Small Faces (Decca) - 9 From The Beginning - 8 Small Faces (Immediate) - 10 There Are But Four Small Faces - 10 Ogden's Nut Gone Flake - 10 The Autumn Stone - 7 Playmates - 4 78 In The Shade - 4 The BBC Sessions - 9
Honestly, I tried to participate, but realized that applying numerical ratings to albums by my favourite artists was way too crude a way to express my love towards them.
10cc 10cc 6.5 Sheet Music 10 Original Soundtrack 8.5 Early 10cc 7 How Dare You 7.5 Deceptive Bends 8 Live and Let Live 7.5 10cc's Greatest Hits 1972-1978 9.5 Bloody Tourists 6.5 Look Hear 4 Ten out of 10 (Us version 7.5) (UK version 6) Windows In The Jungle 6 ...meanwhile 5.5 Mirror Mirror 4 King Biscuit In Concert 7.5
Guns N' Roses Appetite for Destruction 10 GNR Lies 7 Use your Illusion I 8 Use your Illusion II 8 The Spaguetti Incident 6 Chinese Democracy 6
Prince For You - 6 Prince - 7 Dirty Mind - 8 Controversy - 7 1999 - 9 Purple Rain - 10 Around the World In A Day - 7 Parade - 10 Sign O' The Times - 10 The Black Album - 8 Lovesexy - 9 Batman - 8 Graffiti Bridge - 7 Diamonds & Pearls - 7 O(+> - 7 Come - 6 The Gold Experience - 9 Chaos & Disorder - 6 Emancipation - 8 Crystal Ball/The Truth/Kamasutra - 7 New Power Soul - 6 The Vault ... Old Friends For Sale - 6 Rave Un2 The Joy Fantastic - 6 Rave In2 The Joy Fantastic - 7 The Rainbow Children - 8 One Nite Alone... - 5 One Nite Alone ... Live! - 7 Xpectation - 6 N.E.W.S. - 5 (but great for bubble bath listening) The Chocolate Invasion - 6 The Slaughterhouse - 5 Musicology - 6 3121 - 9 Planet Earth - 6 Indigo Nights - 5 LotusFlower/MPLSound - 8 20TEN - 6 Hits Compilations: The Hits/The B-Sides 10 The Very Best of Prince - 7 Ultimate Prince - 10 (for the sole reason of having some extended tracks finally on CD)
With each artist's albums all relative to each other (hence so many 10s here): Beatles PPM - 8 WTB - 7 AHDN - 9 Sale - 8 Help - 9 Rubber Soul - 10 Revolver - 9 Pepper - 10 MMT - 9 White Album - 9 YS - 7 Abbey Road - 10 Let It Be - 8 Past Masters - 8 for both Cream Fresh - 8 Disraeli Gears - 10 Wheels - 10 for studio, 8 for live Goodbye - 7 altogether Flaming Lips (I haven't listened to the pre-Warner albums enough to say much about them) Hit to Death - 7 Transmissions - 8 Clouds - 8 Zaireeka - Anyone want to help me out with it someday? Haven't tried it yet. Soft Bulletin - 10 Yoshimi - 9 Mystics - 7 Embryonic - 9 DSotM - 6 Heady Fwends - 8 Terror - 8 Genesis FGTR - 7 Trespass - 7 Nursery Cryme - 8 Foxtrot - 9 Live - 9 Selling - 8 Lamb - 8 Trick - 10 W&W - 10 Seconds Out - 9 ATTWT - 7 Duke - 8 Abacab - 8 3SL - 9 S/T - 7 Invisible Touch - 9 (not a typo) We Can't Dance - 7 Calling All Stations - Maybe someday Kirsty MacColl Desperate Character - 7 Kite - 10 Electric Ladyland - 8 Titanic Days - 8 Tropical Brainstorm - 7 REM: Chronic Town - 10 Murmur - 10 Reckoning - 10 Fables - 9 Pagaent - 8 Document - 8 Green - 9 Out of Time - 9 Automatic - 10 Monster - 8 New Adventures - 9 Up - 7 Reveal - 8 Around the Sun - 6 Accelerate - 7 Collapse - 7 Radiohead Pablo Honey - 6 Bends - 9 OK Computer - 10 Kid A - 10 Amnesiac - 8 I Might Be Wrong - 10 Hail To The Thief - 9 In Rainbows - 10 King of Limbs - 7 Yorke Addendum: Eraser - 8 Amok - 8 Who My Generation - 8 Quick One - 8 Sell Out - 9 Tommy - 10 Leeds - 10 Meaty - 9 (that version of I'm a Boy is a clunker for me) Who's Next - 10 Quadrophenia - 9 Odds - 8 By Numbers - 8 Who Are You - 7 Face Dances - 7 It's Hard - 6 Endless Wire - 6 XTC White Music - 7 Go 2 - 5 Drums and Wires - 9 Black Sea - 10 English Settlement - 9 Mummer - 9 Big Express - 7 25 O'Clock - 9 Skylarking - 10 Psonic Psunspot - 9 Oranges - 9 Nonsuch - 7 AV1 - 10 Wasp Star - 7 That's all I feel like doing for now.
