Roxy Music (revised) RoxyMusic 10 For your Pleasure 9.5 Stranded 9.5 Country Life 9 Siren 7 Viva! Roxy Music 9.5 Manifesto 8.5 Flesh & Blood 9.5 Avalon 9
R.E.M. Murmur 9.5 Reckoning 9 Fables Of The Reconstruction 10 Life's Rich Peagent 8.5 Document 7.5 Green 9 Out Of Time 9.5 Automatic For The People 10 Monster 7 New Advetures In HiFi 8.5 Up 9.5 Reveal 8.5 Around The Sun 5 Accelerate 7 Collapse Into Now 7.5
Pink Floyd (revisited) Piper at the Gates of Dawn 8 Saucerful of Secrets 6 More 6 Ummagumma 5 Atom Heart Mother 7 Meddle 10 Obscured By Clouds 8 Dark Side of the Moon 10 Wish You Were Here 10 Animals 10 The Wall 10 The Final Cut 10 A Momentary Lapse of Reason 8 The Division Bell 7 The Endless River 6 Roger Waters The Pros and Cons of Hitchiking 10 Radio KAOS 6 Amused to Dead 7 Is This the Life....? 8 David Gilmour David Gilmore 9 About Face 7 On An Island 7 Rattle That Lock 8
R.E.M. Murmur 10 Reckoning 10 Fables Of The Reconstruction 7 Life's Rich Peagent 10 Document 10 Green 9 Out Of Time 7 Automatic For The People 7 Monster 6 New Advetures In HiFi 7 Up 7 Reveal 7 Around The Sun 5 Accelerate 6 Collapse Into Now 6
Ramones Ramones 10 Leave Home 9.5 Rocket To Russia 9.5 Road To Ruin 9 End Of The Century 6 Pleasant Dreams 8.5 Subterranean Jungle 8 Too Tough To Die 6.5 Animal Boy 6 Halfway To Sanity 3 Brain Drain 8.5 Mondo Bizarro 7.5 Acid Eaters 4.5 Adios Amigos 5.5
The Monkees The Monkees 7 More Of The Monkees 7 Headquarters 9.5 Pisces, Aquarius, Capricorn & Jones Ltd 10 The Birds, The Bees, & The Monkees 7 Head 8.5 Instant Replay 8.5 The Monkees Present 6 Changes 4.5 Pool It! 3.5 Justus 5 Good Times 8.5
The Who My Generation - 9 A Quick One - 4 The Who Sell Out - 9.5 Tommy - 10 Live At Leeds - 10 Meaty Beaty Big And Bouncy - 10 Who's Next - 10 Quadrophenia - 10 Odds & Sods - 8 The Who By Numbers - 8 Who Are You - 7 Face Dances - 5 It's Hard - 4 Wire And Glass - 7 Queen Queen - 9 Queen II - 9 Sheer Heart Attack - 8.5 A Night At The Opera - 8.5 A Day At The Races - 8 News Of The World - 8 Jazz - 7 Live Killers - 7 The Game - 8 Flash Gordon - 4 Hot Space - 6 The Works - 5 The Miracle - 5.5 Innuendo - 6.5 Made In Heaven - 5 Bored now.......
The Move: Move 9 Something Else From The Move 7 Shazam 10 Looking On 7 Message From The Country 8.5 Live At The Fillmore 1969 8
ZEP Led Zeppelin I: 5/10 Led Zeppelin II: 6/10 Led Zeppelin III: 4/10 Led Zeppelin IV: 9.5/10 Houses of the Holy: 10/10 Physical Graffiti: 5/10 Presence: 3/10 In Through The Out Door: 3/10 Coda: 2/10
The Kinks 6.5 Kinda Kinks 8.5 Kinks Kontroversy 7.5 Face to Face 10 Something Else 9.5 Kinks are the Village Green Preservation Society 10 Arthur 9.5 Lola vs Powerman 7.5 Muswell Hillbillies 8.5 Kink Kronikles 10 Everybody's in Show-biz Preservation 6 Preservation Act II 6 Soap Opera 6 Schoolboys in Disgrace 7.5 Sleepwalker 8.5 Misfits 8 Low Budget 7.5 Give the People What They Want 7.5 State of Confusion 7 Word of Mouth 5.5 Think Visual 7 UK Jive 5 Phobia 5.5
The Weirdness has the original guitarist of The Stooges, Ron Asheton, on guitars. Ready To Die has the original guitarist of Iggy and The Stooges, James Williamson, on guitars. Original bass player Ron Asheton is missing as he died shortly before. So, both albums have the original guitar players, both also had a lot of input in the writing and recording. They are not Iggy solo albums. Most people are wrong.
