Uncut Albums Of The Year 2020 Issue #284 1. Bob Dylan - Rough And Rowdy Ways 2. Fleet Foxes - Shore 3. Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher 4. Drive-By Truckers - The New OK 5. Thundercat - It Is What It Is 6. Waxahatchee - Saint Cloud 7. Bill Callahan - Gold Record 8. Jarv Is… - Beyond The Pale 9. Shirley Collins - Heart's Ease 10. Laura Marling - Song For Our Daughter 11. Jason Isbell - Reunions 12. Moses Boyd - Dark Matter 13. Tame Impala - Slow Rush 14. Courtney Marie Andrews - Old Flowers 15. Fontaines D.C. - A Hero's Death 16. Stephen Malkmus - Traditional Techniques 17. Sault - Untitled (Black Is) 18. Frazey Ford - Ukin B The Sun 19. Brigid Mae Power - Head Above The Water 20. Bruce Springsteen - Letter To You 21. James Elkington - Ever-Roving Eye 22. Fiona Apple - Fetch The Bolt Cutters 23. Paul Weller - On Sunset 24. Moses Sumney - Grae 25. Nubya Garcia - Source 26. Rolling Blacouts Coastal Fever - Sideways To New Italy 27. Kevin Morby - Sundowner 28. Lucinda Williams - Good Souls Better Angels 29. Songhoy Blues - Optimisme 30. Cornershop - England Is A Garden 31. Afel Bocoum - Linde 32. The Flaming Lips - American Head 33. Bananagun - The True Story Of Bananagun 34. Rose City Band - Summerlong 35. Shabaka & The Ancestors - We Are Sent Here By History 36. Destroyer - Have We Met 37. Sparks - A Steady Drip, Drip, Drip 38. Bonny Light Horseman - Bonny Light Horseman 39. The Psychedelic Furs - Made Of Rain 40. Brigid Dawson & The Mothers Network - Ballet Of Apes 41. Keely Forsyth - Debris 42. Roisin Murphy - Roisin Machine 43. Sarah Davachi - Cantus, Descant 44. Eddie Chacon - Pleasure, Joy And Happiness 45. Bright Eyes - Down In The Weeds Where The World Once Was 46. Roger & Brian Eno - Mixing Colours 47. Working Men's Club - Working Men's Club 48. The Necks - Three 49. Gwenifer Raymond - Strange Lights Over Garth Mountain 50. Margo Price - That's How Rumours Get Started 51. Haim - Women In Music Pt. Iii 52. Hen Ogledd - Free Humans 53. Sufjan Stevens - The Ascension 54. Perfume Genius - Set My Heart On Fire Immediately 55. Khruangbin - Mordechai 56. The Lemon Twigs - Songs For The General Public 57. Tony Allen And Hugh Masekela - Rejoice 58. BC Camplight - Shortly After Takeoff 59. Julianna Barwick - Healing Is A Miracle 60. Lianne La Havas - Lianne La Havas 61. Elvis Costello - Hey Clockface 62. Aoifenessa Frances - Land Of No Junction 63. HC McEntire - Eno Axis 64. Nadine Shah - Kitchen Sink 65. Garcia Peoples - Nightcap At Wit's End 66. Six Organs Of Admittance - Companion Rises 67. Matt Berry - Phantom Birds 68. Steve Earle And The Dukes - Ghosts Of West Virginia 69. Honey Harper - Starmaker 70. Bill Fay - Countless Branches 71. Andy Bell - The View From Halfway Down 72. Tamikrest - Tamotait 73. Doves - The Universal Want 74. Jeff Parker - Suite For Max Brown 75. Kelly Lee Owens - Inner Song Uncut Reissues/Live/Compilations 2020 1. Prince - Sign 'O' The Times [Super Deluxe Edition] 2. Neil Young - Homegrown 3. Richard And Linda Thompson - Hard Luck Stories 1972-1982 4. Trees - Trees 5. Iggy Pop - The Bowie Years 6. Lou Reed - New York [Deluxe Edition] 7. New Order - Power Corruption And Lies [Definitive Edition] 8. Gillian Welch - Boots 2: The Lost Songs 9. The Rolling Stones - Goats Head Soup 10. Beverly Glen-Copeland - Transmissions: The Music Of Beverly Glen-Copeland 11. Tom Petty - Wildflowers & All The Rest 12. Bobby Gentry - The Delta Sweete [Expanded Edition] 13. The Replacements - Pleased To Meet Me [Deluxe Edition] 14. Black Sabbath - Paranoid 15. Joni Mitchel - Archives Vol.1: The Early Years (1963-1967) 16. Pylon - Pylon Box 17. Oneness Of Juju - African Rhythms 1970-1982 18. PJ Harvey - To Bring You My Love 19. Aretha Franklin - Aretha 20. Jon Hassell - Vernal Equinox 21. Nina Simone - Fodder On My Wings 22. John Coltrane - Giant Steps 60th Anniversary 23. Solomon Burke - The Kings Of Rock 'N' Soul: The Atlantic Recordings (1962-1968) 24. Global Communication - Transmissions 25. The Bo-Betweens - G Stands For Go-Betweens Vol.2 1985-1989 26. Kevin Rowland - My Beauty 27. Robert Wyatt - His Greatest Misses 28. Bessie Jones - Get In Union 29. Brian Eno - Film Music 1976-2020 30. Grandaddy - The Sophtware Slump [20th Anniversary Collection] Any thoughts on their list?
