Please keep these Top Ten of 2020 lists and reviews a-comin´! Very informative for seeing things you missed. For example, I didn´t know there was a new Smoke Fairies this year! Oh JOY!!
I think it's better. I think it gets to the same emotional places as her first one, but it does it in a couple different ways, in a way that might make it a more accessible listen. Also, it's got some great guest artists (Lucy Dacus, Conor Oberst, and... Jim Keltner!?).
Here's the Mojo top 75 if anybody's interested : Bob Dylan — Rough and Rowdy Ways Fiona Apple — Fetch the Bolt Cutters Fontaines D.C. — A Hero’s Death Bill Callahan — Gold Record Fleet Foxes — Shore Cornershop — England Is a Garden Jarv Is — Beyond the Pale Run the Jewels — RTJ4 Phoebe Bridgers — Punisher The Flaming Lips — American Head Paul Weller — On Sunset Idles — Ultra Mono Moses Sumney — Græ Tony Allen and Hugh Masekela — Rejoice Frazey Ford — U Kin B the Sun Nick Cave — Idiot Prayer Laura Marling — Song for Our Daughter Toots and the Maytals — Got to Be Tough Sault — Untitled (Black Is) Nubya Garcia — SOURCE Mark Lanegan — Straight Songs of Sorrow Leonard Cohen — Thanks for the Dance Shabaka and the Ancestors — We Are Sent Here by History Moses Boyd — Dark Matter Sparks — A Steady Drip, Drip, Drip Khruangbin — Mordechai Stephen Malkmus — Traditional Techniques Shirley Collins — Heart’s Ease Thundercat — It Is What It Is Sam Lee — Old Wow Taylor Swift — Folklore Coriky — Coriky The Necks — Three Maria McKee — La Vita Nuova Rose City Band — Summerlong Drive-By Truckers — The Unraveling Dua Lipa — Future Nostalgia Lucinda Williams — Good Souls Better Angels Haim — Women in Music Pt. III Thurston Moore — By the Fire Tame Impala — The Slow Rush Bill Fay — Countless Branches Blake Mills — Mutable Set Pearl Jam — Gigaton Bruce Springsteen — Letter to You Nick Mason’s Saucerful of Secrets — Live at the Roundhouse Tricky — Fall to Pieces Nadia Reid — Out of My Province Lianne La Havas — Lianne La Havas Sufjan Stevens — The Ascension Don Bryant — You Make Me Feel Sault — Untitled (Rise) Nadine Shah — Kitchen Sink The Waterboys — Good Luck, Seeker Tim Burgess — I Love the New Sky The Magnetic Fields — Quickies Songhoy Blues — Optimisme Working Men’s Club — Working Men’s Club Baxter Dury — The Night Chancers Doves — The Universal Want Chris Forsyth with Garcia Peoples — Peoples Motel Band Ren Harvieu — Revel in the Drama Car Seat Headrest — Making a Door Less Open The Lemon Twigs — Songs for the General Public Beck — Hyperspace Bonny Light Horseman — Bonny Light Horseman Jeff Parker — Suite for Max Brown The Homesick — The Big Exercise The Psychedelic Furs — Made of Rain Angel Olsen — Whole New Mess Field Music — Making a New World Wire — 10:20 Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit — Reunions U.S. Girls — Heavy Light Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever — Sideways to New Italy
If you didn't like Stranger in the Alps, I can't tell you that you will like Punisher. It's similar in sound and writing style, though I think overall a better album than the first. I think Phoebe is a fantastic lyricist and storyteller and the music is beautiful. It's an incredibly moving album, IMO. I'd share the great single 'Kyoto' but I think this track is more indicative of the album as a whole:
Top 10 new for 2020 so far: 1) Pretenders "Hate For Sale" 2) Annie "Dark Hearts" 3) Taylor Swift "Folklore" 4) Nik Kershaw "Oxymoron" 5) Haim "Women In Music Pt III" 6) David Bowie "Is It Any Wonder?" 7) Katarina Knechtova "Svety" 8) Ellie Goulding "Brightest Blue" 9) Deacon Blue "City Of Love" 10) Smoke Fairies "Darkness Brings The Wonders Home"
Thanks for the new additions folks, lots to take in. Mojo´s list had a few I´d forgotten about (BLH, Sam Lee, etc...), which got swallowed up in the Lp stacks--must find soon and revisit! Meanwhile, Thorpy, you list intrigued me; a few names unfamiliar to me: Annie and Katarina Knechtova. What can you tell us of these Ladies please? Also, Smoke Fairies, now does it compare to their last 3-4?, which I own. Better?, more of the same sonic mining spaces? New Avenues, Stranger Smoke? Would love to hear your thoughts!
