Dwight Yoakam: Guitars, Cadillacs, Etc. Etc. Hillbilly Deluxe Buenas Noches from a Lonely Room If There Was A Way This Time
AC/DC High Voltage Dirty Deeds Let There Be Rock Powerage Highway To Hell Lynyrd Skynyrd Pronounced Second Helping Nuthing Fancy Gimme Back My Bullets Street Survivors Status Quo Piledriver Hello Quo On The Level Blue For You
Stevie Wonder: Music Of My Mind Talking Book Innervisions Fullingness' First Finale Songs In the Key Of Life This would actually be 2nd fave after Beatles Revolver to Abbey Road
The Beatles plus "other". Other being an awesome 8 album run by Rush... Fly By Night, Caress Of Steel, 2112, A Farewell To Kings, Hemispheres, Permanent Waves, Moving Pictures and Signals.
Speaking of Rush… I'm very happy with this run of Rush: Permanent Waves Moving Pictures Signals Grace Under Pressure Power Windows Hold Your Fire
Like others, I would add Prince’s run from Dirty Mind, Van’s from Astral Weeks, and Stevie Wonder’s from Music of My Mind (thru Hotter than July) to the top of my list. I would also add Marvin Gaye’s run from What’s Going On, thru Lets Get It On, Trouble Man, I Want You, and Here, My Dear.
Apart from those I voted for. Jackson Browne Debut to Running On Empty Warren Zevon Warren Zevon to The Envoy Rod Stewart Olld Raincoat to A Night On The Town Fountains Of Wayne Fountains Of Wayne to Sky Full Of Holes Teenage Fanclub Grand Prix to Shadows Sinatra Swing Easy to Nice 'N' Easy Huey Lewis Huey Lewis to Small World Ron Sexsmith Ron Sexsmith to Exit Strategy Of The Soul Linda Ronstadt Home Grown to Prisoner In Disguise
Matthew Sweet Girlfriend to In Reverse Steve Earle I Feel Alright to The Revolution Starts Now Creedence Cleatwater Revival Debut to Cosmos Factory Eagles Eagles to Hotel California The Byrds Mr Tambourine Man to Ballad Of Easy Rider Allman Brothers Debut to Brothers and Sisters Honourable mention for Brinsley Schwarz whose last 4 albums are all excellent. Unfortunately, their first 2 albums are not so great.
These five should definitely be in the running. 1969 The Allman Brothers Band 1970 Idlewild South 1971 At Fillmore East 1972 Eat a Peach 1973 Brothers and Sisters
This is way too much like, "Is there going to be a test?" when the answer is, "Yes, and with difficult memorization questions plus math." Brain strain aside, I'm down with the predictable Beatles, Stones, Led Zep runs, and the Neil Young series is pretty great if not my personal top-5 sequence. A bunch of Other votes people have mentioned seem great to me, especially CCR and Van Morrison's releases starting with Astral Weeks. My personal primary Other would probably be Grateful Dead, Live Dead through Europe '72.
Bang Tango Psycho Café Dancin' on Coals Love After Death Ready to Go From the Hip Pistol Whipped in the Bible Belt Tigertailz Young and Crazy Bezerk Banzai! Wazbones Bezerk 2.0 Jandek Blue Corpse Modern Dances On the Way You Walk Alone The Living End
Kinks Sleepwalker thru State of Confusion *with the major bonus of One For The Road released within that timeframe
Great bands both but I'm always delighted when I find a fellow fan of Man because they are from my neck of the woods. You are probably aware of them but there is now also Son Of Man featuring Micky Jones' son, George. Two albums so far and both very strong.
Procol Harum: S/T Shine on Brightly Salty Dog Home Broken Barricades Grand Hotel John Martyn: Bless the Weather Solid Air Inside Out Sunday's Child Live at Leeds One World Grace and Danger Van Der Graaf Generator: The Least We Can Do Is Wave to Each Other (1970) H to He, Who Am the Only One (1970) Pawn Hearts (1971) Godbluff (1975) Still Life (1976) World Record (1976) The Quiet Zone/The Pleasure Dome (1977)
King Crimson: In The Court In The Wake Lizard Islands Larks’ Tongue The Doors: S/T Strange Days Waiting For The Sun Soft Parade Morrison Hotel