2011, how could that be almost 8 years ago? Sheesh. Ok, you know the drill. List your favorite albums released between Jan 1 and Dec 31 2011. As many or as few as you wish. Better year for me than last year. Here's my favorite albums of 2011 in alphabetical order by artist: 1. Beirut - The Rip Tide 2. Dawes - Nothing Is Wrong 3. The Decemberists - The King Is Dead 4. The Mountain Goats - All Eternals Deck 5. Radiohead - The King Of Limbs 6. R.E.M. - Collapse Into Now 7. The Vaccines - What Did You Expect From The Vaccines? 8. Lucinda Williams - Blessed 9. Wussy - Strawberry 10. Wussy - Funeral Dress II
depending on my iTunes to have the accurate year.... Boston Spaceships "Let it Beard" Charles Bradley "No Time for Dreaming" The Vaccines "What did you Expect" Will Johnson "Little Raider" EP Radiohead "King of Limbs" Fleet Foxes "Helplessness Blues" Twilight Sad "acoustic" EP CentroMatic "Candidate Waltz" PJ Harvey "Let England Shake" Sarah Jaffe "Sound Leaves a Room" especially the live DVD Joy Formidable "Big Roar"
1. Tedeschi Trucks Band - Revelator 2. The Black Keys - El Camino 3. Wilco - The Whole Love 4. Richmond Fontaine - The High Country 5. Israel Nash Gripka - Barn Doors and Concrete Floors 6. Wussy - Strawberry 7. Various Artists - Paint it Black: An Alt Country Tribute to the Rolling Stones 8. Those Darlins - Screws Get Loose 9. Eddie Vedder - Ukulele Songs 10. Gregg Allman - Low Country Blues
Anna Calvi - Anna Calvi PJ Harvey -Let England Shake Arctic Monkeys - Suck It and See The Horrors - Skying Jane's Addiction - The Great Escape Artist Love & Money - Strange Kind of Love (Live in Glasgow) Not a vintage year, for me anyway. In an effort to 'pad out' my list, I'll include the Immersion editions of Pink Floyd's Dark Side & Wish You Were Here
I don't remember it as being such a year for heavy music as this suggests..... Whitesnake - Forevermore Foo Fighters - Wasting Light Anthrax - Worship Music Alice Cooper - Welcome 2 My Nightmare Lou Reed & Metallica - Lulu Megadeth - Thirteen This was to mellow me out after that lot...... Eddie Vedder - Ukulele Songs There must have been more than this?? I must be forgetting albums.....
My two favourite albums that came out in 2011 were Tim Hecker - Ravedeath 1972 Belong – Common Era 2011 was also a fruitful year for repackaging old music John Fahey - Your Past Comes Back To Haunt You: The Fonotone Years (1958-1965) Autechre - EPS 1991 – 2002 Miles Davis Quintet - Live In Europe 1967 (The Bootleg Series Vol. 1) Psychic TV - Themes The Fall – This Nation's Saving Grace: Omnibus Edition
Here we go: Ursine Princes - Lost Plunder Magic Pie - The Suffering Joy Gigspanner - Doors At Eight Fisherman's Friends - S/T Tommy Shaw - The Great Divide Fairport Convention - Festival Bell Up The Creek - Way Down Swansea Town Robert Earl Keen - Ready For Confetti Whiskey Myers - Firewater
Hayes Carll | Kmag YoYo Daniel Romano | Sleep Beneath The Willow Mike Viola | Electro de Perfecto Centro-matic | Candidate Waltz The Vinyl Skyway | Return of The Dead Surfer Richmond Fontaine | The High Country An American Underdog | Always on the Run Peter Bruntnell | Black Mountain UFO The Booze | At Maximum Volume Pugwash | The Olympus Sound The Gourds | Old Mad Joy The Breakdowns | The Kids Don't Want To Bop Anymore Jason Isbell | Here We Rest Gillian Welch | The Harrow and the Harvest Raphael Saadiq | Stone Rollin' Dum Dum Girls | Your Only Dream Joe Henry | Reverie Robert Pollard | Space City Kicks Fleet Foxes | Helplessness Blues Tommy Keene | Behind The Parade Cirrone | Uplands Park Road Daniel Tashian | Arthur Richard Buckner | Our Blood John Moreland | Everything The Hard Way The Phoenix Foundation | Buffalo Ralph Covert & The Bad Examples | Smash Record Nicholas Jaar | Space is Only Noise Vetiver | The Errant Charm James Blake | James Blake Bibio | Mind Bokeh
Paper Airplanes-Alison Krauss Collapse Into Now-REM Barton Hollow-Civil Wars Sweethearts Of The Sun-Bangles As Far As Yesterday Goes-The Red Button The Bang Years 1966-68-Neil Diamond A Rich Anthology-Charlie Rich 2011-Smithereens The Old Magic-Nick Lowe Breathe In Breathe Out-Zombies Modern Art-Matthew Sweet Favorite new release-Sweethearts-Bangles Favorite reissue-Bang Years-Neil Diamond
Foster The People- Torches is one of my favorite albums of all time I looked at the list via Wikipedia and the other two that I like but rarely play anymore are: Radiohead- King of Limbs Coldplay- Mylo Xyto I also have Stevie Nicks - In Yorur Dreams that I have only played a few times.
