Cat Stevens - Tea for The Tillerman The Beatles - Revolver David Bowie - Ziggy Stardust Velvet Underground - VU & Nico Alanis Morissette - Jagged Little Pill Amy Winehouse - Back To Black Dylan - Highway 61 Fleetwood Mac - Rumours The Doors - s/t Damien Rice - o
Alison Krauss + Union Station, “New Favorite” The Band, “The Band” Gillian Welch, “Revival” Jethro Tull, “Benefit (US)” O.V. Wright, “The Soul of O.V. Wright” Peter Green Splinter Group, “Destiny Road” Procol Harum, “A Salty Dog” Rickie Lee Jones, “Rickie Lee Jones” Robert Cray Band, “Bad Influence” Z.Z. Hill, “Down Home”
The Beatles - Abbey Road The Stones - Exile On Main Street ABB - Live At Fillmore East Derek & the Dominos - Layla The Doors - Strange Days Steely Dan - The Royal Scam Humble Pie - Rockin' The Fillmore Rory Gallagher - Irish Tour '74 Roy Buchanan - Live Stock Derek & the Dominos - In Concert
top 3 are always the same: Jon Hassell - Fourth World Possible Musics Vol 1 Eno - Another Green World Miles - Kind of Blue for the rest...lessee... where do I land today Micheal Brook - Cobalt Blue Lyle Lovett - Step Inside This House Talking Heads - Remain in Light Van Morrison - St Dominics Preview Don Pullen Quintet - The Sixth Sense Beck - Morning Phase Amadou & Mariam - Dimanche à Bamako OK. Thats only missing, like, a million...
[QUOTE="Greg Gee, post: 22308270, member: 103149"? ABBA- Live At Fillmore East [/QUOTE] When did Abba ever play Fillmore East? I kid!Just messin' with ya.
the 1988? I really like his Scherzo. It's the one I've heard with the most "balls". Those tympanis gotta pound. It's probably the only von Karajan thing that I can stand to listen to.
The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers The Who- The Who Sell Out Bee Gees - Main Course Pink Floyd - The Dark Side Of The Moon Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Waters Crosby, Still & Nash - s/t Queen - A Day At The Opera Fleetwood Mac - Rumours The Kinks - Arthur The Beatles - Abbey Road
Van Morrison - Astral Weeks Jackson Browne - Saturate Before Using Joni Mitchell - Hejira Bob Dylan - Blonde On Blonde The Smiths - The Queen Is Dead Dire Straits - Alchemy The Who - Who's Next Grateful Dead - Live Dead Flying Burrito Brothers - Gilded Palace Of Sin Miles Davis - Kind Of Blue
Layla & Other Assorted Love Songs - Derek & the Dominos Exile on Main Street - The Rolling Stones Low - David Bowie Anodyne - Uncle Tupelo Dusk at Cubist Castle - The Olivia Tremor Control Fear - John Cale The Garden - John Foxx I Can Hear the Heart Beat as One - Yo La Tengo OK Computer - Radiohead Sunburst Finish - Be Bop Deluxe
▪︎Richard Harris: The Complete Webb Sessions ▪︎Laura Nyro: Eli & The Thirteenth Confession ▪︎The Beatles: Magical Mystery Tour ▪︎David Bowie: Diamond Dogs ▪︎Joni Mitchell: The Hissing Of Summer Lawns ▪︎Elton John: Tumbleweed Connection ▪︎Iggy Pop: The Idiot ▪︎Elvis Costello: IbMePdErRoIoAmL ▪︎Lou Reed: Berlin ▪︎Scott Walker: The Drift
Today... in no particular order: Bob Dylan - The Basement Tapes: Complete The Clash - London Calling Television - Marquee Moon The Mekons - The Mekons Rock’n’Roll The Dream Syndicate - The Days of Wine and Roses The Replacements - Let It Be Neil Young - Tonight’s the Night Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed Waco Brothers - Waco Express: Live and Kickin’ at Schuba’s Tavern Chicago Bruce Springsteen - Born to Run
Steely Dan - Gaucho Police - Ghost in the Machine Rush - Moving Pictures Moody Blues - Days of Future Past (#1 on list) The Who - Live At Leeds (I like the 1995 version best) The Beatles - Help! Iron Maiden - Powerslave Strength In Numbers - Telluride Sessions Phish - Junta Scott Walker - Scott 3 Classical Wagner Ring - Solti Wagner bleeding chunks - Kempe - VPO 1959 (Testament) Bruckner Symphony 8 - movements 1 & 4 Sinopoli Dresden, scherzo 2 Karajan 1988 VPO, adagio Wand Kolner Rundfunk 1979 Eduard Tubin - Symphony 4 Jarvi Sibelius Symphony 6 Vanska (Lahti BIS) / Symphony 4 Rattle Birmingham 1986 Mahler Symphony 5 - Levine Philadelphia 1979 Joplin Piano Rags - Roy Eaton Bach - Brandenburg Concertos - Hogwood Mozart Piano Concertos - Perahia Schubert Piano Sonata B-flat 960 - Alicia de Larrocha 1981 Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker - Dutoit Elgar - Sea Pictures - Baker Ravel - Piano Complete - Thibaudet RStrauss - 4 Last Songs - Szell/Schwarzkopf Grieg - Lyric Pieces - Giles I have strayed from the confines of the thread rules.........
