Band Of Brothers Bleak House (BBC 2005) The Office (UK) Wolf Hall Inside No. 9 (Especially ‘The 12 Days Of Christine’) Alan Partridge: Mid Morning Matters Doctor Who (Eccleston/Tennant era) The Hollow Crown Life On Mars (UK) Line Of Duty
Supernatural Buffy The Vampire Slayer American Horror Story The Sopranos Sons of Anarchy Game of Thrones How I Met Your Mother Beverly Hills 90210 Community Friends
Mr. Robot Black Mirror Curb Your Enthusiasm The Office Breaking Bad Better Call Saul The Sopranos The Wire Person of Interest Veep A good ten more would be tied for 11.
Luther, Wentworth, The Wire, The Shield, Breaking Bad, Justified, Sons Of Anarchy, Orphan Black, Ray Donovan, Game Of Thrones...
Curb Your Enthusiasm Garth Marenghi's Darkplace Trailer Park Boys Schitt's Creek The League Of Gentlemen Strangers With Candy The Office (UK) The Royle Family The Kominsky Method Early Doors
IMO none of them are perfect. They're just my favorites. When they were at their best, they were so good that it made up for most of their shortcomings. Spoiler My problem with season 8 was the Dragon Queen's character arc. If seasons seven and eight were both a full ten episodes, they'd have had more time to map out her descent into madness. The way it stands, they didn't even need 8. They could have ended at 7 by tacking on the battles (Winterfell and King's Landing) and cutting out the bloat of the other four season eight episodes. IMO.
Good observation s8 episode 3 it was downhill after that. HBO offered another 2 episodes, producers declined the offer and f it up.
Endeavour Grantchester Broadchurch Wallander (UK) Hinterland Shetland Lewis Foyle's War Downton Abbey Father Brown
Excellent period crime drama. Great characters, great writing. It's a precursor to the popular late 80's series Inspector Morse (which I've only seen one or two episodes of).
I still have quite a few to watch. But here are probably the ones I've enjoyed the most so far: Kenny vs. Spenny Lost Fargo The Office (UK) Sons of Anarchy Real Detective Broadchurch Aquarius 24 Prison Break Jericho
Off the top of my head, and subject to change: CSI: Crime Scene Investigation The Fairly Odd Parents Firefly The Lizzie Bennett Diaries (web series) A Haunting Reba Big Bang Theory Warehouse 13 Vicious (UK) The Orville (season 1 only)
1-5: Californication Mad Men Sopranos Sherlock (BBC) Broen (The Bridge, DK/SWE) 6-10: Boston Legal 24 The Crown Boardwalk Empire Curb Your Enthusiasm Guilty pleasures: Glow Gilmore Girls Coupling
The First 48 Battlestar Galactica Luther Life and Death Row Bosch The Wire Six Feet Under The Shield Sons of Anarchy The Killing