Agreed - for me it would be least listened to, which is way easier then Top 5. Even my least to albums, are still excellent albums.
#1: Permanent Waves #2: A Farewell To Kings #3: Moving Pictures #4: Caress Of Steel #5a: Hemispheres #5b: 2112
The live versions of Clockwork Angels on the Blu Ray have better sonics and are less cluttered arrangements to my ears too. Really helped me to “hear through” the sonics of the studio versions. If there’s anything I struggle with on the last era records, it’s the abundance of layered tracks they used. I understand it’s an aesthetic choice, but I it leaves me outside the music listening in, instead of immersed.
I completely understand that. Hopefully these layers will get good 5.1 mixes Like I say, given time I will give the concert a run, but it looks like Saturday is already spoken for this week. I have watched and enjoyed them all to varying degrees so far, and the Clockwork Angels tour is awaiting its turn
I hadn't bought a Rush album in decades. I gave them one last stab and bought Clockwork Angels, and Vapor Trails. But as ceddy alluded to, it's just too dense and it gives me ear fatigue. There needs to be some breathing room.
1. Farewell to Kings 2. Hemispheres 3. Clockwork Angels 4. Snakes & Arrows 5. Vapor Trails (original release, not the remix....i was totally fine with how it sounded the first time)
Hemispheres Moving Pictures A Farewell to Kings Permanent Waves 2112 A word also for Clockwork Angels which I thought was such an impressive way for the band to finish - an impressive high!
1-Moving Pictures 2-Signals 3-Grace Under Pressure 4-tie: Hemispheres/Permanent Waves That’s five, but.... 5-tie: 2112/Clockwork Angels
All The World's A Stage Farewell To Kings Hemispheres Permanent Waves Moving Pictures Can't honestly say I give a rat's chuff about any of the others.
Its interesting a lot of people think certain bands only the first 4 or whatever albums are the best. In a lot of ways its true. But Rush didn't even find their footing for the first 4 or 5 albums.
Moving Pictures A Farewell To Kings Permanent Waves Hemispheres Power Windows (with some others also up there tough to rule out but I went with those 5 above)
Presto (my first one, and underrated IMHO for its more mainstream songwriting) Moving Pictures 2112 Exit Stage Left Vapor Trails
Here's a list I made that ranks all the studio & live in one list https://rateyourmusic.com/list/nerd767/ranking-rush/