TOP 10 Desert Island Vinyl Records The Beatles: Rubber Soul (original UK album) The Beatles: Abbey Road Chicago Transit Authority Dave Brubeck : Time Out Belafonte At Carnegie Hall The Beach Boys : Pet Sounds Billy Joel: The Nylon Curtain The Beatles: Revolver (original UK album) Stevie Wonder : Songs In The Key Of Life Claude Bolling : Suite For Flute and Jazz Piano NEXT 10 Desert Island Vinyl Records Stan Getz & Joao Gilberto : Getz/Gilberto Ernest Ansermet : The Royal Ballet Gala Performances Miles Davis : Kind Of Blue Esquivel : Latin-Esque Pink Floyd : Dark Side Of The Moon Paul McCartney : Band On The Run (without "Helen Wheels") Chicago VII Cat Stevens : Tea For The Tillerman The Cascades: Rhythm Of The Rain John Klein : A Christmas Sound Spectacular
I couldn't do this if I tried. While I don't always agree with their lists, I'm pretty impressed by Rolling Stone that can put together a top 500 list.
Just 10? Oh man, this is tough! I suppose I should pick albums that have meant the most to me through the years: (In no particular order) Miles Davis: Seven Steps To Heaven Bill Frisell Band: Have a Little Faith Pat Metheny Group: Offramp Herbie Hancock: Maiden Voyage King Crimson: Beat Genesis: The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway Debussy: Préludes, Books I & II - Paul Jacobs Debussy/Ravel: Chamber Works - The Nash Ensemble Ravel: Complete Piano Works - Alexandre Tharaud Bruckner: Symphony No. 8 - Herbert von Karajan/Berliner Philharmoniker
Tough......but for today: *Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin *Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced *Black Sabbath - Paranoid *Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young - Déjà Vu *Pink Floyd -Piper at the Gates of Dawn *The Yardbirds - Little Games *Yes - The Yes Album *Page / Plant - Walking into Clarksdale *The Doors - The Doors *Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour
The Beatles - Rubber Soul (U.K.) Led Zeppelin - S/T Aerosmith - Rocks KISS - Rock And Roll Over Alice Cooper - Killer KISS - Alive! The Beatles - Revolver (U.K.) Rush - Hemispheres Thin Lizzy - Live and Dangerous Van Halen - Fair Warning Honorable mentions: Savoy Brown - Blue Matter Van Halen - Van Halen II Rush - Moving Pictures The Beatles - Abbey Road
The Monkees - Pisces, Aquarius, Capricorn & Jones Ltd. (1967) Blur - Parklife (1994) Paul McCartney - Ram (1971) The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds (1966) Talk Talk - The Colour Of Spring (1986) Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water (1970) The Neon Philharmonic - The Moth Confesses (1969) Foster The People - Supermodel (2014) Gorillaz - Demon Days (2005) The Beatles - Abbey Road (1969) Two more that could possibly replace some on this list: Todd Rundgren - A Wizard, A True Star (1973) The Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour (1967)
The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds David Bowie - Low Genesis - Foxtrot The Who - By Numbers Neil Young - Sleeps with Angels Metallica - Master of Puppets The Monkees - Pisces Aquarius etc Fiona Apple - When The Pawn... Radiohead - OK Computer Mr. Bungle - Disco Volante
Okay let's try a list of 10, all different artists: Sympathetic Resonance - Arch/Matheos Brave New World - Iron Maiden Fear Inoculum - TOOL Abbey Road - The Beatles Back In Black - AC/DC Sabotage - Black Sabbath 2112 - Rush Something Wicked This Way Comes - Iced Earth Aja - Steely Dan Master of Puppets - Metallica
Love- Forever Changes Nick Drake - Five leaves Left Todd Rundgren -S/A Lou Reed- ST Neil Young - St David Bowie -Ziggy Zappa-Over~Nite Sensation Beatles-A Hard Day’s Night Elvis Presley -Golden Hits Vol 3 Frank Sinatra - Come Fly With Me
I'd have a difficult time telling you my 10 favorite Led Zeppelin albums, even, and they only have 13 (if you include Coda, The Song Remains the Same, How the West Was Won, BBC Sessions and Celebration Day)
Is Love's Forever Changes the most mentioned album? Well, it deserves it (along with Dylan's Blonde on Blonde and Beatles Revolver). My list, today: Duke Ellington - Masterpieces by Ellington Ella Fitzgerald - Sings the Cole Porter Songbook John Coltrane - Blue Train Bob Dylan - Blonde on Blonde Jimi Hendrix - Axis Bold As Love The Beatles - The Beatles The Band - The Band Led Zeppelin - II King Crimson - In The Court of Crimson King The Rolling Stones - Exile in Main St. Pink Floyd - Wish y Ok, I can't only ten...
