What's the speed of your turntable?

Discussion in 'Audio Hardware' started by TVC15, Jul 12, 2015.

  1. Paul G

    Paul G Forum Resident

    Location:
    New York, NY, USA
    Technics SL-1200M3D with Audio-Technica AT-150MLX via Turntabulator in Exact mode on iPhone 6S with stylus in groove:

    33.33
    45.01
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2016
  2. doctor fuse

    doctor fuse Well-Known Member

    On my Technics SL-220 I get 33.37 when the strobe is steady, using the free RPM app. Will check my Dual quartz-lock later and post.
     
    The FRiNgE likes this.
  3. TerryS

    TerryS Forum Resident

    Location:
    Peyton, Colorado
    I have a Pro-Ject Xtension 10 with the built in speed box (Speed Box DS). The platter weighs 5.7kg and there is an additional record weight that is pretty heavy, so the weight of my iPhone is insignificant (I would think). I've checked it with a strobe disc and it seems right on. But mainly out of curiosity, I downloaded the two apps for iPhone that I could find that do not require a test record.

    The RPM app:
    RPM - the turntable speed accuracy checker. on the App Store »
    reports the speed is 1.8% high (33.9 rpm).

    The Turntabulator app:
    Turntabulator on the App Store »
    says it is right on (exact) or sometimes 0.1% high or low.

    The RPM app says it uses the gyro and warns about inaccuracies:
    "The iPhone gyroscope is very accurate, however if you are in any doubt you should calibrate RPM first using a quality turntable of known rpm."

    The Turntabulator app says it doesn't use the gyro and is more accurate because of it:
    "Through the power of Musical Analysis with Gyroscopically Indifferent Calculations (MAGIC), no gyroscope is required, so Turntabulator works just fine on the iPhone 3GS. In fact, the results are more accurate than the iPhone or iPod Touch gyroscope would provide."

    Based on my sample size of one, I'd have to say that the Turntabulator app is accurate, and the RPM app may or may not be depending on your phone (mine is an iPhone 5s). I tried both apps with the phone centered on the record weight and near the edge of the platter and it didn't affect the readings at all.

    Terry
     
    Hershiser likes this.
  4. bluesky

    bluesky Forum Resident

    It depends...
     
  5. RhodesSupremacy

    RhodesSupremacy yeah, man

    Location:
    Finland
    [​IMG]
    Should I be worried?
     
    Dr. Mudd and Robert C like this.
  6. Hershiser

    Hershiser Forum Resident

    14.6 percent too slow. You were measuring 78...? :)
     
  7. RhodesSupremacy

    RhodesSupremacy yeah, man

    Location:
    Finland
    [​IMG]
    It's a bit off but it makes those Jamaican 45s sound extra mellow
     
    Dr. Mudd likes this.
  8. Dude111

    Dude111 An Awesome Dude

    Location:
    USA
    I dont have a way to test mine Paul but all speeds sound like they are where they are supposed to be... (My crosley though is too fast (I dont use it much anyway))
     
  9. Dr. Mudd

    Dr. Mudd Forum Resident

    My Pro-ject Debut Carbon Esprit SP DC runs at exactly 33.33. Take that, Rega owners!
     
    Robert C likes this.
  10. timind

    timind Don't blame me

    Location:
    Westfield, IN USA
    I've checked my Pioneer PL-S40 quartz lock a few times with RPM. It's been 33.29, 33.33 and 33.35. No idea which is correct.

    On my Realistic LAB-300 I was getting 32.?? so I got a new belt. The new belt was quite a bit tighter and the tt ran even slower. This bugged me so I wrapped a tiny bit of teflon tape around the motor shaft to correct. It took a few times of too much tape until I got it just right, or close enough at 33.35.

    With no idea whether the app is accurate or not, I'm leaving it alone.
     
  11. bru87tr

    bru87tr Forum Resident

    Location:
    Lowell, MA
    RPM was very accurate on my android phone. Never got different readings.

    Going to compare to Turntabulator on iPod 5.
     
  12. bru87tr

    bru87tr Forum Resident

    Location:
    Lowell, MA
    I have a iPod 5gen, Samsung s4 and Samsung Note 4.

    iPod rpm & turntabulator app and note 4 rpm calc app read the same.

    S4 rpm calc app reads 1.0 faster on both 33 & 45.
     
    ZackyDog likes this.
  13. whaiyun

    whaiyun Forum Resident

    Location:
    Windsor/Detroit
    Turntabulator said 33.2?? But RPM said 33.45

    I'm not sure what to believe.

    EDIT: iPhone 6s
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2017
  14. TerryS

    TerryS Forum Resident

    Location:
    Peyton, Colorado
    I would believe the Turntabulator app. The RPM app warns that inaccuracies in the phone's gyro can affect the accuracy of the reading. The Turntabulator claims that it doesn't have this issue.
    This is certainly the case with my iPhone 5s. The RPM app is inaccurate (compared to a speed disc and my speedbox ds on the turntable). The Turntabulator looks spot on.

