My top 10 favorite Bon Scott AC/DC songs: Jailbreak Dirty Deeds Done Dirt Cheap TNT Riff Raff Rock and Roll Damnation Touch Too Much Dog Eat Dog Love at First Feel Baby Please Don't Go Let There Be Rock
My top 10 favorite XTC songs: Respectable Street Love On a Farmboy's Wages Wonderland Grass That's Really Super Supergirl Earn Enough For Us Garden Of Earthly Delight King For a Day Mayor Of simpleton Jump
My top 10 Paul Weller/Style Council/solo albums: This Is The Modern World Sound Affects The Gift All Mod Cons Our Favorite Shop Paul Weller (1992) Heliocentric As Is Now 22 Dreams Stanley Road
My 10 favorite Wings/solo Macca albums: Venus and Mars London Town Back to the Egg Tug Of War Flowers In the Dirt Off the Ground Flaming Pie Chaos and Creation in the Backyard NEW Memory Almost Full
My 10 favorite Springsteen songs (as of today): Loose Ends Be True Thunder Road Tunnel Of Love Brilliant Disguise Rosalita Kitty's Back Ricky Wants a Man Of Her Own Meet Me In the City Night Fire
My 10 favorite Neil Young albums: After the Gold Rush Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere On the Beach Trans Ragged Glory Harvest Moon Sleeps With Angels Reactor Freedom Landing On Water
My Kiss "non-makeup" top 10: All Hell's Breakin' Loose Heaven's On Fire Get All You Can Take Tears Are Falling Trial By Fire Crazy Crazy Nights Bang Bang You Hide Your Heart Forever God Gave Rock and Roll to You II
My ten current 'favorite'/most-played McCartney solo tracks, in honor of his 75th birthday: "Beware My Love" (both the album track and the John Bonham version) "Pretty Little Head" (esp. single/video mix on The McCartney Years) "Nineteen Hundred And Eighty-Five" "Wanderlust" "Mamunia" "Mull Of Kintyre" "The Pound Is Sinking" "Letting Go" "Long Haired Lady" "On My Way To Work" Rats, now I'm unhappy that I had to leave off so many favorites and also that warewolf beat me to a Macca list!
My Kiss original lineup top 10 favorite songs: Deuce Strutter Hotter Than Hell Got to Choose Parasite King of the Nighttime World Shock Me Rocket Ride Sure Know Something Nothin' To Lose
Top 10 artists I love/find interesting but can't fully get into: King Crimson Pink Floyd Bruce Springsteen Julian Cope Pantera Morrissey/The Smiths Journey John Mellencamp Jimi Hendrix Elton John ^I have their albums and enjoy many albums/songs, but I don't have that urge to PROPERLY get into said artist, if that makes sense. Attempts have been made. Walls have been struck - repeatedly.
My top 10 Megadeth songs from 2004 (their reunion) onwards: Blackmail the Universe Die Dead Enough Sleepwalker United Abominations Dialiectic Chaos/This Day We Fight Headcrusher How the Story Ends Endgame Kingmaker Whose Life Is It Anyway? (I'm still absorbing the killer Dystopia album)
My top 10 favorite Dream Theater songs pre Scenes From a Memory: Take the Time Under a Glass Moon Learning to Live 6:00 The Silent Man Voices Hollow Years Lines In the Sand Burning My Soul Just Let Me Breathe
Post- Falling Into Infinity until Portnoy's departure: Fatal Tragedy Beyond This Life The Glass Prison Six Degrees Of Inner Turbulence This Dying Soul Endless Sacrifice Octavarium Constant Motion In The Presence Of Enemies The Count Of Tuscany
Favorite Joe Henderson albums as lead or co-lead: 1. Mode for Joe 2. In 'n Out 3. In Pursuit of Blackness 4. Page One 5. In Japan 6. The State of the Tenor 7. So Near, So Far 8. Yama (with Art Farmer) 9. Power to the People 10. Jazz Patterns (with Woody Shaw)
My top 10 favorite Alice Cooper albums: Love It to Death Lace and Whiskey Special forces Cosntrictor Raise Your Fist and Yell Trash Hey Stoopid! Brutal Planet Goes to Hell Flush the Fashion
My top 10 favorite Zappa albums: Overnite Sensation One Size Fits All Shut Up N Play Yer Guitar Make a Jazz Noise Here You Are What You Is Sheik Yerbouti Zoot Allures Just Another Band From LA You Can't Do That On Stage Anymore, Vol. 5 The Grand Wazoo
The Who - my top 10 post Keith Moon You Better You Bet Don't Let Go the Coat Another Tricky Day It's Hard It's Your Turn Athena Eminence Front You I've Known No War Did You Steal My Money?
Smashing Pumpkins: My 10 favorite songs from Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness: Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness Jellybelly Here Is No Why Galapagos Take Me Down Farewell and Goodnight Through the Eyes of Ruby Porcelina Of the Vast Oceans Tonight, Tonight Stumbleine
Smashing Pumpkins: Top 10 from The Aeroplane Flies High: Believe Set the Ray to Jerry Pennies Rotten Apples Medelia of the Gray Skies Blank The Last Song The Bells God My Blue Heaven
The Ramones - My top 10 favorite with Richie Ramone Too Tough to Die Chasing the Night Howling At the Moon Smash You I Wanna Live Weasel Face I'm Not Jesus Freak Of Nature Crummy Stuff Animal Boy
The Kinks - My top 10 favorites from Give The People What They Want, State Of Confusion and Word Of Mouth Around the Dial Destroyer Yo-Yo Better Things Definitely Maybe Don't Forget to Dance Word Of Mouth Do It Again Living On a Thin Line Guilty
Favorite Joe Henderson albums as sideman (and this is impossible): 1. The Real McCoy 2. Song For My Father 3. Unity 4. The Sidewinder 5. Stick Up 6. Cape Verdean Blues 7. Higher Ground (Johnny Hammond) 8. Ptah, The El Daoud (Alice Coltrane) 9. Red Clay (Hubbard) 10. For Those Who Chant (Luis Gasca) Honorable mention to: Una Mas, Little Johnny C, Idle Moments, Black Fire, The Kicker, Basra, Blue Spirits, etc., etc.
My 10 favourite songs from the Bee Gees' Odessa: Lamplight Never Say Never Again Melody Fair Seven Seas Symphony Give Your Best Sound of Love You'll Never See My Face Again Black Diamond Odessa Whisper Whisper
Ten favourite Neil Young songs: Down By The River See The Sky About To Rain Cortez The Killer Thrasher After The Goldrush Revolution Blues A Man Needs A Maid Cinnamon Girl Like A Hurricane Old Man
Ten Favourite John Cale Songs Paris 1919 Andalucia Gun Fear (Is A Man’s Best Friend) (I Keep A) Close Watch Chinese Envoy Child’s Christmas in Wales Ship of Fools Things Guts