Storm & Stress - Under Thunder & Fluorescent Lights Songs: Ohia - Ghost Tropics Evan Parker & Keith Rowe - Dark Rags Kevin Drumm - Comedy Guillaume Dufay / Ensemble Huelgas - O Gemma Lux
Radiohead - Kid A P.J. Harvey - Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea Queens Of The Stone Age - Rated R U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker The White Stripes - De Stijl Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun Johnny Cash - American III: Solitary Man Iron Maiden - Brave New World The Cure - Bloodflowers Green Day - Warning Richard Ashcroft - Alone With Everybody The Offspring - Conspiracy Of One Rancid - Rancid 2000 Neil Young - Silver & Gold AC/DC - Stiff Upper Lip Billy Bragg And Wilco - Mermaid Avenue Vol.II
I must have lost interest in music in 2000. LOL Steely Dan Two Against Nature Trans Siberian Orchestra-----Beethoven's Last Night Good Charlotte----Good Charlotte The Beatles--- 1 U2---All That You Can't Leave Behind
As usual, I keep it to a top 10, in order but not concrete , and I reserve the right for it to be different selections tomorrow. 10. Coldplay - Parachutes 9. World Party - Dumbing Up 8. Johnny Cash - American III Solitary Man 7. Echo & The Bunnymen - Avalanche 6. The Cure - Bloodflowers 5. Monaco 4. Smashing Pumpkins - Machina 3. Smashing Pumpkins - Machina II 2. U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind 1. Radiohead - Kid A
I must add "Crooked Autumn Sun" by Rick Bain And The Genius Position. "Linear High" and the cheerful sounding "I Want To Die" in particular are both fabulous tracks. i want to die - rick bain and the genius position
Oasis - Standing On The Shoulder Of Giants Joy Division - The Complete BBC Recordings Foo Fighters - There Is Nothing Left To Lose Soulstance - Act On! Radiohead - Kid A Metallica - S & M RHCP - Californication Ottmar Liebert - Nouveau Flamenco 10th Anniversary Edition Eiffel 65 - Europop
John Entwistle Van-Pires The Who Blues to the Bush Pete Townshend Lifehouse Chronicles Curved Air Alive Maddy Prior Ballads and Candles John Wesley Harding Confessions of St. Ace Renaissance Tuscany Nevada Pictures in the Fire Annie Haslam Dawn of Ananda Wolfstone Not Enough Shouting Pentangle Little Theatre The Byrds Fillmore Genesis Archive 2 IQ Seventh House
U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind YES - House Of Yes: Live From House of Blues Deep Purple - In Concert with The London Symphony Orchestra ...a project started in 1999 by Jon Lord, who sought to recreate the band's innovative 1969 album, Concerto for Group and Orchestra, of which the original score was lost.
Radiohead - Kid A Eminem - The Marshall Matthers LP Mighty Mighty Bosstones - Pay Attention A Perfect Circle - Mer de Noms U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind Yo La Tengo - And Then Nothing Turn Itself Inside-Out The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Purple Velvet Box Oh Brother, Where Art Thou? - OST Ryan Adams - Heartbreaker Flogging Molly - Swagger Sleater -Kinney - All Hands on the Bad One The White Stripes - De Stijl No Doubt - The Return of Saturn Johnny Cash - American III: Solitary Man Nelly - Country Grammar