The Move The Move 7.2 Shazam 8.3 Looking On 7.7 Message From The Country 8.1 The Electric Light Orchestra No Answer 8.4 ELO 2 7.3 On The Third Day 7.8 When The Light Went On In Long Beach 8.2 Eldorado 9.2 Ole ELO 8.0 Face The Music 8.9 A New World Record 9.5 Out Of The Blue 9.8 Discovery 6.9 ELO's Greatest Hits 9.0 Xanadu 7.5 Time 6.9 Secret Messages 7.9 Balance Of Power 6.2 Afterglow 7.4 Flashback 8.2 Zoom 6.8 ELO Live 6.2
Wings (studio only) Wild Life (Wings, 1971) 5 Red Rose Speedway (Wings, 1973) 6 Band On The Run (Wings, 1973) 9 Venus And Mars (Wings, 1975) 8 Wings At The Speed Of Sound (Wings, 1976) 6 London Town (Wings, 1978) 7 Back To The Egg (Wings, 1979) 6
Pink Floyd: The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn - 6 A Saucerful Of Secrets - 7 More - 6 Ummagumma - 4 Atom Heart Mother - 6 Meddle - 10 Obscured By Clouds - 8 The Dark Side Of The Moon - 9 Wish You Were Here - 10 Animals - 10 The Wall - 10 The Final Cut - 7 A Momentary Lapse of Reason - 7 The Division Bell - 8
Magazine Real Life - 9 Secondhand Daylight - 8 The Correct Use Of Soap - 9.5 Play - 8 Magic Murder & The Weather -6 No Thyself - 5
Sex Pistols Nevermind The Bollocks 10 Haha, only one studio album, enough for me. better than 10 unispired albums from other bands.
CCR Creedence Clearwater Revival-7 Bayou Country-9 Green River-9 Willy and the Poor Boys-9 Cosmo's Factory-9 Pendulum-8 Mardi Gras-5
Queen- Queen- 7 Queen 11- 10 Sheer Heart Attack- 10 A Night At The Opera- 8 A Day At The Races- 6 News Of The World- 7 Jazz- 7 The Game- 8 Hot Space- 4 The Works- 8 A Kind Of Magic- 4 The Miracle- 4 Innuendo- 6 Kate Bush The Kick Inside- 7 Lionheart- 6 Never For Ever- 8 The Dreaming- 9 Hounds of Love- 9 The Sensual World- 6 The Red Shoes- 5 Aerial- Sea Of Honey- 8, Sky Of Honey- 10( her masterpiece imho) Directors Cut- 5 50 Words For Snow- 6
Pixies Come on Pilgrim 8 Surfer Rosa 9 Doolittle 10 Bossanova 9 Trompe le Monde 8.5 Yeah Yeah Yeahs Fever to tell 9 Show your bones 8 It's Blitz 8 Mosquito 6.5 (needs a few more listens) Suede Suede 7 Dogman star 9 Coming up 8 Head music 6.5 A new morning 5.5 Bloodsports....(need to listen to this a few more times)
DEEP PURPLE Studio LP's: Shades of Deep Purple - 8.5/10 Book Of Taliesyn - 5/10 Deep Purple - 9/10 In Rock - 10/10 Fireball - 8.5/10 Machine Head - 10/10 Who Do We Think We Are - 9/10 Burn - 8.5/10 Stormbringer - 8/10 Come Taste The Band - 8/10 Perfect Strangers - 8.5/10 House of Blue Light - 9/10 Slaves & Masters - 4/10 The Battle Rages On - 8/10 Purpendicular - 9/10 Abandon - 6/10 Bananas - 7.5/10 Rapture Of The Deep - 8.5/10 NOW What?! - 10/10 Live LP's: Concerto for Group & Orchestra - 8/10 Live On The B.B.C. - 10/10 Made in Japan - 10/10 Made in Europe - 9/10 Nobody's Perfect - 7.5/10 Come Hell or High Water - 8/10 Live at the Olympia '96 - 8.5/10 The Soundboard Series (12 disc set) - 10/10 Compilation LP: Powerhouse - 10/10
