Ten songs with girls names , starting with A, B or C 1 ) Anna ( Go To Him ) - Arthur Alexander 2 ) Alison - Elvis Costello 3) Barbara Ann - Beach Boys 4) Belinda - Cookie with the Berry Cups 5 ) Carrie Ann - The Hollies 6) Cathy's Clown - Everly Brothers 7) Alexandra Leaving - Leonard Cohen & Sharon Robinson 8 ) Bernadette - Four Tops 9) Candy's Room - Bruce Springsteen 10 ) Cecilia - Simon & Garfunkel
10 Pleasant Surprises Found On Rolling Stone's 500 Greatest Albums List: By "Pleasant Surprises" I mean favorite albums of mine that are either "glossed over" (at times) when discussing the artist, or simply favorite albums that strike me as being rather...out of place...to see on a Rolling Stone list. At Last: Etta James #116 Saturday Night Fever Soundtrack #131 The Wild, The Innocent & The E Street Shuffle: Bruce Springsteen #132 Alive!: Kiss #159 The Beach Boys Today!: The Beach Boys #270 Going To A Go-Go: The Miracles #271 I'm Still In Love With You: Al Green #285 Love It To Death: Alice Cooper #460 Golden Hits: The Drifters #465 Destroyer: Kiss #496
10 Favorite Albums, Which Despite My Bias For Them, I Could Have Easily Envisioned Making Rolling Stones's 500 Greatest Albums List. Yet They Didn't... 1. Led Zeppelin III: Led Zeppelin 1970 2. Eagles/Their Greatnest Hits 1971-1975: The Eagles 1976 3. True Blue: Madonna 1986 4. That's The Way It Is: Elvis Presley 1970 5. Never A Dull Moment: Rod Stewart 1972 6. On The Radio Greatest Hits Volume I & II: Donna Summer 1979 7. Come Fly With Me: Frank Sinatra 1958 8. Billion Dollar Babies: Alice Cooper 1973 9. Alice Cooper's Greatest Hits: Alice Cooper 1974 10. Frampton Comes Alive!: Peter Frampton 1976
Ten Essential 1980's Glam-Rock/Glam-Metal Albums That Pretty Much Sum Up The Fun And Spirit Of The Decade For Me (In Regards To The Genre). As They Happened... 1. Self Destruction Blues: Hanoi Rocks 1982 2. Creatures Of The Night: Kiss 1982 3. Shout At The Devil: Motley Crue 1983 4. Back To Mystery City: Hanoi Rocks 1983 5. Piece Of Mind: Iron Maiden 1983 6. Asylum: Kiss 1985 7. Live After Death: Iron Maiden 1985 8. Somewhere In Time: Iron Maiden 1986 9. Frehley's Comet: Ace Frehley 1987 10. Open Up And Say Ahh...Poison 1988
Top 10 Favorite Songs Ever, By Anyone: 1. "Beautiful You" - The Pains of Being Pure at Heart 2. "Lucky Man" - The Verve 3. "I Will Follow" - U2 4. "Maggot Brain" - Funkadelic 5. "What Do You Want from Me" - Pink Floyd 6. "This Wheel's on Fire" - The Byrds 7. "Thunder and Lightning" - Chicago 8. "Alone Tonight" - Above & Beyond 9. "Dream On" - Depeche Mode 10. "Flat Tire" - Athenaeum
Top 10 Albums I Wish I Could Unhear: 10) Lou Reed - Berlin 9) Lou Reed - Berlin 8) Lou Reed - Berlin 7) Lou Reed - Berlin 6) Lou Reed - Berlin 5) Lou Reed - Berlin 4) Lou Reed - Berlin 3) Lou Reed - Berlin 2) Lou Reed - Berlin 1) Somebody get me a knife...
Ten Vinyl LP's That I Seem To Never Acquire Too Many Copies Of (Either due to the fun in collecting various pressings, interesting variations, or sheer aesthetic attraction): 1. Led Zeppelin III: Led Zeppelin 1970 2. Led Zeppelin: Led Zeppelin 1969 3. Kiss: Kiss 1974 4. The Kiss Solo Albums 1978 5. Unmasked: Kiss 1980 6. Beggar's Banquet: The Rolling Stones 1968 7. Come Fly With Me: Frank Sinatra 1958 8. Magical Mystery Tour: The Beatles 1967 9. Exile On Main St: The Rolling Stones 1972 10. Every Picture Tells A Story: Rod Stewart 1971
Drummers Ringo Buddy Rich Billy Cobham Chester Thompson Keith Moon Ginger Baker Michael Giles Phil Collins Bill Bruford Dale Bozio
best indie acts I've ever heard.. Sully Sugarplum Fairies Alphastates Ben Elliot Cat Dowling MonaLisa Twins Azwel Cased Motorbaby Minipop
Top 10 ABBA Songs (in alphabetical order): Angel Eyes Crazy World Dance (While The Music Still Goes On) Hole In Your Soul If It Wasn't For The Nights Just Like That One Of Us Soldiers That's Me The Winner Takes It All Top 10 Carpenters Songs (in alphabetical order): Eve Goodbye To Love Hurting Each Other I Kept On Loving You I Need To Be In Love Love Me For What I Am Only Yesterday The Parting Of The Ways Trying To Get The Feeling Again Two Sides
Ten favourite Aimee Mann songs with lyrics containing the word "baby": Red Vines Humpty Dumpty Satellite You Do High On Sunday 51 Lost In Space Real Bad News Invisible Ink Today's The Day It's Not (in no particular order)
The 10 Ways I Listen To Music The Most, In Generally Preferred Order: (I Know Everyone Was Just Waiting To Find Out...) 1. Custom Themed Playlists 2. Custom Running Orders Of Original Albums 3. Original Albums As Is 4. Random Vinyl Albums or 45's 5. Random CD's 6. YouTube 7. Cassette 8. Radio (Sirius) 9. Downloads 10. 8-Track
