The next year, albums released in 1993 will turn 30 years. This age is usually taken to classify a record as classic. This thread will be to mention the 93 best albums of 1993 IMHO. Normally I will do a brief review twice a week, without setting a specific day, and I will order the songs from most to least favorite. Today is Every Else Is Doing It, So Why Can't We? - The Cranberries. 100000x100000-999 Released on March 1, 1993, The Cranberries debuted after several unsuccessful Ep's. The main influence is the more melodic post-punk, dreampop and pop-rock of the 80s, with nods to Irish folk and fashionable styles at the time such as shoegaze. We found a very well cohesive album, in which no song falls below 8/10, Linger being my favorite song, almost tied with Sunday. This album was the closest they were to The Sundays and The Smiths, as they would later change their style somewhat towards alternative rock and more distorted sounds that would be very successful. In my opinion, it is a 10/10 album, perhaps it can be lowered to 9.75/10 for the song I Will Always, which is by far the weakest on the album, although I think it is still a very good (8/10) Tracks: 1. Linger 2. Sunday 3. Put Me Down 4. Not Sorry 5. How 6. I Still Do 7. Dreams 8. Still Can't 9. Waltzing Back 10. Pretty 11. I Will Always Rank: 9.75/10
Isn't this supposed to be about 1993 albums? That's 1998. My top three: Liz Phair--Exile in Guyville Nirvana--In Utero Pet Shop Boys--Very
In Québec, Les Colocs released their eponymous first album. Of the 10 tracks, 7 were radio hits and still often see play today, including this one:
Morphine's "Cure for Pain" turned A LOT of heads in '93. From the old guard, we had Paul Weller's "Wild Wood" Then we had Alejandro Escovedo's sophomore album "13 Years"
This was not a strong album year for me even though I have 42 titles released in 1993. My favorites... Cassandra Wilson – Blue Light 'Til Dawn Label: Blue Note – CDP 0777 7 81357 2 2 Format: CD, Album Country: US Released: 1993 Genre: Jazz Style: Contemporary Jazz Dwight Yoakam – This Time Label: Reprise Records – 9 45241-2 Format: CD, Album, Specialty Records Pressing Country: US Released: Mar 1993 Genre: Folk, World, & Country Style: Country, Honky Tonk
My picks for the year. The Yellow Shark - Frank Zappa In Utero - Nirvana Vs. - Pearl Jam Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) - Wu-Tang Clan Zooropa - U2 Very - Pet Shop Boys Republic - New Order janet. - Janet Jackson Tuesday Night Music Club - Sheryl Crow Bat Out of Hell II: Back into Hell - Meat Loaf Siamese Dream - The Smashing Pumpkins Honorable mentions More ABBA Gold: More ABBA Hits Good Vibrations: Thirty Years of The Beach Boys Retro Active - Def Leppard Experience the Divine: Greatest Hits - Bette Midler The Hits/The B-Sides - Prince
I couldn’t come up with 93 but here’s 25 or so that I like a lot Nirvana - In Utero Counting Crows - August and Everything After Wu Tang Clan - 36 Chambers Screeching Weasel - Anthem For a New Tomorrow J Church - Quetzalcoatl Heroin - s/t Archers of Loaf - Icky Mettle Propagandhi - How to Clean Everything The Breeders - Last Splash New Order - Republic Teenage Fanclub - Thirteen Superchunk - On the Mouth Radiohead - Pablo Honey Frank Black - s/t PJ Harvey - Rid of Me Slowdive - Souvlaki Liz Phair - Exile in Guyville Rancid - s/t Unwound - Fake Train The Lemonheads - Come On Feel the Lemonheads Bikini Kill - ***** Whipped Fugazi - In On the Kill Taker Bjork - Debut Sepultura - Chaos AD James - Laid U2 - Zooropa STP - Core
My Top Albums for 1993 (a quick list) Nirvana - In Utero Alice In Chains - Dirt STP - Core Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Sheryl Crow - Tuesday Night Music Club Meat Loaf - Bat Out of Hell II: Back into Hell (more so at the time because it was everywhere, now it's a guilty pleasure) Pearl Jam - Vs. Blind Melon - Blind Melon So much good music that year. But I was a teenager then, so of course I would say that
1993 was another of those 1990's slow years for me. Dinosaur Jr. finally made a record I just didn't like after making a half dozen records I loved. The Lemonheads made a second record I didn't like after their first 4 blew me away. Siamese Dream grabbed me and then kind of didn't hold me. Vampire on Titus isn't my favorite Guided by Voices record from that period, their best period! I liked The American Music Club's Mercury record I liked Boo Radley's Giant Steps but it's not a record I'm crazy about. Wu Tang Clan's Enter the 36 Chambers has always been my favorite hip-hip record ever, but I'm not even a big fan of the genre. Slow year musically for me.
The album that I always come back to, over and over again, which has been my companion for nearly 30 years is the remarkable God Shuffled His Feet from Crash Test Dummies. Produced by Jerry Harrison, it is one of the best recorded albums of the era. The gorgeous acoustic sounds of the record stood in bold contrast to grunge. Lyrically, one of the smartest albums ever released; philosophic, literate, endless good-faith questioning about well, faith itself. Though the album was a success, to some degree, for me it stands as a momentous release. One of the finest albums of the decade. I can't recommend it enough.
My list: Belly - Star Frank Black - S/T The Breeders - Last Splash Cypress Hill - Black Sunday Dinosaur Jr. - Where You Been Chris Mars - 75% Less Fat Mazzy Star - So Tonight I Might See Nirvana - In Utero Liz Phair - Exile in Guyville Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream Jon Spencer Blues Explosion - Extra Width U2 - Zooropa Urge Overkill - Saturation Wu-Tang Clan - Enter the Wu-Tang (36 Chambers) Yo La Tengo - Painful