First ten that come to mind: Paul Up In The Air Sideways Jaws North By Northwest Sahara (2005) Goldfinger You Only Live Twice The Big Lebowski Help!
Dazed and Confused on May Jaws in July Animal House in September Fantastic Mr. Fox in November Christmas Vacation in December
King Kong (1933) - beyond the thrills, the look of the woods is still amazing. House of Frankenstein - a childhood favorite, tag team horror. The Scarlet Claw - if I go for Basil it is usually this atmospheric thriller. The Strange Love of Martha Ivers - a great melodrama noir with an amazing cast. The Red House (1947) - I love the woods and the idea of a secret buried there. The Monster that Challenged the World - for 50's monster movies this one is one of the best. Strait-Jacket - this film is a hoot, Crawford chewing scenery and George Kennedy getting decapitated. Planet of the Vampires - just the look of it. Murder by Death - great cast and silly as hell. Moonraker - pure Bond cheese at its finest, but YOLT is close. Hell Night (1981) - my favorite slasher, great sequences throughout. First Blood - love the woodsy location. Friday the 13th Part 3 in 3D - so much fun. Christine - for some reason I watch this one a lot, but the end is always kinda meh. The Gate - amazing FX and I love the surrealism. The Blob (1988) - one of the best monster movies, love the small town vibe. Under Siege 2 - this thing is hilarious, some of my favorite dialogue. Urban Legends: Final Cut - completely underrated, a funny and clever giallo.
The Conversation Klute All The President's Men Se7en A River Runs Through It In The Heat Of The Night Zodiac Godfather I & II Bonnie & Clyde The Sting Paper Moon Deliverance Any Classic Hitchcock (pick one, or ten) Anything James Dean, including Giant Bringing Up Baby LA Confidential The Bank Dick, or any other classic WC Fields Interstellar The Graduate The Deer Hunter The Philadelphia Story The Lion In Winter A Shot In The Dark Almost Famous Many others...
The Sting Goodfellas I watched Aliens on VHS so many times I wore out the tape Fantastic Mr. Fox with the kids
Fellowship of the Ring Office Space Napoleon Dynamite Austin Powers 1, 2 Alien Harry Potter 3, 4 The Lion King Shrek, Shrek 2
North By Northwest Vertigo Mulholland Drive Barking Dogs Never Bite The Thin Man Duck Soup It's A Gift Mothra Kiss of the Vampire Geisha Boy etc...
"You say ' barracuda' and everybody says ' Huh, what?' You say 'shark' and you got a panic on your hands on the fourth of July"
If I have a movie in my collection it is because I'll want to revisit it regularly just like my favorite albums. I enjoy the streaming services I have, but I REFUSE to give up control of films I own and the ability to watch them when I suddenly feel like it...without an internet connection. Some of the films I revisit regularly... The Star Wars films The Indiana Jones films Jaws King Kong 1933 and 1976 Back to the Future trilogy LOTR trilogy Wizard of Oz The Ten Commandments A lot of 80s comedies Dirty Harry films James Bond films
The Wild Bunch Rio Bravo Kelly's Heroes The Dirty Dozen Shakespeare in Love (how's that for changing gears?) When Harry Met Sally Skyfall Goldfinger The Graduate Legends of the Fall Annie Hall Casablanca Mad Max: Fury Road Broadway Danny Rose Bull Durham A Fish Called Wanda Midnight in Paris Django Unchained Pulp Fiction Once Upon a Time in Hollywood I'll either pull out the disc, catch 'em on a streaming service or watch clips on Youtube, but these all get regular viewings.
Only redundant if what you want is on the platform. Things change quickly in the streaming game. Sneeze and poof! A movie is gone, while TV series, or even an entire studio's output is off. Then, you have to find which other platform has what you want. No thanks to that exercise. Happens way too often. I'd need to be a subscriber of 5 different platforms to get access to most things I already own. And that doesn't include music! Physical media wins every time, for me.
LOTR trilogy - extended editions Amadeus Shawshank Redemption Lethal Weapon Die Hard There's more but these are the ones that come to mind immediately before hitting the hay at a quarter to 2am.
Yup. I have at least 1000 dvds or blu-rays. I can’t imagine depending on streaming services to have whatever it is I want to see. And the quality of what I do see streamed sometimes isn’t even close to the disc. And why get rid of your discs if you already own them? I thought we all learned that lesson the hard way when we dumped vinyl.
Hey, whatever work for ya. There's so much out there to see - and discovery is half the fun. As opposed to shelving I'd just as soon pass any physical media on to someone who's interested.
Atonement (2007) Interstellar (2014) A Ghost Story (2017) Walkabout (1971) Long Weekend (1978) Solaris (2002) Shutter Island (2010) Escape From Alcatraz (1979) Innocence (2004) Once (2007) The Shawshank Redemption (1994) Never Let Me Go (2010) Take Shelter (2011) Gattaca (1997) A Tale Of Two Sisters (2003) Paperhouse (1988). Although I haven't kept 'score', all of the above titles I've watched at least a half a dozen times,several of them a lot more. Even though I know the plot, even though I know how it ends, there are just some films which are a joy to watch,over and over again.
The Sting Slap Shot This is Spinal Tap Bad News Bears Best in Show Brazil Auto Focus Goodfellas Election Glengarry Glen Ross Watch them all yearly.
I rent BladeRunner 2049 from the library once or twice a year. The LFE on this one is off the charts. The surround mix ain't too shabby either.
Like some have mentioned, there are the movies I stumble across on television/pay channels and watch them every time they are on, and then there are the ones I own myself and choose to play semi-regularly. A cross-sampling of both would include: Amelie This Is Spinal Tap Singing in the Rain The Godfather Manon of the Spring Go Tombstone Stalag 17 Finding Nemo Arsenic and Old Lace Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon Trainspotting Defending Your Life Rocky Born Yesterday Father of the Bride (1950) Southern Comfort In The Heat of the Night Shaun of the Dead Die Hard Tucker and Dale Vs. Evil
Vertigo (my favorite film) Rear Window The Third Man Dr. Strangelove The Godfather Parts 1 & 2 The Thing (1982) The Big Lebowski Tropic Thunder From Russia With Love (actually any Bond film, but this is my favorite) Star Trek II: The Wrath of Kahn Universal horror films Amicus horror films Hammer horror films The Thin Man series The Good, the Bad, & the Ugly The Outlaw Josey Wales Airplane! Young Frankenstein The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance The Poseidon Adventure A Night to Remember Planet of the Apes Them! Blade Runner The Usual Suspects House of Dark Shadows