Elastica Elastica 10 The Menace 7.5 The radio one sessions 8 Steely Dan Can't buy a thrill 8 Countdown to ecstasy 7 Pretzel Logic 7.5 Kathy Lied 5.5 Aja 10 The royal scam 9 Gaucho 8 Two against nature 9 Everything must go 4
I don't know XTC that well, but had Go2 and hated it, but like the five or six later albums by them that I still have, so I can totally see it.
Blue Öyster Cult Blue Öyster Cult 9 Tyranny and Mutation 9 Secret Treaties 10 Agents of Fortune 8 Spectres 7 Mirrors 4 Cultösaurus Erectus 6 Fire of Unknown Origin 9 The Revolution by Night 4 Club Ninja 4 Heaven Forbid 6 Curse of the Hidden Mirror 5 Killing Joke Killing Joke 10 What's THIS For…! 7 Revelations 6 Fire Dances 6 Night Time 8 Brighter Than a Thousand Suns 10 Outside the Gate 4 Extremities, Dirt, and Various Repressed Emotions 6 Pandemonium 10 Democracy 8 Killing Joke (2003) 9 Hosannas From the Basements of Hell 10 Absolute Dissent 8 (higher if it wasn't brickwalled to death) MMXXII 8 The Young Gods The Young Gods 8 L'eau Rouge 8 Play Kurt Weill 6 T.V. Sky 9 Only Heaven 10 Second Nature 6 Super Ready/Fragmente 9 Everybody Knows 10
Kate Bush: The Kick Inside - 7 Lionheart - 8 Never Forever - 8 The Dreaming - 9.5 Hounds Of Love - 9.5 The Sensual World - 8 The Red Shoes - 6 Aerial (A Sea Of Honey - 5; A Sky Of Honey - 6) - 5,5 Director's Cut - 5 50 Words For Snow - 7 Ultravox: Ultravox! - 4 Ha Ha Ha - 6 Systems Of Romance - 7,5 Vienna - 8,5 Rage In Eden - 7 Monument - 3 Quartet - 6,5 Lament - 8 U-Vox - 5 Brilliant - 1 Aztec Camera: High Land, Hard Rain - 8 Knife - 6 Love - 7 Stray - 8 Dreamland - 7 Frestonia - 6
I was looking through to see if anyone had done Tull. I have stronger feelings for Catfish, Songs and Broadsword than you, and less love for A Passion Play, A and This Was. And thank you for not calling TAAB 2 a Tull album.
Songs should probably get a strong 8 like Heavy Horses as they're pretty much cut from the same cloth. I just happen to like Heavy Horses a bit better. I'm not crazy about Ian Anderson's obsession with Mark Knopfler circa Crest hence why I gave those albums a lower mark, but they're not bad by any means. A Passion Play is not an album I liked initially, but with repeated plays I've grown to love it. It's one of my very favorite Tull albums (as you can see)
The Police Outlandos D' Amour-7 Reggatta De Blanc-8 Zenyatta Mondatta-8 Ghost In The Machine-9 Synchronicity-7 Live!-7 Certifiable-5