The Good Place South Park The Sopranos Psych Louie Phineas and Ferb Rick & Morty Mythbusters Rubicon The Office Honorable Mention: The first few seasons of Person of Interest The first two seasons of Stranger Things The Mandalorian (the best Star Wars thing since the original three movies) Hustle Burn Notice
Not in any real order... The Shield The Wire Fringe Deadwood Justified Mad Men The Strain The Expanse Breaking Bad The Sopranos Ones I watched that woulda, coulda, shoulda.. Sons of Anarchy - brought down by a weak lead actor, excess pretentiousness and PC. Billions- just turned into two guys trying to prove who has the bigger johnson. American Horror Story- wildly inconsistent. Enjoyed Season 2 (Asylum) and 4 (Freakshow) but that was it. Homeland- sans Damian Lewis it turned into the Claire Danes School of Hysterical Over-Acting. Carnival- just missed the cutoff. Better Call Saul- Too much time spent on developing Saul Goodman. Tyrant- Lead actor having zero charisma and gravitas sank this one despite a wealth of possibilities and Melia Kreiling (the epitome of window dressing). South Park- is it just me or did the show get less funny as the animation got better? Ray Donovan- great cast and acting but he should have been in jail after the first season. Got way too dark and hopeless. Walking Dead- They kept killing off the cast members that I liked and took too long to kill off the kid. Heck, he was getting to be nearly as tall as his dad! Gave up on it a few seasons ago. Law & Order- prime seasons were in the 90's. Fargo- like American Horror Story, just too hit and miss. Rescue Me- great start but it just turned into a how-much-can-we-pile-on-the-guy. Made me wish the whole cast perished in a cataclysmic inferno. You need at least ONE character you give a **** about in a series. Preacher- great first season but then it all kind of fell apart.
The Sopranos The Gilmore Girls Game of Thrones The Mentalist Elementary Bosch The West Wing Chuck Ozark Murdoch Mysteries Honorable Mention: Burn Notice, The Shield, Psych and The Crown
Curb ... It's Always Sunny .... Sopranos SNL Sheldon The Office (US) Gotham Pennyworth The Flash Smallville special mention to all of the L&O franchises this was very tough....
1. Breaking Bad 2. The Sopranos 3. The Wire 4. Curb Your Enthusiasm 5. Deadwood 6. The Walking Dead (first 5 seasons - after that, no) 7. Better Call Saul 8. Arrested Development 9. Bates Motel 10. Mind Hunter
Quite frankly, I am shocked that nobody mentioned either The Littlest Groom or that show with Paris Hilton and Nicole Ritchie living on a farm or something.
No particular order 1. Smallville 2. Game of Thrones 3. Justified 4. White Collar 5. Psych 6. The Mentalist 7. Chuck 8. Poldark 9. Arrow (1st few seasons only) 10. Flash (1st few seasons only)
I've only included shows that have run their course. Newer current shows (Young Sheldon, The Expanse, A Million Little Things, etc.) I'm enjoying are not considered. So, in no particular order... 1. Battlestar Galactica 2. Fringe 3. Game Of Thrones 4. Mike And Molly 5. C.S.I. 6. Rome 7. The Big Bang Theory 8. Life In Pieces 9. Modern Family 10. House M.D.
after some thought: (doesn't include faves from earlier such as Wiseguy, Buffy, Millenium, Frasier, etc. plus have not seen GOT or Mad Men) Top Ten- Breaking Bad Lost The Shield House of Cards The Americans Mindhunter Better Call Saul Luther Ozark The Wire next ten- Sex Education Sons Of Anarchy Elementary The Sporanos Deadwood The Walking Dead OZ Justified Pushing Daisies Battlestar Galactica just outside- Firefly The Crown Victoria Killing Eve (next season may change this) Downton Abbey Fleabag MI-5 Bosch Mrs. Maisel Counterpart loved season one but... Homeland True Detective Killing Eve The Killing The Newsroom-could have been an all-timer IMO special mention-Alone & Survivor-seen every episode of both series limited series-Band of Brothers, The Pacific, Fosse/Verdon. John Adams, The Night Of, The Queen's Gambit guilty pleasures- 24 Masters Of Sex Alias Speechless Rescue Me GLOW Agents of Shield The Affair Madame Secretary Heroes
1. Breaking Bad 2. Justified 3. Star Trek: Strange New Worlds 4. Better Call Saul 5. The Expanse 6. Ozark 7. Mrs. Masiel 8. Bosch 9. The Americans 10. Fringe (didn’t care that much for season 5) honorable mention: Battlestar Galatica/Caprica Deadwood Luther (the last season derailed it) The Wire Agents of SHIELD Daredevil.
I would also recommend Justified (on FX Now - 78 episodes 2010-15) starring Timothy Olyphant playing a similar role to the one he played in Deadwood. You can also play spot the Deadwood actors with roles in Justified, it's more than one.