I've only got into Phoebe's music this year with Punisher but I agree with @Parachute Woman that it's the stronger out of the two albums she's released so far. That's not a knock on Stranger In The Alps,it's a fine album in it's own right (I've got a CD copy coming in the post as we speak). I would say with Punisher that it's an album to listen to on headphones and really concentrate on the lyrics,it's extremely well produced with lots of things you might miss if you have it on in the background. This is my favourite song from Punisher (it's also my track of the year as well) easily one of the strongest closing songs to an album that I've heard in a long time.
1. Fontaines DC - A Hero’s Death 2. The Orielles - Disco Volador 3. Working Men’s Club - S/T 4. Other Lives - S/T 5. Taylor Swift - Folklore 6. Fleet Foxes - Shore 7. Tennis - Swimmer 8. Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia 9. Orlando Weeks - A Quickening 10. Travis - 10 Songs There’s a good chance that The Cribs - Night Network will make a late entry...
I haven’t even bought 10 2020 albums. I can say, my favorite is AC/DC Power Up. Honorable mention to Neil Young-Homegrown and Ozzy Osbourne-Ordinary Man.
Thanks much for this video Exit Music. I was skeptical at first (not a video guy), but she won me over, and that was one hell of an Epic Ending to the song, and I guess the whole album. Made me want to give her new 2020 album, Punisher, a chance. And then I happened across her first album, SITA, in my Lp stacks and have decided to revisit it. Cheers!
1. Dua Lipa: Future Nostalgia 2. Rocket Freudental: Erdenmenschen Weggetreten 3. Bill Callahan: Gold Record 4. Thurston Moore: By the fire 5. Sparks: A steady drip, drip, drip 6. Roisin' Murphy: Roisin Machine 7. Phoebe Bridgers: Punisher 8. Charli XCX: How I'm feeling now 9. Bob Dylan: Rough and Rowdy Ways 10. Deep Purple: Whoosh!
Don't think anyone has mentioned Hum - Inlet yet. Excellent comeback album. For me: Hum - Inlet John Frusciante - Maya Pearl Jam - Gigaton Neil Young - Homegrown Fleet Foxes - Shore David Bowie - Ouvrez Le Chien Drive By Truckers - The Unravelling My Morning Jacket - Waterfall II NIN - Ghosts V / VI Bob Dylan - Rough And Rowdy Ways
Not seeing the Rose City Band on enough lists here, all y'all still have a few weeks to finalize your picks. Meanwhile, I got to catch up on 2020 myself. Thanks for all the pointers.
1. The Wants - Container 2. The Flaming Lips - American Head 3. Cafe Racer - Shadow Talk 4. Sea Wolf - Through a Dark Wood 5. The Beths - Jump Rope Gazers 6. Diet Cig - Do You Wonder About Me? 7. Lanterns on the Lake - Spook the Herd 8. Beach Bunny - Honeymoon 9. Doves - The Universal Want 10. Fleet Foxes - Shore
This is provisional for the moment, but likely not to change much in the next month Destroyer - Have We Met Eyelids - The Accidental Falls Cornershop - England is a Garden Pernice Brothers - Spread the Feeling Coriky - s/t Bob Dylan - Rough and Rowdy Ways HAIM - WIMP III Pete Krebs - All My Friends Are Ghosts Adrianne Lenker - songs The War on Drugs - LIVE DRUGS And the following two kind of space filler/quarantine influenced releases: Wussy - Ghosts Mekons - Equisite
The other Mojo 2020 lists: Reissues & Live Albums 1. Prince - Sign 'O' The Times [Super Deluxe] 2. Neil Young - Homegrown 3. Richard And Linda Thompson - Hard Luck Stories (1972-1982) 4. Pj Harvey - Dry 5. The Go-Betweens - G Stands For Go-Betweens 6. Grateful Dead - Workingman's Dead 50th Anniversery Edition 7. Iggy Pop - The Bowie Years 8. Joni Mitchell - Archives Volume 1 9. The Rolling Stones - Goats Head Soup (Deluxe Edition) 10. Pole - Pole 1 2 3 11. Lou Reed - New York [Deluxe Edition] 12. Reberta Flack - First Take: 50th Anniversary Edition 13. The Stooges - Live At Goose Lake 1970 14. Karen Dalton - Recording Is The Trip 15. Neneh Cherry - Raw Like Sushi: 30th Anniversery Edition 16. Tubby Hayes - The Complete Fontana Albums 17. Sharhabil Ahmed - The King Of Sudanese Jazz 18. Various - The Harry Smith B-Sides 19. Oneness Of Juju - African Rhythms 1970-1982 20. New Order - Power, Corruption And Lies (Definitive Edition) Americana 1. Lucinda Williams - Good Souls Better Angels 2. Bill Callahan - Gold Record 3. Drive-By Truckers - The Unraveling 4. Steve Earle - Ghosts Of West Virginia 5. Allison Moorer - Blood 6. Ray Wylie Hubbard - Bad Trick 7. Laura Veirs - My Echo 8. Early James - Singing For My Supper 9. The Lost Brothers - After The Fire And The Rain 10. Zephaniah Ohora - Listening To The Music World 1. Jane Birkin - Oh! Pardon, Tu Dormais.. 