Wow, can't argue with any of these lists...here's mine in no particular order: Allman Brothers Band - First Album Genesis - Trick of the Tail The Beatles - Abbey Road The Cars - First Album Heart - Dreamboat Annie Jethro Tull - Minstrel in the Gallery Led Zeppelin - II Alan Parsons Project - I Robot Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here Supertramp - Crime of the Century
The Beatles - Rubber Soul The Beatles - Revolver It's A Beautiful Day - It's A Beautiful Day King Crimson - In The Court Of The Crimson King The Doors - The Doors Neil Young - Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere Steely Dan - Aja Steely Dan - Gaucho The Moody Blues - Seventh Sojourn Nirvana - Nevermind
My top three never change... Aqualung Sgt Pepper Blonde On Blonde The next seven seem to change a bit...right now it would be... Led Zeppelin (first album) Court Of The Crimson King Hot Rats Yes Album Hand Cannot Erase The Band (second album) Allman Brothers Live At The Fillmore
No, his mid-70s recording on DG. I think Karajan was a great conductor despite what other people say. People also say Bernstein was overrated and I just laugh. Both conductors were brilliant, IMHO.
I listen to mostly classic rock, hard rock and metal. Boston. First album I ever bought at age 8 and turned me on to rock Blue Oyster Cult On Your Feet Or On Your Knees. Favorite live album by far The Cars Blue Ouster Cult Secret Treaties Styx The Grand Illusion Pink Floyd Wish You Were Here ZZ Top El Loco Molly Hatchet Flirtin’ With Disaster Lynyrd Skynyrd Second Helping
Picking 10 is virtually impossible, and would undoubtedly change day to day. Here's what I came up with (no particular order): Fire and Water - Free Hunky Dory - David Bowie Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin Selling England by the Pound - Genesis Aja - Steely Dan Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd Still Life - Opeth Year of the Cat - Al Stewart Second Life Syndrome - Riverside Revolutions: Live at Wembley - Biffy Clyro And on the reserve list: Exodus - Bob Marley & The Wailers Calexico - Garden Ruin Golden Hour - Kacey Musgraves Running on Empty - Jackson Browne Goodbye Yellow Brick Road - Elton John Dire Straits - Dire Straits American Stars ’N Bars - Neil Young Live from Nowhere in Particular - Joe Bonamassa Siren Charms - In Flames Under a Blood Red Sky - U2
We should have a top 10 fav albums list other than The Beatles Stones Floyd Bowie Dylan Hendrix Zeppelin Neil Young Etc Pretty boring seeing 1 Dsotm 2. Exile on main Street 3. Zep 2 4. Revolver Etc etc etc
Just going to do this fast, like word association - in no particular order: 1. Between Nothingness and Eternity 2. Live Evil 3. Misterioso 4. Someday My Prince Will Come 5. Gone Like a Train 6. Europe ‘72 7. Oregon In Concert 8. Mule Variations 9. Aqualung 10. Remember Shakti - the believer
Yes Fragile ELP Tarkus Zappa Shut Up N Play Yer Guitar Bruford One Of A Kind Allan Holdsworth Metal Fatigue Return To Forever s/t Coltrane Giant Steps Miles Davis ESP Mike Keneally Sluggo Pat Metheny The First Circle
My list came to 10 plus albums, so here are the albums I still listen to frequently. The Ventures - Surfin Moby Grape s/t Fleetwood Mac - Then Played On The Strawbs -Bursting at the Seams Love - Forever Changes Fairport Convention - Liege and Lief Left Banke - Walk Away Renee/Pretty Ballerina Yardbirds - Rave Up Kinks - Arthur Electric Flag - A Long Time Comin' The Who - Sell Out The Byrds - Mr. Tambourine Man Milburn - These Are the Facts A common occurrence in the '60s was to have some filler on albums. For me, these albums have no filler.
Excluding compilations: "School's Out" - Alice Cooper "Highway 61 Revisited" - Bob Dylan "In through the Out Door" - Led Zeppelin "Forever Changes" - Love "Pisces, Capricorn, Aquarius & Jones Ltd." - the Monkees "Learning to Crawl" - the Pretenders "Between the Buttons" - the Rolling Stones "Exile on Main Street" - the Rolling Stones "Monster" - Steppenwolf "Roger the Engineer" - the Yardbirds I almost never skip over a track on any of these CDs.