I still have a few major 2017 movies to see (among them Lady Bird, Phantom Thread and The Florida Project). But here, in no particular order, are my favorites of the ones I’ve seen: Get Out Baby Driver Dunkirk Logan Lucky Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Star Wars: The Last Jedi The Post And I’ll leave the remaining three spots open till I’ve seen a few more. @Synthfreek, here’s that thread you asked about.
I've been bad with going to the movies this year. Only made it to the theatre three times and it was to see all three marvel movies. I saw Logan at home but honestly couldn't get into it but I finally rented Baby Driver last week and loved it. So here is my tiny list: Baby Driver Spider-Man: Himecoming Guardians of the Galaxy 2 Thor Ragnarok
The Last Jedi: A+ The Man Who Invented Christmas: A The Post: A- The Shape of Water: A- Marshall: A- Battle of the Sexes: A- Dunkirk: A- Murder on the Orient Express: A- Wind River: A- Goodbye Christopher Robin: A- Wonder Woman: A- IT: A- Coco: A- Beauty and the Beast: A-
Get Out ..yep one of the good ones in 2017 Baby Driver...prefered S&G b-side. Dunkirk....overrated, but still good. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, ...now this was excellent. Darkest Hour....Stunning performance from Gary Oldman. Wonder Woman: 2/3 good action scenes. Wind River...another good one. Thor: Ragnarok 7/10 Justice League 7/10 GOTG :2 prefered the first one.
Oh yeah forgot about Beauty and the Beast. Big Disney nerd, along with my wife, so had to see it in theaters. Really enjoyed it.
In no order (not seen everything...) Split Get Out Guardians 2 (great film which is very underated) Logan Wonder Woman Thor Spider-Man Homecoming Blade Runner 2049 The Last Jedi Baby Driver Okja Free Fire Not seen Dunkirk or War For Planet of the Apes yet, I expect they will make my list. The Shape of Water isn't out here yet. Blade Runner 2049 is by far the best film of the year and will be a future classic.
"Get out" For Sure!! If anything an almost picture perfect "Black Mirror" episode disguised as a thriller movie.
3-4 stars 1. Hero (Sam Elliott and Katharine Ross) 2. Lucky (Harry Dean Stanton) 3. Maya Dardel (Lena Olin) 4. Little Evil (Adam Scott) 5. Wilson (Woody Harrelson and Laura Dern) 6. The Layover (I like Alexandra Daddario) 7. M.F.A. (Francesca Eastwood) 8. Ingrid Goes West (Aubrey Plaza) 9. Call Me by Your Name (great performances) 10. The Disaster Artist (great performances) + I Am Heath Ledger
Blade Runner 2049 The Shape of Water Dunkirk Thor Ragnarok Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 The Last Jedi Spider-Man Homecoming Wonder Woman I think that’s all I saw this year, so some of those made the list by default.
1. Logan 2. Wonder Woman 3. It Those 3 were neck and neck for my top 3. I kept going back and forth between Wonder Woman and It for the 2nd spot in my final rankings after deciding Logan was the top. Remaining 7 (In no particular order): John Wick: Chapter 2 Atomic Blonde American Assassin American Made War For the Planet of The Apes Fate of The Furious The Foreigner Barely missing the cut: Kong: Skull Island, Spider-man: Homecoming, Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2, and Jumanji: Welcome To The Jungle This top-10 list is the same list I made back in October for my top movies of 2017, so far. I was hoping that Thor: Ragnarok and Star Wars: The Last Jedi would knock 2 of those movies off my list, but they didn't.
My Favorite Ones Blade Runner is easily the best film I've seen this year. It knocked me out & is one of the greatest sequels of all time(maybe since the Godfather part 2). No film has stayed with me like this one has, & it has the best visuals & cinematography I've seen in ant film this year. Baby Driver This is another one that blew me away. I mean the story is very straight forward, but the film just has so much style, there are many nuances throughout the film that makes it a delight to watch 2nd go round. I just didn't want it to end. War for the Planet of the Apes My God, I don't know how they manage to get the apes to look so freaking realistic. They set the bar for Chinese every single time. The story is solid but there are some scenes/writing decisions that leaved a me scratching my head, but the acting, direction, & delivery overall was so strong I was immersed the entire time. Best one of the trilogy. Logan Best superheroe movie of the year(& there were some great ones this year). It's hard to call it a straight up super hero film in the same way it was hard to label The Dark Knight one. As many see the Dark Knight as a detective drama/action film that just so happens to have a super hero in it, so too does Logan feel like a emotional Western that just so happens to replace Cowboys & outlaws w/ superheroes/villans. All the actors bring their A-game with this one. Also loved Wonder Woman, Spiderman, Thor, John Wick 2, Star Wars, and It. Some notable movies I haven't seen yet but absolutely intend to: Phantom Thread(probably my most anticipated), 3 Billboards (2nd most anticipated), The Shape of Water, Dunkirk, Lady Bird, A Ghost Story, The Killing of the Sacred Deer, and Get Out. Been too busy to catch a lot of these in the theater unfortunately.
Call Me by Your Name Film Stars Don't Die in Liverpool Darkest Hour Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Beach Rats Paddington 2 God's Own Country I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore Murder on the Orient Express All the Money in the World