2. Benjamin Biolay - Grand Prix 3. Bab L'bluz - Nayda! 4. Tony Allen & Hugh Masekela - Rejoice 5. Tamikrest - Tamotait 6. Ceu - Apka! 7. Keleketla! - Keleketla! 8. Afl Bocoum - Linde 9. Ak Dan Gwang Chil - Such Is Life 10. Songboy Blues - Optimisme Folk 1. Bonny Light Horseman - Bonny Light Horseman 2. Peter Knight's Gigspanner Big Band - Natural Invention 3. Shirley Collins - Heart's Ease 4. Stick In The Wheel - Hold Fast 5. Suzzy Roche & Lucy Wainwright Roche - I Can Still Hear You 6. Fay Hield - Wrackline 7. Band Of Burns - The Thread 8. Eliza Carthy & Ben Seal - Thought That Sound My Secret Was Made Known 9. Seth Lakeman - A Pilgrim's Tale Jazz 1. Nubya Garcia - Source 2. Irreversible Entanglements - Who Sent You? 3. Moses Boyd - Dark Matter 4. Spaza - Uprize! 5. Jon Hassell - Seeing Through Sound 6. Gogo Penguin - Gogo Penguin 7. Rob Mazurik Exploding Star Orchestra - Dimensional Stardust 8. Paradise Cinema - Paradise Cinema 9. Alan Braufman - The Fire Still Burnes 10. Immanuel Wilkins - Omega Electronica 1. Beatrice Dillon - Workaround 2. Kelly Lee Owens - Inner Song 3. K-Lone - Cape Cira 4. Dj Python - Mas Amable 5. Caribou - Suddenly 6. The Soft Pink Truth - Shall We Go On Sinning… 7. Nazar - Guerrilla 8. Luke Abbott - Translate 9. Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith - The Mosaic Of Transformation 10. Katie Gately - Loom Online source: Rocklist.net...Mojo End Of year Lists...
LTD, HYour list has in intrigued me since you posted it. For a number of reasons. #1, I WANT to like Lily Haitt, but have not got into her fully yet, even though I have one Lp and one Cd of her's: The Lp is the blue covered one, forget the name, and the Cd is a red cover, with the song " The Day David Bowie Died." Both have been a bit too loud and intense for me so far. How is her new one in compare? Teddy Thompson: I LOVE His Folks' stuff, Mom and Dad Both, and have his first 3? solo Lps and they did seem enjoyable, but I lost interest after awhile. How is his new one in compare? Waxahatchee I own and need to revisit. Didn't even make it all the way thru the first spin. Never heard of your next 4 artists. Lydia Loveless I'd presume falls under Lily Haitt as someone who might be too intense for me. Wolf Parade had always been one on my radar to check out. The couple of their tracks I've heard on Mojo and Uncut samplers I've liked. Also have a split Lp they did with Vetiver? or someone. But EOB is why I right: Been on a bit of a Radiohead Renaissance since my daughter went whole hog in on them a few years back. Recently saw an excellent doc on the Netflix about a Late 2000s session put together by Neil Finn of New Zealand,? or OZ? and in it Ed O'Brien and Phil Seaway join in the musical festivities and in fact Phil writes to beautiful ballads on the stairwell and steals the show and the doc. But Ed is awesome too, so my curiosity was well-primed and I really wanted to check out this new ""1st"" solo Lp. Found it today at my local, on LP, and it will be my first spin of the day tomorrow! So, Many Thanks for the list, tips, reviews, guidance and video links, Cheers!
No way I could come up with 10 new releases. Vinyl reissues, sure. Love the Flaming Lips newest release. And EOB's album was good.
I got the Flaming Lips today too! In fact, I got 6 new 2020 releases today trying to mop up some loose ends I''d discovered via this tread. I Hope to list them soon!
Glad I can come out of the closet on Tay Tay. I love her, but that stopped at 1989, which was stupendous IMO. Lover and Folklore and especially Reputation did not do it for me. I'm in the minority, I know. I listened to Folklore 3 times. Wanted to love it but could not. Dammit. Hoping for another 1989 at some point.