My Top Ten 45's From My Childhood 1. People Got To Be Free-The Rascals 2. I'm Gonna Make You Love Me-Temptations/Supremes 3. Can't Get Enough Of Your Love-Barry White 4. Come And Get Your Love-Redbone 5. Outta Space-Billy Preston 6. Love's Theme-Love Unlimited Orchestra 7. Bennie And The Jets-Elton John 8. Billy Don't Be A Hero-Bo Donaldson & The Heywoods 9. Earache My Eye-Cheech & Chong 10. Boogie Down-Eddie Kendricks
My top 10 2017 percussion albums In no particular order Tetraktis Ensemble - Ionisation - Percussion Music by Varèse, Reich, Chavez, Chavez, Chavez, Cowell, Harrison, Cage (20th Century Classical) Kuniko Kato - Bach: Solo works for marimba (Baroque) Christoph Sietzen - Attraction (Contemporary Classical) Due East/Third Coast Percussion - Jeff Herriott: The Stone Tapestry (Contemporary Classical) Los Angeles Percussion Quartet - Los Angeles Percussion Quartet : Beyond, (Contemporary Classical) Third Coast Percussion - Philippe Manoury: The Book of Keyboards (Contemporary Classical) TorQ Percussion Quartet - Modulations (Contemporary Classical) The Kraken Quartet - Separate (Post Rock) Cevdet Erek - Davul (World) The Drummers of the Société Absolument Guinin - Soul Jazz Records Presents Vodou Drums in Haiti 2: The Living Gods of Haiti – 21st Century Ritual Drums & Spirit Possession (World)
10 Beatles Song Titles That Could Actually Be Used To Describe The Band Itself: 1. Revolution 2. Carry That Weight 3. Tomorrow Never Knows 4. A Day In The Life 5. Here, There And Everywhere 6. It's All Too Much 7. The Long And Winding Road 8. We Can Work It Out 9. With A Little Help From My Friends 10. Help!
10 Led Zeppelin Song Titles That Could Be Used To Describe The Band Itself: 1. Good Times, Bad Times 2. Ramble On 3. Celebration Day 4. Rock And Roll 5. Going To California 6. The Song Remains The Same 7. The Rover 8. Friends 9. All My Love 10. Nobody's Fault But Mine
Top Ten REM songs IRS Years ('82-'87) 1. All The Right Friends (original version) 2. Perfect Circle 3. Wolves, Lower 4. Time After Time Annelise 5. Letter Never Sent 6. King Of Birds 7. Wendell Gee 8. Green Grow The Rushes 9. 7 Chinese Bros. 10. I Believe
My top ten songs at age 5: The Night Chicago Died Play That Funky Music The Wreck Of The Edmund Fitzgerald Billy Don't Be A Hero American Pie Wildfire The Girl I Knew Somewhere I Saw Her Standing There Seasons In The Sun I Only Want To Be With You
'Pink' songs. (play on 'shuffle') Nick Drake 'Pink Moon' Brooooce 'Pink Cadillac' The Scaffold 'Lily The Pink' AC/DC 'Sink The Pink' John Cougar Mellencamp 'Pink Houses' Steel Panther 'One In The Pink Two In The Stink' Natalie Cole....er 'Pink Cadillac' (again) Psychedelic Furs 'Pretty In Pink' Aerosmith 'Pink' Mancini's 'Pink Panther Theme'
10 Kiss Song Titles That Describe The Band Itself: 1. Let Me Go, Rock n Roll 2. Room Service 3. Mr. Make Believe 4. Larger Than Life 5. Nothin' To Lose 6. I 7. Exciter 8. I'm Alive 9. Got Love For Sale 10. Odyssey
Ten Great Songs From Eighties Movies: Berlin - Take My Breath Away (Top Gun). Tangerine Dream - Love On A Real Train (Risky Business). Simple Minds - Don't You Forget About Me (The Breakfast Club). The Bangles - Hazy Shade Of Winter (Less Than Zero). Queen - A Kind Of Magic (Highlander). Terri Nunn - Dancing In Isolation (Better Off Dead). David Bowie - Absolute Beginners (Absolute Beginners). Limahl - The NeverEnding Story (The NeverEnding Story). Phil Collins - Take A Look At Me Now (Against All Odds). Madonna - Crazy For You (Vision Quest).
