Hannah Montana Doc Two and a half men Big bang theory Jessie SpongeBob Young Sheldon Last man standing Ghosts My wife and kids
- The Wire - Deadwood - Mad Men - Breaking Bad - The Sopranos - Mindhunter - Boardwalk Empire - Game Of Thrones - The Crown - Either Carnivale or Six Feet Under
West Wing (As great as TV can possibly get IMO) Blue Bloods Chicago Med Chicago PD Chicago Fire Grey's Anatomy Newsroom Frasier Parks & Recreation Last Man Standing
Battlestar Galactica - as a fan of the 70’s show when the Battlestar reboot mini-series aired I was disappointed. A Galatica that looked more like a meatloaf than a Battlestar and a general lack of hulking robots left me put off. That said, with the first episode of the series proper, “33,” I was beyond hooked. When telling people to watch the show I say to start with “33” then go back and watch the mini-series. “33” and many other episodes remain the high water mark of science fiction and dramatic television. With an incredible cast, writing team and top notch special effects no other show has come close to knocking Battlestar Galactica off the top spot. Stargate Universe - I saw the original Stargate movie in the theaters, but ignored the TV shows until I saw an episode of Stargate Atlantis. I’ll admit it starts out slow; there is a lot of set up and real world issues that would need to be dealt with if you were on an Ancient ship hurtling through hyperspace with no means to control it and systems failing around you. But I ate it all up. Soon it moves on to the action, and what they pulled off on a TV budget on the SyFy channel is remarkable. The cast and crew gave it their all, but sadly finances between SyFy and MGM didn’t work out and we only have two seasons to enjoy. It would be nice if someday we get a proper ending for the Destiny, but the trip was satisfying and interesting enough to make #2 on the list. Penny Dreadful - Classic figures from horror and literature join forces to fight the forces of evil around them and within. John Logan's dark take on A League of Extraordinary Gentlemen set in Victorian London explores the physical and mental aspects of being surrounded by horrors. Eva Green as Vanessa Ives gives a performance that will stay with you forever. Titans - DC Universe’s premiere show blew just about every superhero show that came before it out of the water. Robin meets Raven and they pick up the rest of the Titans on the way. Dark, dirty and unpredictable, Titans has risen to the top five best shows. Mindhunter - Set in the late 70’s and early 80’s, Mindhunter is loosely based on the real story of the FBI’s Behavioral Science Unit. A fascinating and terrifying look behind the mask of serial killers and the people who catch them. Hannibal - Flesh eating serial killer Hannibal Lecter toys with the FBI from within, working with profiler Will Graham to capture others of his ilk. Stunning performances from Mads Mikkelsen as Hannibal Lecter, Hugh Dancy as Will Graham and Gillian Anderson as Dr. Bedelia Du Maurier. NBC should also be praised for pushing the boundaries of horror on network television. Bates Motel - It was the earbuds in the first season that gave it away; this isn’t the Norman Bates you think you know. In Bates Motel we meet Norma, Norman and his half brother Dylan and we get to see the downward spiral that turns a seemingly normal teenager into a Psycho. SouthLAnd - A rare show that jumped networks; starting on NBC then moving to TNT for its subsequent seasons. SouthLAnd is a very human story about cops in Los Angeles, from rookies to veterans and how they handle the job. The stellar cast included Regina King, Ben McKenzie, Shawn Hatsoy and Michael Cudlitz Legion - Is the son of [redacted] a hero/villain/savior/monster or is he a victim of his own mind? Is he the most super powered person on the planet or just nutty? Whichever it is there are 3 trippy seasons to immerse yourself in. The Inbetweeners - the only comedy to make the list, The Inbetweeners is crass, crude, misogynistic and wonderful. Lasting 18 episodes over 3 seasons and 2 feature films (it also spawned a short lived American version.)
based on your first 5 (spectacular) picks , let me suggest a few shows that could end in your top-10 list (or just enjoy them immensely) The Shield The Leftovers Halt And Catch Fire Mr. Robot
7 drama shows The Wire Breaking Bad Mad Men The Shield The Leftovers Halt And Catch Fire Mr. Robot 2 comedy shows Peep Show Arrested Development and 1 dramedy Succession
Sherlock 6 Feet Under The League Of Gentlemen Arrested Development Extras The Office UK I'm Alan Partridge Early Doors Fleabag Phoenix Nights
American Gods 3. Was reluctant to watch this, but better than S2. Starting to actually like it .. lol. As is .. S1 = excellent S2= meh S3= not bad
Lots of great comments here! I didn't read every comment but did no one mention Boston Legal? It was silly at times but remendous also...
Just started Aquarius a goodie!! Spotted the Once Upon A Time in Hollywood reference … be careful man it’s a Martin.
As of right now... Black Mirror The Daily Show with Jon Stewart It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia The Whitest Kids U Know Deadwood The Amazing World of Gumball Succession Wu-Tang: An American Saga Trigger Happy TV WandaVision
1- Breaking Bad (2008-2013) 2- Lost (2004-2010) 3- Game Of Thrones (2011-2019) 4-The Sopranos (1999-2007) 5-Banshee (2013-2016) 6- True Detective ( 2014- 7- Fargo (2014- 8-Mad Men (2007-2015) 9 -Better Call Saul 10- The Walking Dead
we were amazed in how much we enjoyed this TV show...I always wished for a reunion movie...or another startup!
I don't think I have 10, but maybe; let's see... Breaking Bad Sopranos The Knick Boardwalk Empire Babylon Berlin Les Revenants The Leftovers Dark Parks & Recreation The Office Hey, I made it to 10 without squeezing anything out. Whoops, not really, I had to leave one out.