Ringo Deathstarr - Colour Trip This album sounds like it should've come out on Creation Records in 1991. One of the best tributes to shoegaze. The thing is, like most modern shoegaze bands, they're too heavy on the guitar effect and the music doesn't much sustenance. This band can write songs and hooks. Disco Inferno - The 5 EPs Belong - Common Era (One of the biggest sleepers, HIGHLY recommended if you share my musical aesthetic ) Still Corners - Creatures of An Hour Blouse - Blouse Veronica Falls - Veronica Falls Grouper - AIA: Alien Observer Grouper - AIA: Dream Loss Young Prisms - Friends for Now Brain Idea - Cosmos Factory Weekend - Red EP
Kate Bush Director's Cut Kate Bush 50 Words For Snow Gillian Welch The Harrow And The Harvest Duran Duran All You Need Is Now Tom Waits Bad As Me Tori Amos Night Of Hunters She & Him A Very She & Him Christmas As you can see, heritage acts in the main. Have these seven on LP records though, which is a nice little selection.
Gillian Welch - The Harrow & the Harvest Explosions in the Sky - Take Care, Take Care, Take Care Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues Bill Callahan - Apocolypse Tedeschi Trucks - Revelator My Morning Jacket - Circuital Wilco - The Whole Love
Arch/Matheos - Sympathetic Resonance Saxon - Call to Arms Symphony X - Iconoclast Edguy - Age of the Joker Anthrax - Worship Music Megadeth - Th1rt3een
One of my favorite Richard Buckner albums, almost up there with the amazing 90s trilogy for me ... Richard Buckner - Our Blood PJ Harvey - Let England Shake Shearwater - The Island Arc David Kilgour & the Heavy Eights - Left by Soft Wild Beasts - Smother Widowspeak - Widowspeak A Winged Victory for the Sullen - A Winged Victory for the Sullen Dead Skeletons - Dead Magick Antlers - Burst Apart Chihei Hatakeyama - Mirror Gillian Welch - The Harrow and the Harvest Jacaszek - Glimmer We Are Augustines - Rise Ye Sunken Ships Low - C'mon Richmond Fontaine - The High Country Josh T. Pearson - Last Of The Country Gentlemen Bill Callahan - Apocalypse Hypatia Lake - Ouroboros Radiohead - The King of Limbs Seefeel - Seefeel
I didn't even see this post! I swear I'm only person who ever heard that Belong LP. Those are 2 great Kranky releases above.
Ryan Adams - Ashes & Fire The Civil Wars - Barton Hollow Cults Death Cab For Cutie - Codes and Keys Evanescence Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds R.E.M. - Collapse Into Now Switchfoot - Vice Verses Transformers: Dark Of The Moon (Soundtrack) Amy Winehouse - Lioness: Hidden Treasures Wilco - The Whole Love
Belong could easily have put out another draft of October Language but instead did something different. It’s a fantastic record.
1. THE BLACK KEYS - El Camino 2. FOO FIGHTERS - Wasting Light 3. RIVAL SONS - Pressure & Time 4. ADELE - 21 5. TOM WAITS - Bad As Me 6. KASABIAN - Velociraptor! 7. WYNTON MARSALIS & ERIC CLAPTON - Play The Blues - Live From Jazz At Lincoln Center 8. MASTODON - The Hunter 9. WHITESNAKE - Forevermore 10. AMORPHIS - The Beginning Of Times 11. BLACK LABEL SOCIETY - The Song Remains Not The Same 12. WITHIN TEMPTATION - The Unforgiving 13. IN FLAMES - Sounds of a Playground Fading 14. ANNEKE VAN GIERSBERGEN - Everything Is Changing 15. ROYAL HUNT - Show Me How To Live 16. ALICE COOPER - Welcome To My Nightmare 2 17. CHICKENFOOT - III 18. TOM WAITS - Round Midnight. The Minneapolis Broadcast 1975 19. IMELDA MAY - More Mayhem 20. GREGG ALLMAN - Low Country Blues 21. RIVAL SONS - Rival Sons 22. LENNY KRAVITZ - Black And White America
Adele 21 Tori Amos Night of Hunters Matt Berry Witchazel Kate Bush Director's Cut Kate Bush 50 Words For Snow The Civil Wars Barton Hollow Danger Mouse and Daniele Luppi Rome Duran Duran All You Need Is Now PJ Harvey Let England Shake Pugwash The Olympus Sound St. Vincent Strange Mercy She and Him A Very She and Him Christmas Tom Waits Bad As Me Gillian Welch The Harrow and the Harvest Wilco The Whole Love Steven Wilson Grace for Drowning "Weird Al" Yankovic Alpocalypse