Once again I don’t have a lot to mention. Pearl Jam -Gigaton Incantation - Sect Of Vile Divinities AC/DC - Power Up The Pineapple Thief - Versions Of The Truth Perdition Temple - Sacraments of Descension Shed The Skin - The Forbidden Arts
Addition: Jessie Wagner - Shoes Droppin *R&B, Soul-Pop, Funk, Gospel, Blues, w/mean slide guitar on a couple tracks, bringing Bonnie Raitt to mind. There's some balladry, too. *October 2020 "A multi talented artist who has toured the world with Lenny Kravitz, Chic, Kid Rock, Stevie Van Zandt and Duran Duran. Her powerful, articulate voice lends itself to EDM, RnB, Gospel, Soul, Hip Hop and Rock. Her debut album “Shoes Droppin” is out now on Wicked Cool Records." Killer debut! Jessie Wagner - Shoes Droppin (Wicked Cool Records) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HvMbmpKT4H4 - Passin Me By https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pNbFH6te-pA&list=PLeMEMRCsNh61HJ0VTlt6rfy6LkMZpJOTu&index=28 - End Of Time music video
It is possible this might be a late entry for me I have been listening to this quite a bit and enjoying it a lot. But, so far only on Tidal where I stream it. The only purchase information I have found is for mp3 or AAC compressed files for download but nothing for a physical CD or ALAC/FLAC download.
A few days ago I discovered that Simon Posford (of Shpongle fame) released his first solo album under his own name in 2020. It's titled Flux & Contemplation - Portrait Of An Artist In Isolation and it just about tore my head off on first listen. The unreal audio tricks obviously come from someone who loves to manipulate and play around with sound. 420 friendly AF.
In no particular order, but definitely the 10 most played: M Ward - Migration Stories Eels - Earth to Dora My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall2 Tame Impala - The Slow Rush Nicole Atkins - Italian Ice Tim Burgess - I Love the New Sky Bob Dylan - Rough and Rowdy Ways Jeff Tweedy - Love is the King Ryan Adams - Wednesdays The Electric Soft Parade - Stages M Ward’s Think Of Spring is also a big favourite. It’s a covers album but I love what he did with the songs. I notice now that most of those records are rather mellow/quiet. Must be getting old and boring.
William Shatner - The Blues Paul McCartney - McCartney III Less Than Jake - Silver Linings Ensiferum - Thalassic Willie Nelson - First Rose of Spring Tim Staffell & Paul Stewart - How High? Martha Wash - Love & Conflict Bob Dylan - Rough and Rowdy Ways AC/DC - POWER UP John Helliwell - Ever Open Door
1) Logos- "Sadako e Le Mille Gru Di Carta" 2 ) Wobbler- "Dwellers of the Deep" 3)Nodo Gordiano- "Sonnar" 4) Kansas- "The Absence of Presence" 5) Witchwood- "Before the Winter" 6) La Maschera Di Cera - "S.E.I." 7) Osegen Ensemble- "Fear" 8) Pure Reason Revolution- "Eupnea" 9) King Gorm- "King Gorm" 10) Le Grand Sbam- "Fuvent"
Lianne La Havas - s/t Jessie Ware - What's Your Pleasure? Tony Allen / Hugh Masekela - Rejoice Alabaster De Plume - To Cy & Lee Cleo Sol - Rose In The Dark Ricardo Richaid - Traverseiro Feliz Sault - Untitled (Rise) Zero Netcost - EP01 Marc Mac - The Invisible Soldiers Mary Lattimore - Silver Ladders Maybe 10 new great albums is too much to hope for in a year. I have a lot of reissues I listened to more than some of these but they have all had their moment.
