"Hearts & Bones"- Paul Simon "Speaking In Tongues"- Talking Heads "Murmur"- R.E.M. Most Honorable Mention: David Bowie Honorable Mention: The Police, Echo & The Bunnymen, ZZ Top, U2, Pink Floyd
From The list, I'd go with: Def Leppard - Pyromania Journey - Frontiers Yes - 90125 Great albums but, currently, my three favourites would be: Marillion - Script For A Jester's Tear Rick Springfield - Living In Oz Slade - The Amazing Kamikaze Syndrome 1983 yielded another bumper crop of excellent albums. At least twenty five candidates for my top three.
Thats an interesting selection -a huge mix of styles. Very surprised that i seem to be the only vote for Eliminator so far, be interesting to see how this progresses. I'd have voted for Head Over Heels by Cocteau Twins, if it was there.
From this list: New Order - P,C and L REM - Murmur And I had a bit of trouble picking my third choice from this list; apart from the above two, there are several albums listed that I like but don't love, so I went with this: Bowie - Let's Dance My own personal top three for 1983 would be this: Cocteau Twins - Head Over Heels Go-Betweens - Before Hollywood Eyeless in Gaza - Rust Red September Another phenomenally great year for music!
I've chosen Tears For Fears, Talking Heads and Culture Club. The Police would be narrowly behind them at #4. ZZ Top complete the five best from this list, although I think some others would be contenders for me (The Wild Heart springs to mind). EG.
Only Talking Heads Speaking in Tongues on there based on what I bought that year would be in my Top 3 but I guess Tears For Fears and The Police and U2 were decent albums I discovered (or heard) a bit later. would have picked from these from what I bought in 1983: Talking Heads Speaking in Tongues Bill Nelson Chimera Robert Plant Principle of Moments Peter Gabriel Plays Live Marillion Script For a Jester’s Tear Level 42 Standing in the Light Neil Young Trans The Stranglers Feline The Waterboys The Waterboys Elton John Too Low For Zero
From the list I vote for these three fine albums: 1. New Order - Power, Corruption & Lies 2. Tears For Fears - The Hurting 3. Echo & The Bunnymen - Porcupine Honorable mention: 4. R.E.M. - Murmur 5. U2 - War 6. The Police - Synchronicity Albums not on the list that I would have included: Yello - You Gotta Say Yes To Another Excess Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones Peter Hammill - Patience Cocteau Twins - Head Over Heals / Sunburst & Snowblind Big Country - The Crossing Stevie Ray Vaughn & Double Trouble - Texas Flood John Hyatt - Riding With The King Brian Eno with Daniel Lanois & Roger Eno - Apollo XTC - Mummer OMD - Dazzle Ships Violent Femmes - S/T
Heaven 17's The Luxury Gap and Construction Time Again by Depeche Mode are the only real omissions from the above choices. And, to an extent, Can't Slow Down and No Parlez. Those make up my personal Top 10 for 1983. EG.
I refuse to vote. Frontiers by Journey makes the cut, but these don't: No Parlez The Crossing Head over Heels Life's a Riot with Spy vs Spy Cafe Bleu High Land Hard Rain Emergency Third Rail Power Trip
I went for Madonna/Power, Corruption & Lies/Kill 'Em All (although I didn't particularly like any of them at the time, and in the case of Kill 'Em All, didn't even know it existed!)
1983 was the year Michael Jackson's 1982 release THRILLER exploded and we'll probably never see its like again. He dominated pop in a way that's hard to imagine in our fragmented personal playlist present. 1983 was also the year the first CDs appeared in the United States, but I don't recall seeing them at all that year. My favorite records among those listed: Police - SYNCHRONICITY R.E.M. - MURMUR Talking Heads - SPEAKING IN TONGUES My favorite records not listed: T-Bone Burnett - PROOF THROUGH THE NIGHT Marshall Crenshaw - FIELD DAY Wire Train - IN A CHAMBER If you listen to IN A CHAMBER, you'll be impressed with how much it sounds like MURMUR, although the latter is a bit more polished. But it's remarkable that two bands separated by a continent and I assume no knowledge of the other would concoct such similar "new" sounds.
From the list: Murmur She's So Unusual War 4th place for me would be Genesis S/T. Looking beyond the list, I love The Wild Heart by Stevie Nicks from this year. An exceptional sophomore solo effort.
I voted what were my faves at the time-Bowie w/SRV (hey actually off list Texas Flood would be a top 3), Synchronicity and Speaking in Tongues. Later came to much appreciate Murmur and War.
Def Leopard, ZZ Top and Yes were definitely part of that year's soundtrack. Later on much appreciated New Order.