Here we are at 2006. Anything released between Jan 1 and Dec 31 2006 is eligible. Decent year, nothing too spectacular but not bad. Well, play along if you want to. Have fun! My favorite albums of 2006 in alphabetical order by artist: Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not Johnny Cash - American V: A Hundred Highways The Decemberists - The Crane Wife Lupe Fiasco - Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor The Flaming Lips - At War With The Mystics Gnarls Barkley - St. Elsewhere Ray LaMontagne - Till The Sun Turns Black Muse - Black Holes And Revelations Robert Pollard - From A Compound Eye The Raconteurs - Broken Boy Soldiers Josh Ritter - The Animal Years Todd Snider - The Devil You Know TV On The Radio - Return To Cookie Mountain M. Ward - Post-War Amy Winehouse - Back To Black
Favourites: Gomez - How We Operate The Raconteurs - Broken Boy Soldiers Other notable: The Beatles and George Martin - Love (Can't say I've listened to it much.) Amy Winehouse - Back to Black Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That's What I'm Not (Not a fan but in retrospect this seems an important British album) Muse- Black Holes and Revelations. Contains the utterley ridiculous(but enjoyable) 'Knights of Cydonia'. Beck - The Information.
One remains... cHeAp tRiCk Rockford. Bad sound quality. Bought the Japanese version, and it sounds better, but not by much.
Here's 10 of my favorites in alpha order, not a bad year at all, some great ones ... Ali Farka Toure - Savane Califone - Roots and Crowns Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan - Ballad of the Broken Seas Josh Ritter - The Animal Years Magnolia Electric Co. - Fading Trails Neko Case - Fox Confessor Brings The Flood Nina Nastasia - On Leaving Richard Buckner - Meadow Shearwater - Palo Santo Wovenhand - Mosaic
A very decent year! My faves: Cryptic Vision - In A World Chimpan A - S/T Wetton/Downes - Icon II: Rubicon Show Of Hands - Witness Loreena McKennitt - An Ancient Muse Roddy Woomble - My Secret Is My Silence Tanglefoot - Dance Like Flames Steeleye Span - Bloody Men Yusuf - An Other Cup Magpie Lane - Knock At The Knocker, Ring At The Bell Chris de Burgh - The Storyman
My Morning Jacket- Okonokos The Skygreen Leopards- Disciples of California Graves- Easy Not Easy Cunninlynguists- A Piece of Strange The Roots- Game Theory Ghostface- Fishscale
Blackmore's Night - Village Lanterne Muse - Black Holes and revelations Gov't Mule - High and mighty Spock's Beard - Spock's Beard
Prince - 3121 Brian Setzer - 13 Archive: Jimi Hendrix - Burning Desire Neil Young & Crazy Horse Live At The Fillmore East
Lupe Fiasco - Lupe Fiasco's Food & Liquor The Raconteurs - Broken Boy Soldiers Josh Ritter - The Animal Years TV On The Radio - Return To Cookie Mountain Tom Waits - Orphans: Brawlers, Bawlers & Bastards J Dilla - Donuts Ghostface Killah - Fishscale Midlake - The Trails of Van Occupanther The Black Keys - Magic Potion My Morning Jacket - Okonokos Beck - The Information Cold War Kids - Robbers & Cowards
But I gotta girl in the war, Paul, her eyes are like champagne They sparkle, bubble over, in the morning all you got is rain Sparkle, bubble over, in the morning all you got is rain They sparkle, bubble over, in the morning all you got is rain... Nice to see the Josh Ritter love, three mentions already, The Animal Years is such a great record, coming along at a time when protest records were almost forgotten, very refreshing. And I love the Jason Holley cover art too, and love everything from the "Girl in the War" opener to the the stunning epic "Thin Blue Flame" closer, some amazing post-apocalyptic dream imagery sprawled emotionally across the surrealistic verses, some allusions to the Iraq War and over-driven spiritual fervor, with the final verse ultimately looking for heaven on earth, before the big noisy conclusion, love it.
Bat For Lashes Fur and Gold Belle and Sebastian The Life Pursuit Camera Obscura Let's Get Out of This Country Johnny Cash American V: A Hundred Highways Ben Folds Supersunnyspeedgraphic, the LP Charlotte Gainsbourg 5:55 David Gilmour On an Island Emm Gryner The Summer of High Hopes Elton John The Captain and the Kid Jenny Lewis with the Watson Twins Rabbit Fur Coat Pearl Jam Pearl Jam Phoenix It's Never Been Like That Sparks Hello Young Lovers Regina Spektor Begin to Hope Matthew Sweet and Susanna Hoffs Under the Covers Vol. 1 The Who Endless Wire "Weird Al" Yankovic Straight Outta Lynwood
Arctic Monkeys - Whatever People Say I Am, That,s What I'm Not Muse - Black Holes And Revelations The Killers - Sam's Town Red Hot Chili Peppers - Stadium Arcadium Tom Yorke - The Eraser The Hold Steady - Boys And Girls In America The Raconteurs - Broken Boy Soldiers Bruce Springsteen - We Shall Overcome: The Seeger Sessions Goo Goo Dolls - Let Love In
RHCP - Stadium Arcadium This album is often maligned. But just for the sheer, kaliedoscopic inventiveness in Frusciante's guitar part arrangements, for me this album is a winner. Also, thanks again to our host and Kevin Gray for the superior mastering on the vinyl release.