I must be getting old...I just reviewed my iTunes directory and in 2020 did not add a single brand new album (That I'm still using iTunes itself is a clue LOL) I did enjoy a bunch of re-releases of old music: Neil Young Archives Fine Young Cannibals - deluxe editions of both albums Rolling Stones - Deluxe GHS The Cranberries -Deluxe version of their second album The Who - WHO deluxe edition with Live acoustic show Lou Reed - New York Re-release
From everyone else's previous posts of their top 10 albums those that I have... Bob Dylan ~ Rough and Rowdy Ways Ray Lamontgne ~ Monovision Emma Swift ~ Blonde On The Tracks Taylor Swift - Folklore Dave Douglas, Dizzy Atmosphere Bruce Springsteen - Letter to You Lucinda Williams - Good Souls Better Angels Shabaka and the Ancestors - We Are Sent Here By History Nubya Garcia - Source Marcus King - El Dorado Paul Weller - On Sunset Gillian Welch & David Rawlings / All The Good Times Acony Records Bill Frisell / Valentine Black Keys - Let's Rock Avasahai Cohen (trumpet) - Big Viscous Chris Stapleton [Starting Over] Pretenders "Hate For Sale" Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit - Reunions Tony Allen, Hugh Masekela: Rejoice Nick Cave Idiot Prayer Wolfgang Muthspiel - Angular Blues Gregoire Maret - Americana MELODY GARDOT - Sunset In The Blue shelby lynne - s/t Matthew Halsall: Salute to the Sun Ryan Adams - Wednesdays
A lot of good stuff, but thanks for this in particular. Moreover, the balance of the catalogue is of similar outstanding consistency. What do you call this? Gothic New Wave Revival. New Wave Gothic Revival. New Goth-Pop Wave. Proves that anything can be done well, and there's always room for the latest incarnation of excellence no matter how crowded the field.
The Record of 2020 that I have been playing by far the most in 2021, and which I Love to Death is: Earth, by EOB, Edward O'Brien. Bloody Brilliant it is!
I know this post is a few months old - but happy to see some Lone Bellow fans! Then Came the Morning is one of my favourite albums, has meant a lot to me since it came out. I've really enjoyed Half Moon Light and think its a big step up from Walk Into a Storm. Definitely in my top 10 from 2020 Some others I enjoyed in 2020: Bahamas - Sad Hunk Rosie Carney - The Bends (Radiohead Covers) Joyclub - Just a Dream EP Matt Berninger - Serpentine Prison Mt Joy - Rearrange Us Jay Electronica - A Written Testimony Taylor Swift - folklore Franc Moody - Dream in Colour Tame Impala - The Slow Rush Nathaniel Rateliff - And its Still Alright
Looking back at this thread a few months later there are a few albums that have caught my attention since then or that I didn’t mention the first time for whatever reason. Kelly Lee Owens - Inner Song This eclectic yet cohesive blend of electronica, IDM, art pop, and experimental would probably make my top ten of I remade it today. It’s both accessible and cerebral and has some moments of real beauty. Dorian Electra - My Agenda This album is absolutely insane. I’m usually at least a little bit skeptical of “hyper-pop,” but Dorian Electra takes the genre’s maximalist affronts to good taste to some genuinely impressive conclusions. It’s a constantly entertaining 25 minute rollercoaster with some funny and surprisingly potent social commentary to boot. Jessie Ware - What’s Your Pleasure I wasn’t all that impressed with this album the first time around but gave it a second chance because of just how highly it was being praised. It’s an unbelievably well-written and lushly produced disco-pop album with a timeless and organic feel. Black Dresses - Peaceful as Hell This was an acquired taste for me and probably would be for most other people too. Its blend of pop, noise, and industrial is pretty niche (especially if you factor in the unusual vocals), but ultimately it’s a very unique and rewarding listen if you give it a chance. Against All Logic - 2017-2019 Nicolas Jaar - Cenizas Since Nicolas Jaar and AAL are the same person I’ll lump these albums together. Both are electronic albums, with 2017-2019 taking more of an IDM approach and Cenizas being more of an ambient album. They sound completely different but both are very good.
Replying to myself to say Hen Ogledd's "Free Humans" did click with me. I just had to be in the right frame of mind to enjoy it.
I know it's a year after (didn't see this thread) but although I had never heard of Blitzen Trapper before, I was absolutely blown away by HSFJ, which I discovered totally by chance. Don't know if you've heard it since, but I really appreciated it. It was like a Beatles/CSN/Byrds mix with super melodic folk songs. Really really loved it. To me it's one of 2020's best albums. I listened to Furr after that, liked it but not as much, so maybe HSFJ isn't exactly the same style and a bit disappointing for long time fans ?
Haven't listened to Echo Mine for awhile now, but wow, listening today and loving it, gotta remember to keep this one closer to the turntable
No particular order Pineapple Thief - Versions Of The Truth Bob Dylan - Rough And Rowdy Ways Devin Townsend - Order Of Magnitude Tom Macdonald - Gravestones Nick Cave - Idiot Prayer I'm not completely up with the times, but off the top of my head 5 great albums from 2020
Hum: Inlet Nothing: The Great Dismal Caspian: On Circles Ringo Deathstarr: S/T Maserati: Enter the Mirror Grayceon: Mothers Weavers Vultures Kestrels: Dream or Don't Dream No Joy: Motherhood