It's easy. Just pick your favorite albums that were released between Jan 1 & Dec 31 1986. As many or as few as you wish. Have a good time going down memory lane remembering your old favorites!
5150 Look What the Cat Dragged In Top Gun Soundtrack Eat Em and Smile Slippery When Wet Master of Puppets
My list from 1986, in alphabetical order by artist: Bangles - Different Light Jackson Browne - Lives In The Balance Camper Van Beethoven - Camper Van Beethoven Ry Cooder - Crossroads Crowded House - Crowded House David + David - Boomtown Steve Earle - Guitar Town Erasure - Wonderland Eurythmics - Revenge The Fabulous Thunderbirds - Tuff Enuff Peter Gabriel - So Gene Loves Jezebel - Discover Georgia Satellites - Georgia Satellites Hüsker Dü - Candy Apple Grey New Order - Brotherhood Public Image LTD. - Album R.E.M. - Lifes Rich Pageant The Rainmakers - The Rainmakers Ramones - Animal Boy Paul Simon - Graceland The Smithereens - Especially For You The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead Talking Heads - True Stories Richard Thompson - Daring Adventures The Unforgiven - The Unforgiven Dwight Yoakam - Guitars, Cadillacs, Etc., Etc.,
Guitars, Cadillacs, Etc., Etc. - Dwight Yoakam Skylarking - XTC Storms of Life - Randy Travis And Close As This - Peter Hammill The Colour of Spring - Talk Talk
John Zorn - Cobra Husker Du - Candy Apple Gray Beastie Boys - License to Ill Steve Lacy - Outings Henry Threadgill - You Know the Number Elvis Costello - Blood and Chocolate REM - Lifes Rich Pageant Steve Earle - Guitar Town PiL - Album
Eric Johnson - Tones It was such a long-awaited album for me, after first seeing him by accident on his first Austin City Limits appearance in 1984. I was stuck in a hotel in the middle of nowhere for a work assignment and was switching through the TV stations looking for anything to pass the time. Up until that moment I had never seen, or known of the Austin City Limits show, but what I heard coming out of Eric Johnson's guitar totally captivated me. I waited until the end credits to find out who it was that I had been watching, then got up and walked out to the front desk to ask for a pen so I could write the guy's name down and not forget. I couldn't believe that it would take another two years of regularly checking at my local record store before his first album was released. I was even a bit more disappointed that Cliffs of Dover wasn't included until his second album--waiting all the way until 1990--because that and Zap had been the stand-out songs of the show I watched.
Five favorites: R.E.M. - Lifes Rich Pageant Smithereens - Especially For You Robyn Hitchcock - Invisible Hitchcock The Johnsons - Break Tomorrow's Day (a local Philly release, still not on CD as far as I know) Lou Reed - Mistrial
Two I can think off the top of my head are Press To Play by Paul McCartney and Graceland by Paul Simon!
Genesis - Invisible Touch ELO - Balance of Power Billy Joel - The Bridge Paul McCartney - Press to Play Paul Simon - Graceland
This was definitely a down year for me buying music. I packed my family up and moved them cross country from Michigan to Arizona. Elvis Costello - King Of America Peter Gabriel - So Paul Simon - Graceland
metallica - master of puppets smiths - queen is dead paul simon - graceland run dmc - raising hell nick cave - your funeral ... my trial beastie boys - license to ill elvis costello - king of ammerica billy bragg - talking to the taxman about poetry iron maiden - somewhere in time depeche mode - black celebration peter gabriel - so david lee roth - eat 'em and smile stones - dirty work (yes, i like it) springsteen - live box steve earle - guitar town the the - infected go betweens - liberty belle and the black diamond express triffids - born sandy devotional crowded house kate bush - the whole story robert cray - strong persuader the church - hey day pil - album paul kelly and the coloured girls - gossip joe jackson - big world stan ridgeway - the big heat john farnham - whispering jack sting - bring on the night hunters and collectors - human frailty zappa - does humour belong in music dead kennedys - bed time for democracy spy vs spy - ao modified tv version world party - private revolution lou reed - mistrial big country - the seer hendrix - monterey probably more
Queensryche - Rage for Order XTC - Skylarking Metallica - Master of Puppets Van Halen - 5150 Peter Gabriel - So Queen - A Kind of Magic Cutting Crew - Broadcast (such an underrated record!!) The Call - Reconciled Boston - Third Stage Paul Simon - Graceland Ozzy Osbourne - The Ultimate Sin Europe - The Final Countdown
1. Metallica – Master of Puppets 2. Slayer – Reign in Blood 3. Neil Young – Landing on Water 4. Megadeth – Peace Sells 5. Iron Maiden – Somewhere in Time 6. Genesis - Invisible Touch