Neil Young's 10 Best Guitar Solos: 1.) Barstool Blues 2.) Powderfinger (from Rust Never Sleeps) 3.) Cowgirl In The Sand 4.) Down By The River 5.) Stupid Girl 6.) Change Your Mind 7.) On The Beach 8.) F*@%n' Up (especially the Weld version) 9.) Like A Hurricane 10.) Cortez The Killer (Weld again, for the score)
I do indeed. The Beast! I would have listed Jamie Muir too and a few others. Eric Carr for instance, but didn't want to go over ten. Dohhh I just did! Peace
Favorite Guitarists in no particular order Jimi Fripp Zappa Hackett Howe Clapton Harrison Ace Murphy Django
10 Closing Tracks From Popular Albums That I Always Really Gravitate To (And Yet I'm Always Surprised To Hear How Many Seem To Dismiss Or Overlook Them. Although I Can Totally Respect Anyone's Opinion)... 1. Hats Off To (Roy) Harper: Led Zeppelin III 2. Then She Kissed Me: Love Gun (Kiss) 3. When You Wish Upon A Star: Gene Simmons (Kiss) 4. Good Night: The Beatles (The Beatles) 5. You Can't Always Get What You Want: Let It Bleed (The Rolling Stones) 6. I'm Gonna Crawl: In Through The Out Door (Led Zeppelin) 7. The Lady In My Life: Thriller (Michael Jackson) 8. International Lover: 1999 (Prince) 9. Murder In High Heels: Animalize (Kiss) 10. Positivity: Lovesexy (Prince)
10 Great Songs Discovered from TV Shows 01. "Angel Flying Too Close to the Ground" by Willie Nelson (One Tree Hill) 02. "I Hear the Bells" by Mike Doughty (Veronica Mars) 03. "Then She Appeared" by XTC (Gilmore Girls) 04. "Take Care" by Beach House (New Girl) 05. "Too Late" by M83 (Gossip Girl) 06. "Delicate" by Damien Rice (Lost) 07. "I'm So Proud" by the Impressions (American Dreams) 08. "Good Feeling" by Violent Femmes (How I Met Your Mother) 09. "No, I Don't Remember" by Anna Ternheim (Dollhouse) 10. "Say Hello, Wave Goodbye" by Soft Cell (Master of None)
Ten Guitarists Who Have Worked With David Coverdale: 1. Ritchie Blackmore 2. Tommy Bolin 3. Micky Moody 4. Bernie Marsden 5. Mel Galley 6. John Sykes 7. Adrian Vandenburg 8. Vivian Campbell 9. Steve Vai 10. Jimmy Page
Top Ten AOR Bands From the "Golden Age of AOR" (1976-1983) 1. Journey 2. Foreigner 3. Boston 4. REO Speedwagon 5. Heart 6. Styx 7. Kansas 8. .38 Special 9. Rainbow (JLT era) 10. Survivor
10 "Fifth Members" Of Kiss (If I Had 10 Votes)... 1. Neil Bogart 2. Sean Delaney 3. Belief 4. The girls from "Room Service" 5. The groupie from "Great Expectations" 6. The groupie from "All American Man" 7. Holiday Inn 8. The girl from "She's So European" 9. Shandi 10. Marketing Know-How
10 Irreplaceable Joys Of Buying Vinyl (Or Browsing Vinyl) In An Actual Record Store: 1. The gleam of the shrinkwrap on multiple copies of a "just arrived" album. 2. The silly but beckoning joy of flipping through multiple copies of that new shrink-wrapped LP just to find that one "perfectly wrapped" copy. 3. The thrill of the items you are browsing being real and tangible (a radical thought I know) 4. The thrill of seeing random but often interesting collectibles tucked away in the glass display case under the cash register. 5. The thrill of finding a quality copy of an original 45 you have been seeking for your "charts collection". 6. The thrill of hopping between crates of Elvis, then Kiss, then Soundtracks, then Nat King Cole, and thinking nothing of it. 7. Nostalgia (Don't listen to anyone who says nostalgia is "bad". If we didn't have nostalgia, we wouldn't have a past. Or an appreciation for it). 8. Having a store or owner who might special-order you records or be your personal pipeline for "the good stuff". 9. Walking out with that piece of square happiness in a plain brown sack and knowing it's yours. 10. Seeing all the Goldmine price books laying around as if in photogenic fashion.
My 10 Favorite Jimmy Page Solos in Led Zeppelin (A Bit Like Trying To List Just Ten Memorable Plays by Michael Jordan): 1. I'm Gonna Crawl (Elegant blues at its most emotional) 2. The Rover (So perfect for the song, as always) 3. Since I've Been Loving You (Sort of a bluprint for songs such as "I'm Gonna Crawl") 4. Rock And Roll (Page at his most "classic") 5. Stairway To Heaven (Iconic as it gets) 6. Hot Dog (So perfect and tuneful. Loose yet so representative of the song's style) 7. Thank You (Tactile and yet gentle) 8. Achilles Last Stand (Very exotic and expressive) 9. In The Evening (So many changes - from the churning gizmotron to the dreamy slow-down) 10. Custard Pie (That tone...wow!) Talk about difficult...