I read the list three times to make sure I didn't miss it: Not including Taylor Swift's Folklore in the top 75 albums of the year is a serious blow to their credibility, in my opinion. I'd say that hints at serious bias against Taylor specifically or pop music generally.
It took me a little bit of time to get into the Bright Eyes album. Some of the shorter songs like “tilt a whirl” eventually wormed into my brain and then I got obsessed with “stairwell song.” “Calais to dover” is a real gem hidden near the end of the album. It’s worth revisiting!
Bob Dylan: Rough & Rowdy Ways Emma Swift: Blonde On The Tracks Fiona Apple: Fetch The Bolt-Cutters Phoebe Bridgers: Punisher Run The Jewels: RTJ4 The Weeknd: After Hours Jessie Ware: What's Your Pleasure Soccer Mommy: Color Theory Poor Clare Sisters Arundel: Light For The World Paul McCartney: III
I have only bought 11 new albums this year so I guess its simply a case of putting them in order. 1 - Chris Leslie - Fiddle Back This has been my favourite album of this year by a long shot. Came 2 - Fairport Convention - Shuffle & Go 3 - Huey Lewis & The News - Weather 4 - Mandy Moore Silver Linings 5 -Teddy Thompson Heartbreaker Please 6 - Rufus Wainwright Unfollow The Rules 7 - Stone Temple Pilots - Perdida 8 - Carla Bruni - Carla Bruni 9 - Dan Penn Living On Mercy 10 -Bob Dylan Rough & Rowdy Ways 11 - Fish Weltchmerz I have a couple of archival sets still to come this week so I will come back to list those.
I can't answer yet because I have two albums in the house that we just got and that I haven't had time to sit down with yet, but if Jennifer Castle's monarch Season doesn't make my list I will be shocked. Same for Fiona. What an amazing year for music. Already we have milestone records from Dylan and Swift that would be on any list. I just read a McCartney review that makes me think that will be on there too. I've contributed to two records myself that I'm pretty proud of: the Wild Stares automatic writing machine and Lavender Diamond now is the time (which will be out December 4) and my friend and former bandmate's Less Bells record has made lists in this thread - I don't have that yet either and am psyched to hear it. I don't count Homegrown as a new release but I've been digging it a lot. This is just a great year for music and I can't possibly make a list until December but I guess adversity breeds good art. I have never been busier and it seems like most else has either. I'm sure I'm missing lots of things in this post.
**** Edit - reading through other lists I realised I also bought Haim Women In Music III, however I simply haven't played it enough. I put it on a USB to play in the car, and due to the current situation, I am rarely in the car. Forgot to put it on my Ipod for dog walking. Will need to sort that and give it a better listen.
Bob Dylan, Rough And Rowdy Ways Emma Swift, Blonde On The Tracks, Lavinia Blackwell, Muggington Lane End Naomi Randall, Tepid On My Trippin Heels Matt Berry, Phantom Birds Rose City Band, Summerlong Sylvie Simmons, Blue On Blue Courtney Marie Andrews, Old Flowers Margo Price, That's How Rumors Get Started Rumer, Nashville Tears.
3 -The Weeklings Father Of All Mother****ers-Green Day Lay It on Me ep-Nick Lowe The Mike & Micky Show-The Monkees Threesome vol.1 -The Lickurish Quartet Homegrown -Neil Young The Capitol Singles 1949-1958 (4cd)-Tennessee Ernie Ford Second Album-The Empty Hearts Be True To Yourself -Joey Molland The Best of The White Stripes-The White Stripes McCartney III -Paul McCartney I bought tons of reissue and old stock sealed vinyl this year. Kinda stayed away from new stuff which I'm finding hard to find anything I really care about. Anyways thats my list in order of release date. The Weeklings was my absolute favorite but The Empty Hearts was very good also.