Great year. Radiohead - Kid A The Avalanches - Since I Left You PJ Harvey - Stories from the City, Stories from the Sea Queens of the Stone Age - Rated R O Brother, Where Art Thou? Soundtrack The White Strips - De Stijl Coldplay - Parachutes Doves - Lost Souls Jurassic 5 - Quality Control Air - The Virgin Suicides Soundtrack The Hives - Veni Vidi Vicious Pete Townshend - Lifehouse Elements Neil Young - Silver & Gold Richard Ashcroft - Alone with Everybody Pearl Jam - Binaural U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind Medeski, Martin & Wood - Tonic (live) Jeff Buckley - Mystery White Boy (live) Pearl Jam - 06/16/00 Katowice, Poland (live) Jimmy Page & The Black Crowes - Live at The Greek (live) Oasis - Familiar to Millions (live) Archival: The Jimi Hendrix Experience (4CD purple boxset) Jimi Hendrix - Morning Symphony Ideas The Byrds - Live at the Fillmore - February 1969 David Bowie - Bowie at the Beeb: BBC Radio Sessions '68 - '72 The Who - BBC Sessions Grateful Dead - Ladies and Gentlemen...The Grateful Dead: Fillmore East, April 1971 Grateful Dead - Dick's Picks Vol. 16: 11/08/69 Grateful Dead - Dick's Picks Vol. 18: 2/03&05/78
This is a very stripped down list of the albums I own from 2000. Many albums missed out because I just haven't listened to them enough ( a common problem at my house) BLUE HAMMER - FIRST GEAR MEL BROWN - NECK BONES & CAVIAR SEAN COSTELLO & HIS JIVEBOMBERS - CUTTIN' IN NICK CURRAN - FIXIN' YOUR HEAD CAROLE FRAN & CLARENCE HOLLIMON - IT'S ABOUT TIME ROY GAINES - NEW FRONTIER LOVER JAMES HARMAN - MO NAPKINS PLEASE RICK HOLMSTROM - GONNA GET WILD MARK HUMMEL - BLUES HARP MELTDOWN KNOCKOUT GREG & BLUE WEATHER - THE WIG FLIPPER PAUL LAMB & THE KING SNAKES - TAKE YOUR TIME & GET IT RIGHT DARREL NULISCH - I LIKE IT THAT WAY KID RAMOS - WEST COAST HOUSE PARTY ROCKIN' DADDY & THE ROUGH CUTS - BLUES & TALL TALES MIGHTY MIKE SCHERMER - 1ST SET DAVE SPECTER - SPECULATIN' BILLY STAPLETON - GOT TO BE A LOVE ROB STONE & THE C NOTES - NO WORRIES JOB STRILES - OUT OF THIS WORLD JUNIOR VALENTINE - I CAN TELL STEVIE RAY VAUGHAN - SRV (BOX) RUSTY ZINN - THE CHILL AUDREY AULD - THE FALLEN BIG SANDY & HIS FLY-RITE BOYS - NIGHT TIDE SLAID CLEAVES - BROKE DOWN RAY CONDO & HIS RICOCHETS - HIGH & WILD STEVE FORBERT - EVERGREEN BOY FOUR CHARMS - FLATLAND BOOGIE GOV'T MULE - LIFE BEFORE INSANITY JOHN PRINE - SOUVENIRS
Coldplay - Parachutes Phoenix - United The White Stripes - De Stijl Richard Ashcroft - Alone With Everybody AC/DC - Stiff Upper Lip
Personal Favorites: 1.BB King & Eric Clapton - Riding With The King 2.Black Crowes + Jimmy Page - Live at the Greek: Excess All Areas 3.Kurt Newman - Shy Dog 4.Tragically Hip - Music @ Work 5.Frogwings - Croakin' at Toad's6.U2 - All You Can't Leave Behind 7.Radiohead - Kid A 8.Paul Simon - You're the One 9.Luka Bloom - Keeper of the Flame 10.Joan Osborne - Righteous Love "Old Hats" 1.Jim's Big Ego - Noplace Like Nowhere 2.Rob Ellis - Music for the Home 3.World Party - Dumbing Up 4.Pearl Jam - Binaural 5.PJ Harvey - Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea6.Peter Gabriel - OVO 7.Coldplay - Parachutes 8.The Smashing Pumpkins - Machina / Machines of God 9.Dion - Deja Nu "Bluesy/Folkie/Countrie" 1.Willie Nelson - Milk Cow Blues 2.John Hiatt - Crossing Muddy Waters3.David Johansen and the Harry Smiths - S/T 4.Teddy Thompson - S/T 5.Marrie Amsterburg - Little Steps 6.Emmylou Harris - Red Dirt Girl7.Mark Olson and the Original Harmony Ridge Creekdippers - My Own Jo Ellen 8.Devil in a woodpile - Division Street "Cover" albums 1.Chris Whitley - Perfect Day 2.Eric Idle - Eric Idle Sings Monty Python 3.Jimmy Barnes - Soul Deeper …Songs from the Deep South 4.Wilco & Billy Bragg - Mermaid Avenue Vol. 2 5.Roger Waters - In The Flesh Live 6.Ronnie Wood - Live and Eclectic "Live" / Compilation 1.Jeff Buckley - Mystery White Boy 2.Pink Floyd - Is There Anybody Out There The Wall Live 1980-81 3.Midnight Oil - The Real Thing4.David Bowie - Bowie at the BEEB 5.Jimi Hendrix - The Jimi Hendrix Experience Box Set 6.The Who - BBC Sessions