In the interest of variety, I will (sorta) only list one per band (would have a few more Beatles if not): #1: BEATLES: “The White Album” (special props to the vastly overlooked "With the Beatles") #2: THE WHO: “Who’s Next” THE REST, IN ALPHABETICAL ORDER: DEREK & THE DOMINOS: “Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs” THE DOORS: “The Doors” (“Strange Days” gives it a run for its money, as does “L.A. Woman”) GRATEFUL DEAD: “American Beauty” JIMI HENDRIX: “Are You Experienced” JEFFERSON AIRPLANE: “Surrealistic Pillow” JETHRO TULL: “Benefit” (“Thick as a Brick” gives it a run for its money) THE KINKS: “Something Else by the Kinks” NIRVANA: “Nevermind” PINK FLOYD: “The Dark Side of the Moon” (“Meddle” is pretty damn close) NEIL YOUNG: “On the Beach” (and, since during his prime he only recorded singles, as there weren't "Albums" in his genre, I'd add a nice collection of Howlin' Wolf) .
The Stooges - Fun House The Gun Club - Fire Of Love Jackson C. Frank The Wipers - Over The Edge Radio Birdman - Radios Appear ("Overseas Version") Bruce Springsteen - Darkness On The Edge Of Town New York Dolls - S/T Heartbreakers - L.A.M.F. (restored Jungle Records version) Ramones - Leave Home Dead Boys - Young, Loud and Snotty (earlier, original mix on Necro Records) the top 6 are constant...
If a copy of ' Band on the Run ' with 'Helen Wheels ' on it washed up on the shore of your desert island would you throw it back into the sea?
Oasis - Definitely Maybe Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Drive-By Truckers - The Dirty South Wilco - Being There Afghan Whigs - Black Love Supergrass - In It For The Money The Stone Roses - The Stone Roses The Verve - Urban Hymns Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers - Damn the Torpedoes Black Crowes - Southern Harmony and Musical Companion
Choosing just ten is near pointless, but here goes. Into the Music - Van Morrison Hounds of Love - Kate Bush Pet Sounds - Beach Boys The Innocent Age - Dan Fogelberg Vespertine - Björk Wildflowers - Tom Petty Fear of a Blank Planet - Porcupine Tree Songs for Swingin’ Lovers - Frank Sinatra Out of the Blue - ELO Everybody Loves a Happy Ending - Tears for Fears
I hope I never run for office... The press will call me a liar when they see that I list different albums each time one of these threads come up! Steely Dan - Gaucho Led Zeppelin III Bauhaus - In the Flat Field Go Betweens - 16 Lovers Lane Elton John - Tumbleweed Connection Kate Bush - The Dreaming Cocteau Twins - Blue Bell Knoll The Cure - 17 Seconds The Wedding Present - Seamonsters Destroyer - Kaputt
Limiting this to one per artist, otherwise it would be all Who with one by Liz Phair. 1. Quadrophenia - The Who 2. Exile in Guyville - Liz Phair 3. Sun Sessions - Elvis, Scotty & Bill 4. Fear of Music - Talking Heads 5. Let it Bleed - The Rolling Stones 6. Armed Forces - Elvis Costello and the Attractions 7. A Farewell to Kings - Rush 8. Sleeps with Angels - Neil Young 9. Sunflower - The Beach Boys 10. Morrison Hotel - The Doors