I think this is where things started to go badly wrong for me and new music. The Arctic Monkeys album was clearly the album of the year, but I never listen to it now. I've never really got into Blood Mountain by Mastodon (and I love their other early albums). Amputechture was a real step-down for The Mars Volta. Christ Illusion was just another Slayer album (I know a lot of people like it, I prefer the ones on either side). And Modern Times is quite simply one the most offensively overrated albums in the history of music. Sigh. Might need to listen to The Eraser again...seem to remember it being quite good...
Fred Hersch/ In Amsterdam: Live at the Bimhuis Gillian Welch/ Black Star (EP) Toumani Diabate/ Boulevard de l'Independence Joey DeFrancesco/ Organic Vibes Bert Jansch/ The Black Swan Mark Knopfler & Emmylou Harris/ All the Roadrunning Ray LaMontagne/ Till the Sun Turns Black Bennie Maupin/ Penumbra Beth Orton/ Comfort of Strangers The Raconteurs/ Broken Boy Soldiers Linda Ronstadt & Ann Savoy/ Adieu False Heart M. Ward/ Post-War Amy Winehouse/ Back to Black Yo La Tengo/ I Am Not Afraid of You and I Will Beat Your Ass VA/ The Harry Smith Project: Anthology of American Folk Music Revisited Archival: VA/ Patrick Forge Presents the Brazilian Funk Experience Bruce Springsteen/ Hammersmith Odeon, London 1975 Dizzy Gillespie/ The Verve/Phillips Small Group Sessions Grateful Dead/ Download Series 10 (7/21/72) and 12 (4/17/69) PJ Harvey/ The Peel Sessions Carolyn Franklin/ Sister Soul: The Best of the RCA Years Neil Young/ Live at the Fillmore East 1970 VA/ Tropicalia: A Brazilian Revolution in Sound VA/ Eccentric Soul: The Big Mack Label VA/ Eccentric Soul: Mighty Mike Lenaburg VA/ What It Is! Funky Soul and Rare Grooves (1967-77)
Cheap Trick - Rockford Damone - Out Here All Night The Black Keys - Magic Potion Danko Jones - Sleep is the Enemy Drive-By Truckers - A Blessing and a Curse Secret Machines - Ten Silver Drops You Am I - Convicts Pretty Girls Make Graves - Élan Vital The Lemonheads - The Lemonheads Neko Case - Fox Confessor Brings The Flood New York Dolls - One Day It Will Pleas Us To Remember Even This Jenny Lewis with the Watson Twins - Rabbit Fur Coat
The Who - Endless Wire The Pretty Things - Live in Brighton Roy Wood - The Wizzard! Maddy Prior - The Quest Steeleye Span - Bloody Men Annie Haslam - Woman Transcending The Strawbs - Painted Sky
2006 was a rather odd year for me musically: Red--End of Silence The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus--Don't You Fake It John Mayer--Continuum Bee Gees--The Studio Albums 1967-1968 Jeff Moore--The Dove's Perch People in Planes--As Far As the Eye Can See Jeff Johnson & Friends--Sing-A-Longs and Lullabies for the Film Curious George Robert Randolph & the Family Band--Colorblind Zero 7--The Garden Matt Costa--Songs We Sing (re-release) Ashley Parker Angel--Soundtrack to Your Life Out of the ones listed here, Red's End of Silence and the Bee Gees Studio Albums 1967-1968 are the ones I still frequently listen to, though I still enjoy listening to the others from time to time.
1. The Hold Steady | Boys and Girls in America 2. Rodrigo y Gabriela 3. Hillsong United | United We Stand 4. Red Hot Chili Peppers | Stadium Arcadium 5. Ray Lamontagne | Til The Sun Turns Black 6. Phish | Live in Brooklyn 7. The Roots | Game Theory 8. Girl Talk | Night Ripper 9. Tom Russell | Love & Fear 10. Neko Case | Fox Confessor Brings the Flood 11. Mark Knopfler & Emmylou Harris | All the Roadrunning 12. Guy Clark | Workbench Songs 13. Switchfoot | Oh! Gravity 14. Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band | Hammersmith Odeon London '75 15. Cut Chemist | The Audience's Listening 16. Chris Tomlin | See The Morning 17. Widespread Panic | Earth to America 18. Dave Alvin | West of the West 19. Alejandro Escovedo | The Boxing Mirror 20. Calexico | Garden Ruin Not a stellar year with the exception of The Hold Steady releasing another phenomenal record. A friend came over with the RHCP saying they were good again, and indeed their best record ever, then they totally faded off my radar again never to return. My favorite records by Girl Talk (where are you, Gregg Gillis?), Neko Case & Cut Chemist; disappointing releases by Widespread Panic, Dave Alvin, Alejandro Escovedo & especially Calexico.
I thought of a lot of records, than checked to see that they are from 2005 or 2007 This might be the only few I can remember: Jay Reatard - Blood Visions Fleeting Joys - Despondent Transponder