Brilliant year Probably top 25: The Avalanches: Since I Left You PJ Harvey: Stories From the City, Stories From the Sea Ryan Adams: Heartbreaker Primal Scream: XTRMNTR Radiohead: Kid A At the Drive-In: Relationship of Command The White Stripes: De Stijl Six By Seven: The Closer You Get Modest Mouse: The Moon and Antarctica Queens of the Stone Age: Rated R Death Cab For Cutie: We Have the Facts and We're Voting Yes Elliott Smith: Figure 8 Outkast: Stankonia Deftones: White Pony Antony & the Johnsons: Antony & the Johnsons Grandaddy: The Sophtware Slump Eels: Daisies of the Galaxy Joni Mitchell: Both Sides Now Sleater-Kinney: All Hands On the Bad One Doves: Lost Souls Johnny Cash: American III: Solitary Man Cat Power: The Covers Record Joni Mitchell: Both Sides Now Coldplay: Parachutes Air: The Virgin Suicides
Patricia Barber - Nightclub Bettie Serveert - Private Suit PJ Harvey - Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea Warren Zevon - Life Will Kill You Calexico - Hot Rail Kasey Chambers - The Captain Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun Emmylou Harris - Red Dirt Girl Steely Dan - Two Against Nature Joe Jackson - Night And Day II Neil Young - Silver And Gold The Jayhawks - Smile Maria Schneider Orchestra - Allégresse Joni Mitchell - Both Sides Now New Pornographers - Mass Romantic Ute Lemper - Punishing Kiss
I didn't buy many albums that year, but it was all about Eminem, and who he would rip into on that album. He didn't disappoint! Who would have thought he'd go after his ex-wife?
Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun Transatlantic - SMPTe The Flower Kings - Space Revolver Ayreon - The Dream Sequencer Radiohead - Kid A Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven Death Cab for Cutie - We Have the Facts and We're Voting Yes XTC - Wasp Star Spock's Beard - V Kansas - Somewhere to Elsewhere Geddy Lee - My Favorite Headache Ozric Tentacles - The Hidden Step
U2 - All That You Can't Leave Behind PJ Harvey - Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea Midnight Oil - The Real Thing Pearl Jam - Binaural The Chameleons UK - Strip Glenn Hughes - Return Of Crystal Karma Duran Duran - Pop Trash Billy Bragg & Wilco - Mermaid Avenue Vol. II Neil Young-Silver & Gold Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun White Stripes - De Stijl
Oasis - Standing on the Should of Giants Coldplay - Parachutes Fuel - Something Like Human The Cure - Bloodflowers Idk if I should include The Smashing Pumpkins' Machina/The Machines of God in my list or not. I've tried for a long time to convince myself that I actually like that album and here we are, almost 20 years later and I still can't confidently say that I do. Fuel's Something Like Human and Coldplay's Parachutes though I loved back then and still love today. I still enjoy Oasis' Standing on the Shoulder of Giants too but I find myself increasing less tolerant of Noel Gallagher's nonsensical, gibberish lyrics as I get older. When I was a teenager I could at least convince myself that his lyrics had a more profound meaning that I wasn't quite able to understand. Now that I'm older I know that's not the case... they're mostly just nonsense. The same goes with Billy Corgan and Machina. He wanted to make this grandiose double concept album and it was a complete fail and essentially made a concept album with no discernable concept. I attribute that to his inability to write good, quality lyrics. You just get a bunch of gibberish and random nonsense lyrics with an occasional good line or two here or there which makes it impossible to form a cohesive story.