Camel: rated on a scale of 1-10 S/T: 6 -a bit derivative, but great energy Mirage: 7 -better, with some strong progressive compositions The Snow Goose: 7 -nice melodies and playing, but vocals would have improved it Moonmadness: 8 -strong songs and playing Raindances: 8 -improved vocals and a jazzier sound works Breathless: 8.5 -strong melodies and poppier songs, but I love it (my favorite Camel album) I Can See My House From Here: 7 -some of the new-wave influences works, some doesn't Nude: 7 -pretty good, but some songs and passages drag a bit The Single Factor: 4 -3 or 4 good songs and more weak ones Stationary Traveler: 6 -a step up from the previous album, but the production doesn't do the songs any favors Dust and Dreams: 3 -just mostly awful saved by 2 or 3 strong cuts Harbor of Tears: 6.5 -Some great songs in the second half, but it feels bloated with filler Rajaz: 7 -some great playing and excellent songs, but a bit to same-ounding -the keyboards are less prominent but always tasteful A Nods and a Wink: 8 -A very good album and return to form. Who expected this quality so late in the game? The Snow Goose Re-recording: 4 -docked points for pointlessness and redundancy
DEEP PURPLE Shades of Deep Purple 10/10 Book of Taliesyn 7.5/10 Deep Purple 9/10 Concerto for Group & Orchestra 8/10 Deep Purple In Rock 10/10 Fireball 9/10 Machine Head 10/10 Made in Japan 10/10 Who Do We Think We Are 10/10 Burn 9/10 Stormbringer 8/10 Come Taste the Band 9/10 Made in Europe 9/10 Perfect Strangers 9/10 House of Blue Light 9.5/10 Nobody's Perfect 7/10 Slaves & Masters 8.5/10 The Battle Rages On 10/10 Come Hell or High Water 9/10 Purpendicular 10/10 Abandon 8/10 Bananas 7.5/10 Rapture of the Deep 8/10 Now What?! 10/10 inFinite 9/10
seen a few XTCs so I will try my hand white music 6 go 2 4 drums and wires 8 black sea 8 English settlement 8 mummer 6 big express 9 skylarking 10 oranges and lemons 9 nonesuch 7 apple venus 10 wasp star 5 and while were at it 25 oclock 10 psonic psunspot 8 will try some more if I am bored.
Eh. Why not? The Beatles Please Please Me: 7/10 Meet The Beatles: 6/10 A Hard Day's Night: 8/10 Beatles for Sale: 6/10 Help!: 7/10 Rubber Soul: 9/10 Revolver: 10/10 Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band: 10/10 Magical Mystery Tour: 9/10 The Beatles (White Album): 6/10 Yellow Submarine: 5/10 Abbey Road: 10/10 Let It Be: 7/10 Genesis From Genesis to Revelation: 4/10 Trespass: 6/10 Nursery Cryme: 9/10 Foxtrot: 10/10 Selling England by the Pound: 9/10 The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway: 9/10 A Trick of Tail: 10/10 Wind and Wuthering: 8/10 ...And Then There Were Three...: 7/10 Duke: 6/10 Abacab: 8/10 Genesis: 6/10 Invisible Touch: 6/10 We Can't Dance: 5/10 Calling All Stations: Tool Opiate: 8/10 Undertow: 9/10 Ænima: 9/10 Lateralus: 10/10 10,000 Days: 9/10 I think three bands are enough.
U2: Boy - 8.5 October - 7.5 War - 8.5 The Unforgettable Fire - 9 The Joshua Tree - 10 Rattle & Hum - 8.5 Achtung Baby - 10 Zooropa - 9.5 Passengers - 7.5 Pop - 8 All That You Can't Leave Behind - 8.5 How To Dismantle An Atomic Bomb - 6.5 No Line On The Horizon - 7 Songs Of Innocence - 5.5 Songs Of Experience - 5.5
The Bottle Rockets Bottle Rockets-8.5 The Brooklyn Side-9 24 Hours a Day-10 Leftovers-8 Brand New Day-8 Songs of Sahm-7 Blue Sky-6.5 Zoysia-8.5 Lean Forward-9.5 South Broadway Athletic Club-7.5
Very interesting ratings, Deaf. I'm reading is as either, a) you have, and are familiar with, all the albums but just aren't much of a fan of most of it or, b) you are one tough critic.
The Velvet Underground The Velvet Underground & Nico 10 White Light/White Heat 9 The Velvet Underground 9 Loaded 8 Nirvana Bleach 9 Nevermind 10 Incesticide 7 In Utero 10 MTV Unplugged in New York 7
Amon Düül II (1969 - 1981) 01 Pyragony X 02 Only Human 02 Vortex 02 Almost Alive 07 Carnival in Babylon 07 Hijack 07 Tanz der Lemminge 08 Yeti 08 Vive La Trance 08 Utopia 10 Made in Germany 10 Wolf City 10 Phallus Dei (Minus a couple of later “reformation” albums I’ve never heard or can’t remember).