Tesla - Mechancal Resonance Ozzy Osbourne - The Ultimate Sin Metallica - Master of Puppets Megadeth - Peace Sells...But Who’s Buying? Van Halen - 5150 Ratt - Dancing Undercover AC/DC - Fly On The Wall
THE BLUES BAND - THESE KIND OF BLUES FABULOUS THUNDERBIRDS - TUFF ENUFF CHARLIE MUSSELWHITE - MELLOW DEE ROD PIAZZA - HARPBURN JOHNNY WINTER - THIRD DEGREE BEAT FARMERS - VAN GO BODEANS - LOVE & HOPE & SEX & DREAMS RODNEY CROWELL - STREET LANGUAGE DREAM SYNDICATE - OUT OF THE GREY DUMPTRUCK - POSITIVELY STEVE EARLE - GUITAR TOWN NANCI GRIFFITH - THE LAST OF THE TRUE BELIEVERS HUXTON CREEPERS - 12 DAYS TO PARIS IRON MAIDEN - SOMEWHERE IN TIME CHRIS ISAAK - CHRIS ISAAK JASON & THE SCORCHERS - STILL STANDING JAYHAWKS - BUNKHOUSE LP TOMMY KEENE - SONGS FROM THE FILM PAUL KELLY - GOSSIP LYLE LOVETT - LYLE LOVETT VAN MORRISON - NO GURU NO METHOD NO TEACHER JOHN PRINE - GERMAN AFTERNOONS REM - LIFES RICH PAGEANT SMITHEREENS - ESPECIALLY FOR YOU TRUE WEST - HAND OF FATE WALK THE WEST - WALK THE WEST WINDBREAKERS - RUN DWIGHT YOAKAM - GUITARS CADILLACS ETC ETC
Spanish group (now defunct) who I first saw on MTV in 1990. Started out as synth-pop but by their later albums they had progressed to produce much more mature music. Their singer, Ana Torroja, is also a favourite of mine (although I don't speak Spanish!).
Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds-Your Funeral,My Trial Peter Gabriel-So Genesis-Invisible Touch Pet Shop Boys-Please Frankie Goes To Hollywood-Liverpool Billy Idol-Whiplash Smile Queen-A Kind Of Magic Die Ärzte-S/T Falco-Emotional + several others i like from that year.
1986 was somewhat better than 1985. I started to get more into roots, americana & rockabilly Decemeber 31, 1986 my favorite records would have been Big World, King of America & The Queen is Dead. Only the top 4 likely get an annual spin these days, the others less frequently. 1. The Costello Show | King of America 2. Joe Jackson | Big World 3. Steve Earle | Guitar Town 4. UB40 | Rat in the Kitchen 5. The BoDeans | Love + Hope + Sex + Dreams 6. Hunters & Collectors | Human Fraility 7. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds | Your Funeral...My Trial 8. Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band | Live 1975/1985 9. R.E.M. | Lifes Rich Pageant 10. The Smiths | The Queen is Dead 11. The Cramps | A Date With Elvis 12. Screaming Blue Messiahs | Gun-Shy 13. Ramones | Animal Boy 14. Brian Setzer | The Knife Feels Like Justice 15. Paul Simon | Graceland 16. Sting | Bring on the Night 17. Chris Isaak 18. Peter Gabriel | So 19. Dwight Yoakham | Guitars, Cadillacs, Etc., Etc. 20. New Order | Brotherhood
Just thinking quickly of some of the biggest releases of 1986, all of which got tremendous play at home, in the car, and on foot walking to classes in college: Madonna - True Blue Janet Jackson - Control Duran Duran - Notorious Wham - Music from the Edge of Heaven
Stabilizers - Tyranny Bourgeois Tagg - Bourgeois Tagg Skinny Puppy - Mind: The Perpetual Intercourse Depeche Mode - Black Celebration The Smithereens - Especially For You Peter Gabriel - So Ministry - Twitch RevCo - Big Sexy Land Fiona - Beyond The Pale Crowded House - Crowded House David + David - Boomtown The Fixx - Walkabout