Ten albums I still like that I first had on cassette but have since acquired LPs and / or CDs of; The Bangles All Over The Place Lou Reed / John Cale Songs For Drella Fleetwood Mac Mirage Queen Sheer Heart Attack The Beatles Beatles For Sale Pet Shop Boys Actually "Weird Al" Yankovic Dare To Be Stupid Prefab Sprout From Langley Park To Memphis Neil Young Freedom Oasis Definitely Maybe
All Time Top Ten Best Places To See a Concert In NYC 1. Carnegie Hall 2. CBGB's 3. Roseland Ballroom 4. Village Vanguard 5. Beacon Theater 6. Radio City Music Hall 7. Blue Note 8. The Apollo Theater 9. Town Hall 10. Irving Plaza Honorable Mention: Webster Hall Dishonorable Mention: Mercury Lounge
Top Ten Songs About Body Parts Raw Ramp - T. Rex Love Gun - KISS Legs - ZZ Top Fingers Fall - Ass Ponys Gary Gilmore's Eyes - The Adverts Detachable ***** - King Missile Big Balls - AC/DC Get On The Good Foot - James Brown A Bone Through Her Nose - Richard Thompson Baby Got Back - Sir Mix-A-Lot
Top 10 Robert Pollard projects 1. Guided by Voices 2. solo 3. Boston Spaceships 4. Circus Devils 5. The Lifeguards 6. ESP Ohio 7. Ricked Wicky 8. The Takeovers 9. Robert Pollard & the Soft Rock Renegades 10a. Lexo & the Leapers 10b. Teenage Guitar 10c. Psycho & the Birds
10 albums I've got on vinyl, cassette and CD 1. Innocent Eyes ~ Delta Goodrem 2. Menlove Ave ~ John Lennon 3. Take it Easy With The Walker Brothers 4. Imagine ~ John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band 5. Rolling Stones ~ Big Hits (High Tide and Green Grass) 6. Send Me a Lullaby ~ Go-Betweens 7. Tommy~ The Who 8. So Tough (Carl & the Passions) ~ The Beach Boys 9. The Marble Index ~ Nico 10. The Band ~ The Band
Top Ten More Songs About Body Parts! Van Morrison - "Brown Eyed Girl" Van Halen - "Drop Dead Legs" Queensryche - "Eyes of a Stranger" Lady Gaga - "Poker Face" Rolling Stones - "Under My Thumb" Rollins Band - "Gun in Mouth Blues" Jethro Tull - "Aqualung" Pantera - "Mouth for War" The Go-Gos - "Our Lips Are Sealed" Wu-Tang Clan - "Protect Ya Neck"
Top 10 Longest Tracks on My iPod (Today) 1. "Strumming Music" - Charlemagne Palestine (52:14) 2. "Ascension (Edition II)" - John Coltrane (40:33) 3. "Primal Image" - Alan Lamb (29:34) 4. "Skrubba" - Parson Sound (28:57) 5. "Driftin' Back" - Neil Young & Crazy Horse (27:37) 6. "On to '83" - Male Rape Group (27:09) 7. "A Plague of Lighthouse Keepers" - Van Der Graaf Generator (23:05) 8. "Supper's Ready" - Genesis (22:54) 9. "Circle" - Esoteric (20:45) 10. "March Into the Sea" - Pelican (20:28)
My favourite body part song is almost certainly Story in Your Eyes by the Moody Blues, which everybody surely knows. Eyes of a New York Woman by B. J. Thomas is pretty good. But here's Mouth of an Angel by Two People, from the '80s:
My Top 10 albums in order; 1.Beatles Revolver(UK) 2.Stones EOMS 3.ELVIS The Sun Sessions 4.Dylan Hwy 61 Revisited 5.Van Morrison Astral Weeks 6.Jimi Hendrix AYE 7.Rod Stewart EPTAS 8.Ray Charles A 25th Anniversary in Show Business Salute to RC 9.Otis Redding Dictionary of Soul 10.Any stellar Dead show
10 Modern Day Rolling Stone Magazine Comments About Albums That I Actually Agree With: 1. Destroyer: Kiss (1976) "This is a ridiculously over the top album that just gets better with age". 2. Going To A Go-Go: The Miracles (1965) "Motown at its most sexy and debonair. Smokey Robinson works his sweeping soul falsetto over unbelievably sad ballads. Even obscurities such as "Choosey Beggar" are top-notch". 3. The Beach Boys Today!: The Beach Boys (1965) "The Beach Boys were still into cars, girls, and surfboards, but Brian Wilson was already a genius." 4. Court And Spark: Joni Mitchell (1974) "Mitchell settles into a folk-pop jazz groove that remains a landmark of breezy sophistication". 5. Let It Bleed: The Rolling Stones (1969) "The entire album burns with apocalyptic cohesion." 6. Rumours: Fleetwood Mac (1977) "Here, Fleetwood Mac turned private turmoil into gleaming and melodic public art. The group's catchy exposes, produced with California-sunshine polish, touched a nerve: Rumours became the sixth best-selling album of all time". 7. Thriller: Michael Jackson (1982) "It is hard now to separate the wonder of 'Thriller' from its commercial stature amidst Jackson's current tabloid celebrity. But there was a time when he was truly the King of Pop. This is it." 8. Kind Of Blue: Miles Davis (1959) "This painterly masterpiece is one of the most important and popular albums in Jazz. It was a revolution all its own. Miles turned his back on standard chord progressions, using modal scales as a starting point for composition and improvisation, breaking new ground with warmth, subtlety and understatement in the thick of hard bop." 9. Exile On Main St: The Rolling Stones (1972) "A dirty whirlwind of blues and boogie". 10. What's Going On: Marvin Gaye (1971) "Producing the album amidst a haze of marijuana smoke, Gaye made one intuitively brilliant decision after another - from letting the tapes roll as his friends mingled and chatted, to recording the rehearsal exercises of saxophonist Eli Fountain. When Fountain explained that he had just been goofing around, Gaye replied, 'Well, you goof exquisitely". And yet people, sometimes myself included, think Rolling Stone is incapable of good taste.
10 Reasons Why "Revolution 9" is brilliant: 1. The intro 2. It is experimental. 3. It irks people (even members of John's band!) 4. It is more engaging on repeat listens 5. The Watusi...the twist... 6. El Dorado 7. The brilliant cut and paste merging of fans and early Beatlemania fragments with "the now". 8. It works as an 8 minute "reprise" of the puzzle that is "The White Album". 9. Most think it is pointless indulgence (Yes, this is why it is great). 10. It is very "1968". Have I mentioned its greatest attribute? That it irks people?
10 Official Beatles DVD's/Blu Rays That I Would First Recommend (Likely In This Order): 1. The Anthology Set 2. A Hard Day's Night (Criterion) 3. Yellow Submarine (Blu Ray) 4. Eight Days A Week: The Touring Years 5. Help! (Deluxe Box) 6. 1+ 7. Magical Mystery Tour 8. The 4 Complete Ed Sullivan Show Performances 9. It Was Fifty Years Ago Today (Official, though not an Apple release) 10. The First US Visit