Removed (1994) 10. Teenage Fanclub - Grand Prix (1995) 11. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless (1991) 12. A Tribe Called Quest - Low End Theory (1991) 13. Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain (1994) 14. Big Star - Radio City (1974) 15. Richard and Linda Thompson - I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight (1974) 16. Stereolab - Mars Audiac Quintet (1994) 17. Hefner - Breaking God's Heart (1998) 18. Guided By Voices - Isolation Drills (2001) 19. Tonio K - Life in the Foodchain (1978) 20. The Loud Family - Plants and Birds and Rocks and Things (1992)