Best: GYBR Worst: basically stopped listening post-70's Underrated: Don't Shoot Me Overrated: Captain Fantastic
Agree with both these comments. ' Honky Château ' is fantastic . Always found ' Tumbleweed Connection ' a tad dull. Some good tracks but dull ones too.
Someone should tally up the results and see what we come up with. Each time an specific album is named it gets points as follows: Best : +5 Worst : -5 Overrated : -2 Underrated : +2
Best: Captain Fantastic & The Brown Dirt Cowboy Worst: Leather Jackets Overrated: Too Low For Zero Underrated: The Captain & The Kid
Best: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Worst: since most went for Victim of Love, I’ll choose Duets. Overrated: Songs From The West Coast Underrated: The One or Captain And The Kid.
Best: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Worst: Duets Overrated: There is no overrated album IMO. Underrated: The One and The Big Picture.
Best : Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Worst : Victim Of Love Overrated : Made in England Underrated : Songs from El Dorado
Best-Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Worst-Victim Of Love just ahead of Leather Jackets Overrated-Every album from the last 30 years except Songs From The West Coast and The Diving Board Underrated-The 2 albums above +Blue Moves
Best: A hard choice between Honkey Chateau, Captain Fantastic and GYBR. Worst: Victim of Love or Leather Jackets Overrated: I don’t think there are any myself but Too Low For Zero comes close only because of overpraise & over exposure not really around the quality of the album. Underrated: The Fox or Songs from the West Coast.
1970 - 1976 Best: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Worst: Blue Moves Overrated: Captain Fantastic Underrated: Caribou
I'm not enough of an expert on Elton's work overall to offer a list, but I did buy "Jump Up" because of "Empty Garden," which I still love. But to my ears it's a really uneven album. There's a few great tracks -- "Empty Garden," "Legal Boys," "Spiteful Child" -- but a few clunkers as well. "All Quiet on the Western Front" is unlistenable -- clunky, pretentious and dull.
@Wild Horses 1970 - 1976 Best: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Worst: Blue Moves Overrated: Captain Fantastic Underrated: Caribou Oh we really want to do this... LOL 1970 - 1976 Best: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road Worst: Friends Overrated: Madman Across the Water Underrated: Empty Sky 1977- 1986 Best: Too Low for Zero Worst: Victims of Leather Jacket Love Overrated: Too Low For Zero Underrated: 21 at 33 1987 - 1999 Best: The One Worst: Duets Overrated: Made In England Underrated: Strangely enough his Lion King material 2001 - present Best: Songs from the The West Coast Union Worst: when I'm not in the mood for it (which is often) The Diving Board Overrated: When I'm in the mood for it (which isn't often) The Diving Board Underrated: When I'm not in the mood for it (which is often) The Diving Board
Best: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road. Worst: Probably something I haven't heard from the 90's-present. Overrated: Probably something I haven't heard from the 90's-present. Underrated: Rock of The Westies.
Best: Goodbye Yellow Brick Road (1973) Worst: Victim of Love (1979) (although it's really not that bad) Overrated: The Diving Board (2013) Underrated: The Fox (1981)
I have to admit when I saw someone listing Duets i nodded in agreement- I think that Is definitely worse than those other two
How about just the soundtracks? Best : The Lion King Worst: The Muse / Aida Overrated: Friends Underrated: The Road To El Dorado
Never quite got the "creative rebirth" hype that surrounded "Too Low For Zero". As problematic "21 At 33" and "The Fox" might have been, "Jump Up!" already shook off some cobwebs in 1982. But: Taupin wasn't back full time yet. I also remember that - similar to Queens "Life Is Real" - "Empty Garden" came in for some flak. Still I think that this is the album that brought EJ into the 80's.