So many great records from this year. Some of my favourites from that time, some I’ve discovered since and many are still getting high rotation today, and in no particular order: Aretha Franklin - Aretha Cyndi Lauper - True Colours Pet Shop Boys - Please Kate Bush - The Whole Story The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead Peter Gabriel - So The Church - Heyday Pretenders - Get Close Janet Jackson - Control Crowded House - Crowded House The Bangles - Different Light Eurythmics - Revenge Joe Cocker - Cocker Bananarama - True Confessions Paul Simon - Graceland Prince - Parade Anita Baker - Rapture Steve Winwood - Back In The High Life Samantha Fox - Touch Me John Farnham - Whispering Jack Madonna - True Blue Berlin - Count Three and Pray Kim Wilde- Another Step
A good year I think... A Certain Ratio - Force The Bible - Walking The Ghost Back Home Blue in Heaven - Explicit Material The Chameleons - Strange Times Cocteau Twins - Victorialand David Sylvian - Gone To Earth Easterhouse - Contenders Felt - Forever Breathes The Lonely Word fIREHOSE - Ragin' Full On Go-Betweens - Liberty Belle and the Black Diamond Express Husker Du - Candy Apple Grey New Order - Brotherhood Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Kicking Against The Pricks Paul Haig - The Warp Of Pure Fun R.E.M - Lifes Rich Pageant The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead Talk Talk - The Color Of Spring The The - Infected
I had to look through the list on besteveralbums.com for 1986 and I have only one. But does it count? None of the songs were recorded in '86. Standing On A Beach - The Singles by The Cure
1986 1. Metallica- Master Of Puppets 2. New Model Army- Ghost Of Cain 3. Siouxsie & The Banshees- Tinderbox 4. Slayer- Reign In Blood 5. Chameleons- Strange Times 6. Smiths- The Queen Is Dead 7. Throwing Muses- Throwing Muses 8. The The- Infected 9. Husker Du - Candy Apple Grey 10. Dark Angel - Darkness Descends 11. Cro-Mags - The Age Of Quarrel 12. Easterhouse - Contenders 13. Public Image Ltd. – Compact Disc 14. New Order - Brotherhood 15. Prince & The Revolution - Parade 16. Megadeth - Peace Sells But Who’s Buying 17. Killing Joke – Brighter than a Thousand Suns 18. Peter Gabriel - So 19. Crumbsuckers – Life of Dreams 20. Bad Brains – I Against I 21. Wipers – Land of the Lost 22. Depeche Mode – Black Celebration 23. Iron Maiden – Somewhere in Time 24. Queensryche – Rage for Order 25. Holy Terror – Terror & Submission
Not one of my favorite years for rock music 1. Metallica - Master of Puppets 2. Sonny Sharrock - Guitar 3. Univers Zero - Heatwave 4. Talk Talk - Colour of Spring 5. Run-DMC - Raising Hell 6. Steve Tibbetts - Exploded View 7. Keith Jarrett - Standards Live 8. Lee Konitz - Ideal Scene 9. McCoy Tyner - Double Trios 10. Chameleons - Strange Times 11. XTC - Skylarking 12. REM - Life's Rich Pageant 13. Steve Earle - Guitar Town 14. The Fall - Bend Sinister 15. Motorhead - Orgasmatron 16. Sonic Youth - Evol 17. Elvis Costello - King of America 18. Husker Du - Candy Apple Grey 19. Depeche Mode - Black Celebration 20. Smiths - The Queen is Dead 21. Rolling Stones - Dirty Work 22. The Church - Heyday 23. Minutemen - Ballot Result 24. John Scofield - Still Warm 25. The Go-Betweens - Liberty Belle & Black Diamond Express