    The RPM app says to calibrate it against a turntable of known rpm, but I don't see any way to do that (other than just mentally offsetting the readings).

    Terry
     
  15. Visually, the difference (OK, not the ultra-accurate difference) is clear between 33.2 and 33.45. Take a record with something in the label design that serves as a pointer to you (the classic "blue sky" Asylum Records label comes to mind) and take one minute of your time to count the turns while staring at the record and checking a stopwatch. When it reaches the 33rd turn, watch the pointer and see where it lands when the stopwatch gets to 01:00. At approximately 12 minutes (clock minute hand), it will be roughly 33.2. And at approximately 27 minutes, it will be 33.45.

    That's what I did in the (very) old days to check the speed of every record player at home. You won't get an ultra-precise reading but, since you say you don't know what to believe regarding the differences between Turntabulator and RPM, this method should be enough to make your mind up.
     
    doctor fuse likes this.
  16. Madness

    Madness Forum Resident

    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    I bought a used Kenwood KD-291R bought cheap from shopgoodwill.com; I'm using an RPM app, and it's running lower than 32 rpm and not at 45 either. Been searching all over the internet trying to find out if there's any way to fine tune the speed, but am not having any luck at all. I guess you get what you pay for. Need to think about investing money into a quality turn table.
     
  17. bru87tr

    bru87tr Forum Resident

    Location:
    Lowell, MA
    Download the service manual online. There are a couple sites that offer them if you register.

    Usually it is pretty easy once you identify the pots to turn to adjust speed. Don't give up on it, it's an easy fix.
     
  18. Ken Clark

    Ken Clark Forum Resident

    Location:
    Chicago Suburbs
    My Rega P25 consistently spins at 33.75, or 1.26% fast. Certainly a well known issue.
     
  19. Madness

    Madness Forum Resident

    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    I found both the user manual and service manual on line, but the only reference there is to adjusting turntable speeds has a short and extremely vague statement with no details or procedures. I opened up the underside and couldn't even find the two areas it mentioned.
     
  20. frimleygreener

    frimleygreener "It 'a'int why...it just is"

    Location:
    united kingdom
    Fearing the worst,I downloaded the app in question. My deck is an AR Legend(the "Turntable" I think to you good folks across the pond). Aside from lubricating as advised,and changing belts,I have done little in the way of constructive maintenance.This table is now well over 35 years old.....what did Turntabulator reveal? Amazingly "33.3", followed by a legend "exact". Not sure how accurate the app is,but one happy bunny!
     
    Bill Larson likes this.
  21. Madness

    Madness Forum Resident

    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Turns out I had to open up the back and unscrew a circuit board, flip it over, and that's where the speed adjustment pieces were. Why in the world they make it so difficult to do this is beyond me. Testing with my android phone and an RPM app, it "seems" like I have the speed adjusted correctly, but I'm buying a new/upgraded/much better turntable within the next 90 days anyway.
     
  22. Gregory Earl

    Gregory Earl Forum Resident

    Location:
    Kantucki
    Well I'm a bit late to this thread but I just now downloaded the RPM Calculator app RPM Calculator - Android Apps on Google Play on my Galaxy6. I then gently laid my phone down on my VPI Scoutmaster platter, hit the power switch on the Synchronous Drive System and powered up the table and watched the app give me a reading of 33.3. Then I did a double check on my KAB SpeedStrobe Disc and Test Light. It was as dead on as I could see.

    Seems to me to be a pretty cool app. I'm a bit amazed it can do this for free. I'll continue to test in the coming days.
     
    Last edited: May 21, 2017
    Robert C likes this.
  23. Madness

    Madness Forum Resident

    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Is there a smartphone app that would act as the strobe light if used with a turntable strobe mat?
     
    superstar19 likes this.
  24. TerryS

    TerryS Forum Resident

    Location:
    Peyton, Colorado
    There are a few. I use this one:
    Strobe Light Tachometer on the App Store
    Pretty basic, but it works. I have to dim the room lighting and play with the distance and angle I hold the phone to get a decent look at the strobe disc, but it works.
    There are several others in the app store. I haven't tried them.

    Terry
     
    Madness likes this.
  25. Madness

    Madness Forum Resident

    Location:
    Maryland, USA
    Pro-Ject Debut Carbon DC, bought demo unit from Music Direct. Tried the strobe platter and strobe light app at 60hz, and the outer ring didn't look like it was standing still, so I used an RPM app on my android phone, and it showed a speed of 29.8/9. I took the entire platter off, and the belt felt a little loose, so I ordered a new belt, which should be here Monday. We'll see if that fixes the RPMs.

    If by chance the TT needs a speed adjustment even with the new belt, if it's not within the 0.2% standard, how can I adjust the speed on the table? I've googled trying to find a how to, but am coming up empty.

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page