Paul Weller - On Sunset Laura Marling - Songs For Our Daughter Emma Swift - Blonde On The Tracks Margo Price - That's How Rumors Get Started Bob Dylan - Rough and Rowdy Ways Lilly Hiatt - Walking Proof The Moons - Pocket Melodies Joan Osborne - Trouble and Strife Kate Rusby - Hand Me Down Secret Sisters - Saturn Return
My Top Ten new releases this year in order are... 1. Man of Moon - Dark Sea 2. Doves - The Universal Want 3. The Blinders - Fantasies of a Stay at Home Psychopath 4. Fontaines DC - A Hero's Death 5. Humanist - Humanist 6. Bambara - Strays 7. The Strokes - The New Abnormal 8. Nadine Shah - Kitchen Sink 9. James Dean Bradfield - Even In Exile 10. The Waterboys - Good Luck, Seeker
Basing this on which 2020 releases I've played most often: 1 La Passione: Nono, Haydn, Grisey Barbara Hannigan & Ludwig Orchestra 2 Gold Record – Bill Callahan 3 Nuits – Véronique Gens, Il Giardinieri 4 Joni Mitchell Archives Vol 1: Early Years 5 Personal Effects – Jóhann Jóhannsson 6 Paradise Lost – Anna Prohaska, Julius Drake 7 A Temporary Soothing – Siv Jakobsen 8 Some kind of Peace – Ólafur Arnalds 9 Mi Specchio e Rifletto - Silvia Tarozzi 10 The Man in the Mountain – Bróna McVittie
That does seem odd, they gave it a good little review in the October issue, though it wasn't highlighted like they often do. There's always albums like that where a magazine or site will seeming love a record on release, then completely ignore it at the end of the year. And I've a feeling this year it will be even moreso just due to the times we are in now, I don't see much of a consensus on any of the albums this year in the lists showing up here so far, people are living more in isolation from each other, and many of course have more weighty considerations on their minds ...
Watching this thread as I know I've missed a few albums here and there I might want to re-sample. Thanks OP Mine (so far) Run The Jewels - RTJ4 Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher HAIM - Women in Music Pt III The Beths - Jump Rope Gazers Morrissey - I Am Not a Dog on a Chain Westerman - Your Hero Is Not Dead Perfume Genius - Set My Heart on Fire Immediately Kathleen Edwards - Total Freedom Angel Olsen - Whole New Mess Fleet Foxes - Shore Honorable mentions Christine and the Queens - La vita nuova EP Eminem - Music to Be Murdered By Rufus Wainwright - Unfollow the Rules Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters Owen Pallett - Island Okay Kaya - Watch This Liquid Pour Itself The Lemon Twigs - Songs For The General Public Soccer Mommy - color theory Deerhoof - Future Teenage Cave Artists Kelly Lee Owens - Inner Song RJD2 - The Fun Ones Loma - Don't Shy Away [this one's moving up however]
Certainly a glaring oversight, as it's one of the best albums of the year IMO and more folk than pop anyway. I can relate to that list a lot more than the typical end of year compilations of Pitchfork and Rolling Stone though, where half of these albums listed will be lucky to feature at all and it'll all be rap and pop.
1. FIONA APPLE - FETCH THE BOLT CUTTERS 2. NEIL YOUNG HOMEGROWN 3.MIKE & MICKEY MONKEES LIVE 4.PEARL JAM GIGATON 5. MR BUNGLE EASTER BUNNY
Lydia Loveless has a new album out? Time to get that one on deck, didn't realize. Why I like these types of threads.
Yes, "Calais to Dover" was my first fave song on the BE album, it and "America" I liked the most. But I Will check out the other two you mentioned--thanks. I tend to like the second half of longer albums like these, deep album tracks and Epic Endings and such. But this record is, overall, a bit too produced and drum-machine-y and synth-heavy for me.
I'm curious about the Joan and Kate albums. I like both artists, but can't buy everything. Are they FANTASTIC new albums or just the latest records by fave artists you collect--I'm hoping the former. Like the new Margo and Secret Sisters I like a lot, but are they 'just another good record' from both or really REALLY goo? Both are not "Top Ten" for me, obviously YMMV. But I'd love to hear more about these records, please.
Lots of stuff on your list Keam that I need to check out, especially the Richard Thompson!!! I had no idea that had a come out, a must buy ASAP. Your #1 pick too looks right up my alley!
To Dav'es Gilmour' s Cat, thanks much for posting Uncut's list at the top of this page; it will be interesting to compare to MOJO's list and maybe our own compiled top 25? Most impressed Shirley Collins made the Top Ten. Not bad for an 80+ year Olde Folkie who didn't released an album for almost 40 years!
Blue October- This Is What I Live For Jayhawks- xoxo HAIM- Women In Music III Mondo Cozmo - New Medicine Reckless Kelly - American Jackpot/American Girls Vanessa Carlton- Love Is An Art The 1975- Notes on a Conditional Form The Lone Bellow- Half Moon Light Gone West - Canyons Dixie Chicks- Gaslighter